[eDebate] FW: TOC OFFICIAL RESULTS

JW Patterson jwpatt00
Wed May 3 14:00:41 CDT 2006



> KENTUCKY TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS 2006 HIGHLIGHTS
>  
>  GREENHILL WINS POLICY FOR THE SECOND TIME! GREENHILL?S MATTHEW ANDREWS AND
> STEPHEN POLLEY WINS POLICY'S TOP HONORS
>  
> MOUNTAIN VIEW?S STEPHEN HESS WINS LINCOLN DOUGLAS
>  
>  GLENBROOK NORTH?S JUNIOR, MATT FISHER, WINS TOP SPEAKER IN POLICY
> (ONLY SECOND TIME FOR A JUNIOR TO WIN TOP HONORS;
> CARDINAL SPELLMAN?S JOHN BREDEHOFT WON IN 1975)
>  
> BERKELEY CARROLL?S JACOB LEVI WINS LD TOP SPEAKER AWARD
> 
> LEXINGTON?S WILL SEARS WINS THE JULIA BURKE AWARD
>  
>  MANCHESTER CLOSES OUT PUBLIC FORUM ROUND ROBIN; ROSS COWMAN & RYAN SWANZEY
> ALONG WITH JAMIE PATES & DAN CELLUCCI
>   WINS THE THIRD ANNUAL TOC PUBLIC FORUM ROUND-ROBIN
>  
>  FREMONT?S MAGGIE SULLIVAN & CHARLES FISHER WINS PUBLIC FORUM TOP SPEAKER
>  
> BROOKWOOD?S CAMERON SECORD TAKES CONGRESS FIRST PLACE
>          
> 
> 
> THE THIRTY-FIFTH ANNUAL KENTUCKY TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS  ENDED IN LEXINGTON
> ABOUT MIDNIGHT ON TUESDAY EVENING WHEN TOC DIRECTOR JW PATTERSON PRESENTED
> GREENHILL?S MATTHEW ANDREWS & STEPHEN POLLEY WITH THE 1ST PLACE TROPHY.  THE
> RUNNER-UP TROPHY WAS AWARDED TO GLENBROOK SOUTH?S ABE CORRIGAN & MIMA
> LAZAREVI. THE DECISION WAS A 3-0 FOR GREENHILL.
> 
> MUCH EARLIER IN THE EVENING, MOUNTAIN VIEW?S  STEPHEN HESS WAS DECLARED WINNER
> OVER HIGHLAND PARK?S (TEXAS) DAVID WEEKS ON A 5-4 DECISION TO CLAIM THE LD
> CHAMPIONSHIP. 
> 
> IN THE LATE AFTERNOON MANCHESTER?S ROSS COWMAN & RYAN SWANZEY ALONGWITH JAMIE
> PATES & DAN CELLUCCI WAS AWARDED THE WIN TROPHY IN PUBLIC FORUM.  THE THIRD
> PLACE WENT TO RANSOM EVERGLADES? ELIZABETH JOYCE & EMILY SCHERKER.
> 
> IN THE MID AFTERNOON BROOKWOOD?S CAMERON SECORD WAS DECLARED WINNER OF THE
> STUDENT CONGRESS TOP PRIZE.
> 
> AT THE AWARDS BREAKFAST ON MONDAY MORNING, WILL SEARS OF LEXINGTON MASS WAS
> DECLARED WINNER OF THE JULIA BURKE AWARD FOR THE PERSON WHO MOSTLY CLOSELY
> UPHOLDS THE COMBINATION OF CHARACTERISTICS THAT JULIE DISPLAYED IN HER LOVE
> FOR THE ACTIVITY. THESE QUALITIES INCLUDE EXCELLENCE IN AND PASSION FOR
> DEBATE, A COMMITMENT TO HELPING OTHERS, LOVE AND RESPECT FOR THE POLICY DEBATE
> COMMUNITY, AND DEDICATION TO MAINTAINING FRIENDSHIPS DESPITE THE PRESSURES OF
> COMPETITION. IN ADDITION TO A PERPETUAL TROPHY AND A REPLICA, KIM RECEIVED A
> $1,000 COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP AND A $1,000 DONATION TO THE CHARITY OF HER CHOICE.
> 
> POLICY OCTA FINALS:
> Greenhill, Matthew Andrews & Stephen Polley defeated St. Mark?s Tom Ferenc &
> David Lee on a 3-0.  James Hearndon. Josh Gonzalez, Joseph Carver
> 
> Glenbrook North, Matt Fisher & Greg Friend defeated Chattahoochee, Ovais
> Inamullah & Utsv Kaushish on a 3-0.  Casey Harrigan, Jason Peterson,Tim
> Mahoney, 
> 
> Glenbrook South, Abe Corrigan & Mima Lazarevi defeated Cedar Rapids
