[eDebate] fantasy basketball

Donny Peters don1299
Tue Oct 3 15:59:58 CDT 2006


hello all,

I am running a fantasy basketball league. If you are interested, e-mail me and i'll give you the info.

Donny Peters
Doctoral Student
Graduate Teaching Assistant
Assistant Debate Coach
Wayne State University
don1299 at hotmail.com




-----------------------------------------------
> Date: Tue, 3 Oct 2006 13:44:01 -0400
> From: jwpatt00 at uky.edu
> To: edebate at ndtceda.com
> CC: Gary.N.Larson at wheaton.edu
> Subject: [eDebate] Kentucky Henry Clay Update #8 (FINAL POST)
> 
> FINAL POST: IF YOU DROP, ADD A TEAM, OR MAKE JUDGE CHANGES AFTER 2 PM TODAY, SEND A COPY TO ME AS WELL AS GARY LARSON AT  <Gary.N.Larson at wheaton.edu>, AND LINDA BARKER <llbark0 at uky.edu>.
> Please check carefully. If you?ve sent an entry and it has not been entered below, please contact me immediately.
> One hundred and forty-one teams entered as of today!
> DROP FEES AFTER WEDNESDAY AT NOON
> As previously announced, a drop fee of $100 per team will be assessed for any team dropped after 12:00 PM on Wednesday.
> REACHING PATTERSON AFTER 4 PM TODAY
> If you need to talk with me after 4 PM today, please call me on my cell (859) 552-7297.
> SURIVIORS RECEPTION ADDED
> Beginning Monday evening at 6 PM, we will host a survivors reception for all remaining coaches, judges, debaters, and guests at the Lexington Suite of the Ramada Inn.
> MISSING JUDGES:
> According to our records, we are missing judges from Augustana (IL); Denver University; University of Miami (FL), and two judges from Northwestern University
> SATURDAY CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST ADDED!
> In the past, we?ve only been able to have a continental breakfast on Sunday. This is because we cannot hold our own food court when the student center is open. I have convinced them that they do not open soon enough on Saturday to serve our needs. Thus, for the first time we can have a continental breakfast served in the classroom building beginning around 7 am on Saturday and Sunday.
> GOOD NEWS! WE HAVE FOR SURE BOTH THE SECOND AND THIRD FLOORS OF THE WHITE HALL CLASSROOM BUILDING ALL DAY SATURDAY AND SUNDAY, AND PROBABLY THE FIRST FLOOR AS WELL. IN ADDITION, THE PROVOST HAS MADE NEARBY BUILDINGS BUISINESS AND ECONOMICS AND ENGINEERING AVAILABLE TO US IF NEEDED. THUS, BRING YOUR TROOPS AND COME ON, WE HAVE PLENTY OF SPACE.
> MORE GOOD NEWS! THE RAMADA HAS AGREED TO SET ASIDE EIGHT MORE ROOMS FOR THE OCTAFINALS. THEY ARE PULLING THE BEDROOM FURNITURE OUT AND PUTTING IN TABLES AND CHAIRS.
> FOR TOURNAMENT DETAILS VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT:
> http://www.uky.edu/Provost/ChellgrenCenter/Debate/
> If you didn?t provide us with first names, please do so.
> UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
> HENRY CLAY DEBATES
> PRE-SEASON NOVICE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
> October 7th, 8th, and 9th
> (Saturday, Sunday, Monday)
> RAMADA HOTEL: (859) 299-1261
> [ASK FOR KENTUCKY DEBATE RATE]
> HENRY CLAY ENTRIES:
> *Indicates eligibility for the Pre-Season Novice National Championships
> **Indicates eligibility for top novice speaker, but not team
> AUGUSTANA
> 1. Ryan Morgan/Rachel Sternhagen*
>     2. Becca Richardson/Mike Siadak
> JUDGES:
> TBA
>     TBA
> BARD COLLEGE/HOUSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE
