[eDebate] Kentucky Results

JW Patterson jwpatt00
Wed Oct 11 12:46:56 CDT 2006


KENTUCKY TOURNAMENT HIGHLIGHTS
WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY WINS THE CLAY FOR THE FIRST TIME
NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY WINS PRE-SEASON NOVICE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
DARTMOUTH COLLEGE WINS ROUND ROBIN FOR THE 5TH TIME
MALCOLM GORDON, UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI AT KANSAS CITY,  NAMED TOP SPEAKER IN
THE HENRY CLAY 
SAM CAPROAL, EMORY UNIVERSITY, NAMED TOP PRESEASON NOVICE SPEAKER IN THE
WORLD 

    LEXINGTON KENTUCKY: The 36th annual Henry Clay Debates ended around 2:00
AM on Tuesday when Gabe Murillo and Andy Timmons of Wayne State University
were presented with the first place Henry Clay Debate trophy. The runner-up
trophy was awarded to Brent Culpepper and Kevin Rabinowitz of the University
of Georgia. The final decision was a 2-1.

    The race for the Pre-Season Novice National Championship ended at 8:00
PM on Monday with the presentation of the first place trophy to Northwestern
University?s Yvanna Cancela and Greg Friend.  The runner up trophy was
presented to Wake Forest?s Sam Chrichton and Nick Watts. The final decision
was a 3-0.

    On Thursday evening, Dartmouth?s Kathryn Clark and Kade Olsen (7-1) were
awarded the prestigious Round Robin win trophy. In the place column was
Georgia?s Brent Culpepper and Kevin Rabinowitz (6-2), and in the show column
was Oklahoma?s Connor Cleary and Blake Johnson (5-3).

VARSITY DOUBLE OCTA FINALS:

MISSOURI STATE KO DEFEATED WAKE FOREST PL ON A 3-0. MATHESON, KELLY, REPKO.

UMKC GF DEFEATED WHITMAN MM ON A 3-0. PINTER, MAURER, RUSSELL

HARVARD MR DEFEATED MICHIGAN STATE DR ON A 3-0. ACHTEN, GHAVI, HALL

NORTHWESTERN CS DEFEATED HARVARD DZ ON A 2-1. CARSON*,FRAPPIER, GONZALEZ

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA IS DEFEATED MICHIGAN FK ON A 3-0. DEATHERIDGE, HARRIS,
STAHL

KANSAS BJ DEFEATED BERKELEY BS ON A 2-1. MCINTOSH, STANLEY, STEVENSON*

DARTMOUTH CO DEFEATED MICHIGAN STATE RM ON A 3-0. ATCHISON, HEIDT, POWERS

GEORGIA CR DEFEATED WAKE FOREST AS ON A 3-0. BAROUCH, GAREN, HALL

NORTHWESTERN BW DEFEATED BERKELEY LP ON A 3-0. MATHESON, KLINGER, STRANGE

FULLERTON MM DEFEATED BARD/HCC ON A 3-0. MASSEY, REGNIER, TURNER

OKLAHOMA CJ DEFEATED MIAMI (OH) MV ON A 2-1. FITZMIER*, OLNEY, SLUSHER

EMORY MP DEFEATED MICHIGAN STATE AB ON A 3-0. BRANSON, FELDMAN, GALLOWAY

EMORY HH DEFEATED SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA JJ ON A 3-0. HARDY, MANCUSO, REPKO

HARVARD AM DEFEATED EMORY BC ON A 3-0. BURKE, HOE, RYAN

WAYNE STATE MT DEFEATED WHITMAN RS ON A 3-0. HARRIGAN, LEE, MCBRIDE

HARVARD LP DEFEATED EMORY SS ON A 3-0. HAMRICK, LACY, RICHEY

OCTA-FINALS:

MISSOURI STATE KO DEFEATED HARVARD LP ON A 3-0. MATHESON, LACY, PHILLIPS

WAYNE STATE MT DEFEATED UMKC GF ON A 2-1. TURNER*, SLUSHER, STRANGE

HARVARD MR ADVANCED OVER HARVARD AM.