> Washington, Matahew Jarvey & Kyle Vint on a 2-1.  Magg Berthiaume*, Aaron
> Timmons, Brent Culpepper
> 
> Lexington, Daniel del Nido & Will Sears defeated Groves,Sarah Grusin &
> Jonathan Warsh on a 3-0. Thad Blank, Tara Tate, Michael Mapes
> 
> Notre Dame, Tommy Kurzek & James Mollison defeated Chattahoochee, George Chen
> Ni & Rajat Dhir on a 3-0.  Jonah Feldman, Dan Fitzmier, Dylan Keenan
> 
> Georgetown Day, Zach Beauchamp & James Brockway advanced over Georgetown,
> Edmond Zagorin & Shezaad Zainulb.
> 
> Centerville, Eli Jacobs & Alec Wright defeated Celebration, Kiran Dhillon &
> Karen Harrison on a 3-0. Calum Matheson, John Turner, Jenny Heidt
> 
> Westminster, Tejas Sathian & Stephen Weil defeated Bishop Guertin, Jack Ewing
> & Mark Presenti on a 2-1.  Brett Wallace, Michael Burshteyn, Paul Johnson*
> 
> QUARTERFINALS:
> 
> Greenhill AP defeated Westminster SW on a 3-0.  Luke Hill, Josh Gonzalez,
> Jonah Feldman
> 
> Glenbrook North FF defeated Centerville JW on a 2-1. Casey Harrigan, Thad
> Blank, Jenny Heidt*
> 
> Glenbrook South CL defeated Georgetown Day BB on a 3-0. Ross Smith, Charles
> Olney, Nicole Serrano
> 
> Lexington DS defeated Notre Dame KM on a 3-0. David Heidt, Craig Wickersham,
> Michael Burshteyn
> 
> SEMIFINALS:
> 
> Greenhill defeated Lexington on a 3-0. Kenda Cunningham, Luke Hill, Connor
> Cleary
> 
> Glenbrook South defeated Glenbrook North on a 3-0.  Charles Olney, Ross Smith,
> Dylan Keenan
> 
> FINALS:
> 
> Greenhill defeated Glenbrook South on a 3-0.  Kenda Cunningham, Nicole
> Serrano, Michael Klinger
> 
> 
> TOP SPEAKERS - 2004 TOC - POLICY
> 1.  Matt Fisher ? Glenbrook North
> 2. Mima Lazarevic ? Glenbrook South
> 3. Matthew Andrews ? Greenhill School
> 4.Karen Harrison - Celebration
> 5. Jack Ewing ? Bishop Guertin
> 6. James Brockway ? Georgetown Day
> 7. Stephen Weil - Westminster
> 8. Sam Caporal - Lexington
> 9. Meggie Mapes _ LeMars Community
> 10. Eli Jacobs - Centerville
> 11. Edmund Zagorin ? Georgetown Day
> 12. Will Sears - Lexington
> 13. Abraham Corrigan ? Glenbrook  South
> 14. Greg Friend ? Glenbrook North
> 15. Daniel del Nido - Lexington
> 16. Stephen Polley ? Greenhill School
> 17. Aliya Bhatia ? Woodard Academy
> 18. Max Hantel ? Kinkaid School
> 19. Travis Henderson - Valley
> 20. Kyle Davis - MBA
> 
> 
> LINCOLN-DOUGLAS OCTA FINALS:
> 
> St. James, Michael Mangus defeated Highland Park (MN), Katie Poulos on a 3-0.
> Anjan Choudhury, Tom Evnen, Thomas Brugato
> 
> Dulles, Douglas Jeffers defeated Berkeley Carroll, Jacob Levi on a 3-0.  Tim
> Hogan, Dean Rhoads, Matt Scarola
> 
> Mountain View, Stephen Hess, defeated Strait Jesuit, Patrick Mahoney on a 3-0.
> Anthony Berryhill, Paul Schiano, Stacy Thomas
> 
> Apple Valley, Veronica Toledo defeated Hockaday Lindsay Dolan on a 2-1. Mike
> Bietz*, Josh Anderson, Tara McLellan
> 
> Mountain View, Prashant Rai defeated Houston Memorial, John Lewis on a 2-1.
> Jon Cruz, Max Stevens*, Tommy Clancy
> 