> 1.Ravenna Wilson (Bard)/Nathan Sweed (HCC)
> JUDGES:
> Ruth Zisman (4)
> BERKELEY [UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT]
> 1. Mike Burshteyn/Reid Shannon
>     2. Jaipaul Rekhi/James Brockway**
>     3. Daniel Richards/Stephen Polley**
>     4. Tom Langle/Jacob Poli*
> JUDGES:
> Greg Achten (4)
>     Dave Arnett (2)
>     Ace Garen (2)
>     Hired (8)
> BINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY
> 1. Sebestian Rodriguez & Corey Casbarro
>     2. Dan Weiser & Xiong Ni
> JUDGES:
> Joe Schatz (8)
> CENTRAL OKLAHHOMA, UNIVERSITY OF
> 1. Andy Casey/Avery Henry
>     2. Tommy Ferguson/Stacy Spomer
> JUDGES:
> Eric Marlow (2)
>     James Davis (6)
> CONCORDIA
> 1. Emily Faltesek/Kristi Cronin
> JUDGES:
> Eric Short (4)
> DARTMOUTH COLLEGE
> 1. Jeremy Abramowitz/Kirby Liu
>     2. Shane Avidan/Caroline Brandt
>     3. Kathryn Clark/Kade Olsen
>     4. Caroline Harkins/Josh Kernoff
>     5. Becca Boswell/Sisy Wang*
> JUDGES:
> Jackie Massey (4)
>     Charles Olney (4)
>     Eric Slusher (5)
>     Ken Strange (2)
>     John Turner (5)
> DENVER UNIVERSITY
> 1. Justin Eckstein/Tyler Warner
>     2. Marie Marinelli/Mike Mauro
> JUDGES
> TBA
> EMORY UNIVERSITY
> 1. Aimi Hamriae /Julie Hoehn
>     2. Chris Sun/Chipp Schwab
>     3. Ross Andre/D Inamullah
>     4. Nicho Miller/Pradeep Pramanik
>     5. Rob Mills /Mo Viallini
>     6. Chris Barnett /Sam Caproal*
>     7. Scott Dinner/Carson Dimmick*
>     8. Makaela Malsin/Sarah Beth Thomas*
> JUDGES:
> Ed Lee (5)
>     Dave Heidt (6)
>     Scott Phillips (7)
>     Roy Levkovitz (7)
>     Cyrus Ghavi (7)
> EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY
> 1. Tiara Naputi/Paul Mose
> JUDGES:
> Sam Maurer (2)
>     Dustin Rimmey (2)
> FORT HEYS STATE UNIVERSITY
> 1. Yiping Ye/Chris Spurlock
> JUDGES
> Bill Shanahan (4)
> FULLERTON, CALIFORNIA STATE AT
> 1. Brenda Montes/Luis Magallon
> JUDGES:
> Toni Nielson (4)
> FULLERTRON, CALIFORNIA STATE AT AND MT. SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE
> 1. Shaun Bunds/Matthew Kennedy
> JUDGES:
> Toni Nielson (4)
> GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY
> 1. Max Hantel/Jonathan Gingerich
> JUDGES
> Michael Greenstein (4)
> GEORGIA, UNIVERSITY OF
> 1. Brent Culpepper/Kevin Rabinowitz
>     2. Spencer Diamond/Todd Mitchell
>     3. Maggy Warden/Josh McLaurin*
> JUDGES:
> Blake Abbott (4)
>     Abi Smith Williams (4)
>     Chris McIntosh (4)
>     Jarrod Atchison (elims only)
> GEORGIA STATE
> 1. Joel Lemuel/Chris Pozzi
> JUDGES:
> Joe Bellon (2)
>     Abi Smith Williams (2)
> GONZAGA UNIVERSITY
> 1. Nick Bormann/Grace Saez
>     2. Brent Hamilton/Melissa Hanna
>     3. Abe Corrigan/James Joseph *
> JUDGES:
> Glen Frappier (2)
>     Steve Pointer  (4)
>     Jeff Buntin (6)
> HARVARD
> 1. Nikhil Mirchandani/Tripp Rebrovick
>     2. Anusha Deshpande/Leo Zimmermann
>     3. Eli Anders/Jason Murray
>     4. Dan Luxemburg/Ralph Paone
>     5. Tejan Sathian**/Rebecca Friedman
>     6. Geoff Smith/Amy Bond*
>     7. Elizabeth Kim**/Kavita Kannan
> JUDGES
> Dallas Perkins  (3)
>     Sherry Hall  (3)
>     Mike Klinger  (3)
>     Katie Baxter-Kauf (4)
>     Mike Baxter-Kauf  (4)
>     Lindsay Harrison  (3)
>     Stefan Bauschard  (4)
>     Nate Gorelick  (4)
> IDAHO STATE UNIVERSITY
> 1. Aaron Dekeyzer/Paul Montreuil
>     2. Jessica Yeats/Nichelle Klosterboer
> JUDGES
> Partlow-Lefevre (4)
>     Odekirk (4)
> ILLINOIS STATE UNIVERSITY
