[eDebate] 2006 Debater's Choice Awards Results

DCA Awards dcaawards
Sun May 14 20:49:34 CDT 2006


Welcome to the 2006 Debater's Choice Awards.  This year, we received
about 80 ballots- the most ever.

Special thanks to Rachel for her help in tallying the results.  The results
follow below.

1.  Best Debater of the year?

Klinger, Michael, 316

Branson, Josh, 204

Phillips, Scott, 146



Wickersham, Craig, 99



Smith, Brian, 98



Harrigan, Casey, 42



Hall, Brad, 39



Burke, Ryan, 37



Suni, Eric, 26



Burshteyn, Michael, 21


2. Best 2A of the year?
Wickersham 25
Harrigan 13
Phillips 11

3. Best 2N of the year?
Klinger 45
Branson 18
Phillips 5

4. Best 1N of the year?
Wickersham 32
Harrigan 10
Durkee 6

5. Best 1A of the year?
Klinger 52
B. Smith 8
Bursteyn 5

6. Speediest debater?
Klinger 35
Phillips 21
Wickersham 6

7. Most comprehensible?
Klinger 25
Phillips 13
B. Smith 8

8. Best team against kritiks?
NU BC 18
Harvard KM 11
Dartmouth BM 8

9. Best team running kritiks?
NU BC 29
Dartmouth BM 14
Wayne FM 8

10. Best team on the aff?
MSU BH 22
Berkeley BW 19
Harvard KM 8

11. Best team on the neg?
Harvard KM 32
NU BC 24
Berkeley BW 5

12. Best overall debate tournament excluding NDT/CEDA Nationals?
Wake 27
Texas 18
Harvard 9

13. Best tournament hospitality excluding NDT/CEDA Nationals?
Texas 13
Harvard 12
Gonzaga 10

14. Tournament with the best awards excluding NDT/CEDA Nationals?
Texas 21
West Ga 17
UTD 9

15.  Best Judge?
1.  Heidt, D., 126
2.  Strange, 81
3.  Repko, 63
4.  Eber, M., 54
5.  Smith, R., 43
5.  Galloway, 43

16.  Best First Year Judge?

1.  Hardy, 120
2.  Greenstein, 64
3.  Johnson, P., 61

17. Best rising sophomore (will be sophomore in 06-07 year)?
Rebrovick 28
Paone 4
Lamballe 4

18. Best rising junior (will be junior in 06-07 year)?
Burshteyn 51
Jennings 4

19. Prediction of who will be the best senior debater next year
(will be senior in 06-07 year)?
Clark 25
Mirchandani 7
Schy 5

20. Most improved debater?
Mirchandani 17
Burshteyn 10
Levkovitz 7

21. Most underrated team?
Wake CH 10
Wayne FM 8
Oklahoma CJ 7

22. Best overall squad?
Dartmouth 22
MSU 11
Emory 10

23. Funniest debater?
Phillips 17
Brooks 12
Klinger 11

24. Squad you would most want to debate for, other than your own?
Darmouth 21
Harvard 10
Wake 7

25. Best squad for novices?
Liberty 22
Vermont 13
Rochester 5

26. Most Gullible Debater?
Clark, K. 10
Carroll 6
Brooks 3

27. Team (Team- Not School) with best Negative Flexibility
(between Kritik and Policy)?
NU BC 26
Darmouth BM 12
Emory GP 8

28. Team (Team- Not School) that borrows carts the most?
Darmouth CL 26
Emory (no team) 7
Dartmouth BM 5

29. Best team (Team- Not School) to borrow carts from?
Whitman 5
Wake CH 4

30. Squad with the highest quality evidence?
NU 12
Harvard 10
Berkeley 10

31. Team (Team- Not School) which consistently reads the shortest
evidence?
MSU BH 36
Harvard KM 7
Whitman SS 5

32. Best debater at Cross Examination?
Klinger 25
Branson 13
Phillips 7

33. Team (Team- Not School) you are most uncomfortable debating?
Louville 11
Fullerton 11
Idaho State  8

34. Best Squad at Returning Cite Requests?
Dartmouth 11
Whitman 11
Wake 7

35. Worst Squad at Returning Cite Requests?
Harvard 16
MSU 10
George Washington  5

36.  Topic?
Courts
Executive Power
IPR

37. Should Roe v. Wade be part of the Overrule a Supreme Court
Decision Topic?
Yes 46
No 24

38. Do you approve of the new NDT rule that says schools may only
designate up to two non-undergraduates as NDT Workers?
Yes 7
No 68
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/edebate/attachments/20060514/c85e3190/attachment.html 



More information about the Mailman mailing list