[eDebate] TOC UPDATE: St. Marx

JW Patterson jwpatt00
Wed Nov 8 12:00:48 CST 2006


LEXINGTON BY MARCH 15, 2007. PLEASE NOTE, NOT POSTMARKED ON THIS DATE, BUT
IN LEXINGTON BY THIS DATE.
 
THE ROAD TO THE 2007 TOC

DATES: SATURDAY, SUNDAY, MONDAY

MAY 5,  MAY 6, MAY 7, 2007
  
NEW TOURNAMENT HOTEL - ?RADISSON PLAZA HOTEL?
Located Downtown
(Special Rate: $95 a night, up to four people;
(859) 321-9000; Ask for reservations, then mention UK Debate; After 5:00 P.M
call (800) 333-3333)
FREE PARKING! Including vans and busses.
FREE WIRELESS INTERNET!

 DISCLAIMER:  THE RESULTS POSTED FROM EACH TOURNAMENT ARE ALWAYS SUBJECT TO
 CHANGE IF THE TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR REPORTS THAT A MISTAKE WAS MADE IN THE
 ORIGINAL CERTIFICATION.  IT SHOULD ALSO BE NOTED THAT THE NAMES ARE SPELLED
AS 
 REPORTED BY THE TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR AND ARE SUBJECT TO CORRECTION IF A
 MISSPELLING HAS APPEARED.
 
 1) TOURNAMENT DIRECTORS PLEASE NOTE: WHEN CERTIFYING THE TOC QUALIFIERS
PLEASE 
 INCLUDE FULL NAME, SCHOOL, AND STATE OF THE DEBATERS.
 
 2) COACHES AND DEBATERS PLEASE NOTE:  A DEBATER IN LD OR A TEAM IN POLICY
MUST 
 ACTUALLY PARTICIPATE IN A QUALIFYING ROUND TO RECEIVE A TOC 'BID.' IN OTHER
 WORDS, IF A DEBATER OR TEAM DOES NOT DEBATE THE ROUND FOR WHATEVER REASON
THEY 
CANNOT RECEIVE A TOC 'BID' FOR THAT ROUND. THIS REQUIREMENT WAS
OVERWHELMINGLY 
 RECOMMENDED BY THE TOC ADVISORY COMMITTEE .

NOTE: AN ASTERICK INDICATES A GHOST BID

ST MARX (TX)

Tim Mahoney,  Director of the Heart of Texas Invitational hosted by the St.
Mark?s School of Texas in Dallas, has certified the TOC Qualifiers for 2007.
The Heart of Texas is a TOC qualifier in Policy and Lincoln-Douglas at the
Octa-Finals level, Public Forum Debate at the Quarter-Finals level, and and
a ?Top Six? qualifier in Congressional Debate.

POLICY:

> Stephen Weil and Ansuh Sathian                  Westminster (GA)
> Korbin Coskey and Ryan Saxe                      The Meadows School (NV)
> Eric Lanning and Leah Moczulski                   Woodlands (TX)
> Simi Chaudhry and Michael Fields                 Pace Academy (GA)
> Harrison Brown and Patrick Mehta                Montgomery Bell Academy (TN)
> Vanessa Bernick and Will Sabransky             New Trier Township (IL)
> Bill Gerath and AJ O?Donnell                        Bishop Guertin (NH)
> Dorothy Hector and Catalina Santos             Carrollton School of the Sacred
> Heart (FL)
> Bobo Bose-Kolanu and Bobby Rosenbleeth    Woodward Academy (GA)
> Collin Roark and Andy Stubbs                      Deer Park (IL)
> Sara Kirsch and Jonathan Warsh                  Groves (MI)
> Tom Burnett and Naomi Logan                     Lexington (MA)
> Matt Fisher and Stephanie Spies                  Glenbrook North (IL)
> Kristina Gunnarsdottir and Lisa Ha               Bronx Science (NY)
> Sean O?Brien and Ryan Stevens                   Dallas Jesuit College Prep
> (TX)
> Jack Mizerak and Stas Moroz                       Lexington (MA)
 
LINCOLN-DOUGLAS:
 
> Patrick Mahoney                                         Strake Jesuit College
> Prep (TX)
> Matt Aks                                                    Scarsdale (NY)
> Nick Tourville                                             St. Louis Park (MO)
> Pam Brown                                                Pine Crest (FL)
> Patrick Diehl                                              Lynbrook (CA)
> Tim Greenfield                                           Apple Valley (MN)
> David McGough                                         Greenhill (TX)
> Heather Nagle                                           Spanish River (FL)
> Becca Traber                                             Kinkaid (TX)
> Joseph Miller                                             Highland Park (MN)
> Taarini Vohra                                             Hockaday (TX)
> Joan Gass                                                 Hockaday (TX)
> Michael Roytmann                                     Glenbrook North (IL)
> Jon Kwan                                                  Lynbrook (CA)
>  
PUBLIC FORUM: 
 
> Simon Hiebert and Wilson Albright           Austin SFA High School (TX)
> Laird Reeds and Hirak Shah                    Cascia Hall (OK)
> Megan Parkins and Caitlin Gordon           New Trier Township High School (IL)
> David Linder and Caitlin Contag              The Harker School (CA)
> Nafeesa Laiwalla and Kaavya Gowda       The Harker School (CA)
> Jonathan Friedman and Jeanine              Trinity Prep School (FL)
>     Sinanan-Singh
> Kelsey Klemme and Katie Melloh             Valley High School (IA)
> Lily Cutler and Chloe Lawyer                   Valley High School (IA)
 
CONGRESSIONAL DEBATE:
 
> Samatha Shaw                                    Southlake Carroll (TX)
> Kevin Eaton                                         Duncanville (TX)
> Marin Mueller                                       Plano West Senior (TX)
> Tian Feng                                            Plano West Senior (TX)
> Noreen Kassam                                   Albuquerque Academy (NM)
> Dillon Huff                                          Southlake Carroll (TX)
> 
Sincerely, 
JW Patterson 
TOC Director and Founder 
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/edebate/attachments/20061108/8c2776b4/attachment.htm 



More information about the Mailman mailing list