> 1. Peter Lawson & Kate Wolf
> JUDGES:
> Joe Zompetti (4 rounds)
> IOWA, UNIVERSITY OF
> 1. Lauren Gannon/Kyle Vint*
>     2. Jared Bazzell/Kiran Dhillon
> JUDGES:
> Dave Hingstman (2)
>     Jane Munksgaard (3)
>     Jason Regnier (3)
> JAMES MADISON UNIVERSITY
> 1. Corey Yarborough/Alexis Gonzalez-Black
> JUDGES:
> Mike Davis (2)
>     Andrew Barnes (2)
> KANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF
> 1. Brett Bricker/Andrew Jennings
>     2. Nate Johnson/Lindsey Lathrop
>     3. Jon Wright/Ronnie Press
>     4. Joel Kasten/Dylan Quigley**
> JUDGES:
> Scott Harris (5)
>     Mick Souders (5)
>     Sarah Topp (6)
> KANSAS CITY, KANSAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE
> 1. Amanda Montee/Candice Moore
> JUDGES:
> Skippy Flinn (2)
>     Darren Elliott (2)
> LOUISVILLE, UNIVERSITY OF
> 1. Aaron Price**/ Rosie Washington
>     2. Stacey Bradley/Tiffany McCollum**
> JUDGES:
> Daryl Burch (8)
> MACALESTER
> 1. Sam Heidepriem & Desiree Weber
>     2. Cory Copeland & TJ Powers*
> JUDGES:
> David Helwich (8)
> MIAMI UNIVERSITY (OH)
> 1. Michael Maffie/Aaron Vinson
>     2. Ilya Galperin/Matt Young
>     3. Mike Jensen/Bree Novak
> JUDGES:
> Matt Gayetsky (4)
>     Austin Carson (4)
>     Ben Voth (4)
> MIAMI, UNIVERSITY OF
> 1. Jodie Barkin/Jesus Izquierdo
>     2. Carrie Hanson/Chris Torres
> JUDGES:
> TBA
> MICHIGAN, UNIVERSITY OF
> 1. Adam Farra/Dylan Keenan
>     2. Brandi Villarreal/Edmund Zagorin**
>     3. Jeremy Kreisberg/Alex Pasquinelli*
>     4. Laura Pisarello/Athena Pappas
>     5. Erika Jerwick/Daniel Overbeek
> JUDGES:
> Josh Hoe (4)
>     Aaron Kall  (4)
>     Whit Whitmore (8)
>     Christine Malumphy (4)
> MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
> 1. Jimi Durkee/Andrea Reed
>     2. Garrett Abelkop/Amit Bindra
>     3. Carly Wunderlich/Gustavo Eyzaguirre*
>     4. Varsha Ramakrishnan/Debbie Lai
>     5. Caitlin Ryan/Athena Murray
>     6. Owen Valley/Sam Shore
>     7. Jeremy Hammond/Abby Schirmer
> JUDGES:
> Christine Malumphy (4)
>     Greta Stahl (4)
>     Will Repko (4)
>     Dave Strauss (4)
>     Joshua Gonzalez (6)
>     Ryan Burke (6)
> MISSOURI AT KANSAS CITY (UNIVERSITY OF)
> 1. Malcolm Gordon/Amy Foster
> JUDGES:
> Matt Vega (4)
> MISSOURI STATE
> 1. Michael Mapes/Meggie Mapes
>     2. Mike Kearney/Martin Osborn
>     3. Sheena Walters/Clay Webb
>     4. Jessica Johnson/Blake Moore
>     5. Natalie Pennington/Jamie Pawlikowski**
>     6. Sam Westervelt/Danielle Bender*
> JUDGES
> Eric Morris (TBA)
>     Heather Walters (TBA)
>     Kelly Winfrey (TBA)
>     Louie Petit (TBA)
> NAVY [UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY]
> 1. Matt Scorcio/David Jordan
>     2. Andrew Alvarez/Sean Hurley
> JUDGES:
> Danielle Varney (6)
>     Tom O?Gorman (2)
> NORTH TEXAS, UNIVERSITY OF
> 1. Kuntal Cholera/Matt Schuster
>     2. John Elson/Alex Fairchild*
> JUDGES:
> Calum Matheson (4)
>     Brian Lain (4)
> NORTHWESTERN
> 1. Noah Chestnut/Ravi Shankar
>     2. Caitlin Bruce/Stuart Crichton
>     3. Zack Brown/John Warden
>     4. Tom Ferenc**/Robbie Mulholand
>     5. Mark Hammervold/Chris Robins**
>     6. Kate Carter**/Sasha Tuzel
>     7. Yvanna Cancela/Greg Friend
>     8. Jason Rickard/Alex Twinem*
> JUDGES:
> Scott Deatherage (4)
>     Kevin Hamrick (4)
>     Tim Barouch (4)
>     Josh Branson (4)
>     Tristan Morales (4)
>     TBA
>     TBA
> OKLAHOMA, UNIVERSITY OF