> Highland Park (TX), Corbin Cass defeated Lynbrook, Tripti Bhattacharya, on a
> 2-1. Dan Meyers, Chetan Hertzig, Jim Menick*
> 
> Hockaday, Anjali Motgi defeated Westlake  Ryan Cooper on a 2-1. Joe Vaughan,
> Toby Whisenhunt, Ryan Lawrence*
> 
> Highland Park (TX), David Weeks defeated Scarsdale, Matt Shields on a 2-1.
> Larry McGratjh, Scott Robinson*, Dave McGinnis
> 
> 
> QUARTERFINALS:
> 
> Highland Park DW defeated St. James MM on a 2-1.  Dan Meyers, Paul Schiano,
> Eric Palmer* 
> 
> Dulles DJ defeated Hockaday  AM on a 3-0.  Dave McGinnis, Chetan Hertzig, Ryan
> Lawrence
> 
> Mountain View SH defeated Highland Park CC on a 3-0.  Anjan Choudhury, Tommy
> Clancy, Larry McGrath
> 
> Mountain View PR defeated Apple Valley RT on a 3-0. Tom Evnen, Steve
> Schappaugh, Max Stevens
> 
> 
> SEMIFINALS:
> 
> Mountain View SH defeated Dulles DJ on a 5-0.  Chetan Hertzig, Tim Hogan, Ryan
> Lawrence, Josh Anderson, Tom Evnen
> 
> Highland Park (TX) DW defeated Mountain View PR on a 3-2. Anjan Choudhury,
> Stacy Thomas*, Tommy Clancy*, Paul Schiano, Larry McGrath
> 
> 
> FINALS:
> 
> Mountain View SH defeated Highland Park (TX) DW on a 5-4.  Jason Baldwin*,
> Paul Bellus*, Wesley Craven, Lexy Green, Victor Jih*, Jim Miller, Scott
> Robinson, Joe Vaughan, Scott Wunn*
> 
> 
> TOP SPEAKERS - 2004 TOC ? LD
> 
> 1. Jacob Levi ? Berekley Carroll
> 2. Anjali Motgi - Hockaday
> 3. Stephen  Hess ? Mountain View
> 4. Veronica Toledo ? Apple Valley
> 5. Matt Shields - Scarsdale
> 6. David Weeks ? Highland Park (TX)
> 7. Ryan Cooper - Westlake
> 8. Prashant Rai ? Mountain View
> 9. Michael Mangus ? Saint James
> 10. Jay Bhatnagar ? College Prep
> 
> 
> PUBLIC FORUM ROUND-ROBIN:
> 
> TEAM AWARDS:
> 
>         WIN ? Ross Cowman & Ryan Swanzey ? Manchester
> 
> PLACE ? Jame Pates & Dan Cellicci ? Manchester
> 
>         SHOW ? Valerie Hobbs & Michelle Schmidt ? Bishop Guertin
> 
> TOP SPEAKER:
> 
>         WIN ? Maggie Sullivan & Charles Fisher ? Fremont
> 
>     PLACE ? Valerie Hobbs & Michelle Schmidt ? Bishop Guertin
> 
> SHOW ? Elizabeth Joyce & Emily Scherker  - Ransom Everglades
> 
> 
> STUDENT CONGRESS
> 
> TOP LEGISLATORS
> 
> FIRST ? Cameron Secord - Brookwood
> 
> SECOND ? Jared Sonnenklar - Western
> 
> THIRD ? Collin Outerbridge - Trinity
> 
> FOURTH ? Jen Dever ? Lake Highland
> 
> FIFTH ? Evan Medina - Nov
> 
> SIXTH ? Steven Lawrence ? New Trier
> 
> 
> CONGRESS FINALISTS
> 
> Elizabeth Treu ? Gilmour
> 
> Varun Hippalgaonkar ? Lake Highland
> 
> Nick Templin - Maize
> 
> Arun Das ? Myers Park
> 
> David Henniing - Nova
> 
> Ben Berkman - Nova
> 
> Reid Spitzer - Ridge
> 
> Tommy Morgan - Valley
> 
> A. J. Kasen - Western
> 
> Taylor Stakes ? Winston Churchill
> 
> 
> THE END
> 
> J. W. PATTERSON 







------ End of Forwarded Message


------ End of Forwarded Message

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/edebate/attachments/20060503/7433fd0f/attachment.html 



More information about the Mailman mailing list