> 1. Cleary/Johnson
>     2. Dominique Baker/Geoffrey Stone*
> JUDGES
> 1. Jason Russell (4)
>     2. Jackie Massey (4)
> RICHMOND, UNIVERSITY OF
> 1. Ryan Smith/Joe Chicvak
>     2. Liz Lauzon/Brett Smith
> JUDGES
> Kelly Congdon (4)
>     Hunter Brooks (4)
> ROCHESTER, UNIVERSITY OF
> 1. Brittany Carter/Buddy Khan
>     2. Michael Gunther/Ben Wittwer
> JUDGES:
> Katie Baxter-Kauf (4)
>     Mike Baxter-Kauf (4)
> SAMFORD UNIVERSITY
> 1.  Clark Bowers/Nick Agnello
>     2.  John Wilkerson/Chad Macumber
>     3.  Erin Ramsey/Logan Gramzinski**
> JUDGES:
> Ryan Galloway (elims)
>      Kate Richie (8)
>      Stephen Davis (4)
> SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, UNIVERSITY OF
> 1. Alex Iftimie and Michael Smith
>     2. Chris Jones and Michael Jones
> JUDGES:
> Gordon Stables (2)
>     Brian McBride (3)
>     Shawn Powers (3)
> STANFORD UNIVERSITY
> 1. Mark Linsey and Crystal Zheng**
> JUDGES:
> Thomas O'Gorman (4)
> TEXAS, UNIVERSITY OF
> 1. Chris Thiele/Reid Jones
>     2. Jenny Davis/Laura Boyle
>     3. Kristin Pearson/Desiree Hooper
> JUDGES
> Jonah Feldman (6)
>      JV Reed (6)
> TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO, UNIVERSITY OF
> 1. Matt Reichle/Philip DiPiazza
>     2. Jacob Alford/Andy Pennington
> JUDGES
> James Davis (2)
>     Dustin Rimmey (6)
> WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY
> 1. Carlos Maza/Kurt Woolford*
>     2. John Patten/ Alex Lamballe
>     3. Sean Ridley/OD Hobeika
>     4. Seungwon Chung/Doowon Chung
>     5. Kurt Zemlicka/JT Kittrell
>     6. Adam Abelkop/Will Sears**
>     7. Seth Gannon/Liz Lundeen
>     8. Lauren Sabino/Karen Harrison**
>     9. Nick Watts /Sam Chrichton*
> JUDGES
> Paul Johnson (6)
>     Sarah Spring (5)
>     Casey Harrigan (5)
>     Brad Hall (5)
>     Brian DeLong (5)
>     J.P. Lacy (5)
>     Allan Louden (5)
> WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
> 1. Gabe Murillo / Andy Timmons
>     2. Mike Markovic / Sydney Pasquinelli
>     3. Joe Battocletti / Bruce Najor
>     4. Dustin Greenwalt / David Rancilio
> JUDGES
> Ron Stevenson (5)
>     Kelly Young (5)
>     Neil Butt (6)
> WEBER STATE UNIVERSITY
> 1. Ryan Cheek/Paul Klingensmith
> JUDGES
> Richard Tews (2)
>        John Foy (2)
> WEST GEORGIA, UNIVERSITY OF
> 1. Jack Ewing**/Geoff Lundeen
>     2. Jason Derby/Eric Cole
>     3. Jadon Marianetti/ Zak Schaller
>     4. Mark Presenti**/Jim Schultz
> JUDGES:
> Michael Hester (6)
>     Sarah Holbrook (5)
>     Joe Koehle (5)
> WHITMAN COLLEGE
> 1. Ben Meiches/Mike Meredith
>     2. Eric Chalfant/Sam Allen
>     3. Meghan Hughes/Jake Ginsbach
>     4. Ross Richendrfer/Matt Schissler
> JUDGES:
> Aaron Hardy (4)
>     Thad Blank  (4)
>     Jim Hanson (8)
> WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY
> 1. Sean Stenger / Chris Stone
>     2.Matt Coleman / Matt Cook
> JUDGES:
> Cade Hamilton (4)
>     Kathleen Doris (4)
> WYOMING, UNIVERSITY OF
> 1. Chris Crowe/Will Jensen
>     2. Jamie Piechura/Josh Schmerge
>     3. Travis Cram/Aaron Lyttle
> JUDGES:
> 1. Seth Ellsworth (8)
>     2. Stephen Davis (4)
> Sincerely,
> JW Patterson
> Tournament Director

_________________________________________________________________
Stay connected with the news, people, places and online services that matter to you on Live.com
http://www.live.com/getstarted.aspx?icid=T001MSN30A0701 





More information about the Mailman mailing list