EMORY HH DEFEATED NORTHWESTERN CS ON A 2-1. GONZALEZ, REPKO, STABLES*

EMORY MP DEFEATED SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA IS ON A 3-0. ATCHISON, FELDMAN, HARDY

OKLAHOMA CJ DEFEATED KANSAS BJ ON A 3-0. LEE, OLNEY, STEVENSON

DARTMOUTH CO DEFEATED FULLERTON MM ON A 2-1. ARNETT, RUSSELL, TOPP*

GEORGIA CR DEFEATED NORTHWESTERN BW ON A 3-0. ACHTEN, HEIDT, KLINGER

QUARTERS:

GEORGIA CR DEFEATED MISSOURI STATE KO ON A 2-1. KLINGER*, HALL, LACY

WAYNE STATE MT DEFEATED DARTMOUTH CO ON A 2-1. HEIDT, JORDAN*, MCBRIDE

HARVARD MR DEFEATED OKLAHOMA CJ ON A 3-0. HAMRICK, STEVENSON, STRANGE

EMORY HH ADVANCED OVER EMORY HP


SEMIS:

GEORGIA CR DEFEATED EMORY HH ON A 2-1. OLNEY, STRANGE, STEVENSON*

WAYNE STATE MT DEFEATED HARVARD MR ON A 2-1. HEIDT, MORALES*, LACY

FINALS:

WAYNE STATE?S GABE MURILLO AND ANDY TIMMONS DEFEATED GEORGIA?S BRENT
CULPEPPER AND KEVIN RABINOWITZ ON A 2-1. KLINGER, MORALES, OLNEY*


TOP SPEAKERS - 2006 HENRY CLAY

1. MALCOLM GORDON, UMKC?173.5
2. GABE MURILLO, WAYNE STATE?172
3. ALEX IFTIMIE, SOUTHERN CALIFORINA?172
4. MARTIN OSBORN, MISSOURI STATE?171.5
5. LUIS MAGALLON, FULLERTON?171.5
6. RAVI SHANKAR, NORTHWESTERN?171.5
7. NIKHIL MIRCHANDANI, HARVARD?171.5
8. CONNOR CLEARY, OKLAHOMA?171.5
9. KATHRYN CLARK, DARTMOUTH?171.5
10. JASON MURRAY, HARVARD?171.5
11. DYLAN KEENAN, MICHIGAN?171.5
12. MIKE KEARNEY, MISSOURI STATE?171.5
13. JESSICA YEATS, IDAHO STATE?171.5
14. BRENDA MONTES, FULLERTON?171
15. BLAKE JOHNSON, OKLAHOMA?171
16. NICHO MILLER, EMORY?171
17. NOAH CHESTNUT, NORTHWESTERN?171
18. PRADEEP PRAMANIK, EMORY?171
19. TRIPP REBROVICK, HARVARD?171
20. AIMI HAMRIAE, EMORY?171

PRE-SEASON NOVICE NATIONAL ELIMINATION ROUNDS

PARTIAL OCTAS:

IOWA GV DEFEATED DARTMOUTH BW ON A 3-0. HARRISON, JOHNSON, TOPP

NORTHWESTERN CF DEFEATED TEXAS EF ON A 3-0. ARNETT, HESTER, HOLBROOK

WAKE FOREST MW DEFEATED HARVARD SB ON A 2-1. MORALES*, MORRIS, PHILLIPS

GEORGIA WM ADVANCES WITHOUT DEBATING

MICHIGAN STATE WE ADVANCES WITHOUT DEBATING

GONZAGA CJ ADVANCES WITHOUT DEBATING

WAKE FOREST WC ADVANCES WITHOUT DEBATING

NORTHWESTERN RT ADVANCES WITHOUT DEBATING

QUARTERS:

GEORGIA WM DEFEATED WAKE FOREST MW ON A 2-1. GAREN, MORRIS, STRAUSS*

NORTHWESTERN CF DEFEATED MICHIGAN STATE WE ON A 3-0. DELONG, GHAVI, POWERS

GONZAGA CJ DEFEATS IOWA GV ON A 3-0. BAUSCHARD, FITZMIER, MCBRIDE

WAKE FOREST WC DEFEATS NORTHWESTERN RT ON A 2-1. BLANK, HARRIS*, HOLBROOK

SEMIS:

WAKE FOREST WC DEFEATS GEORGIA WM ON A 2-1. GHAVI*, MORRIS, PHILLIPS

NORTHWESTERN CF DEFEATS GONZAGA CJ ON A 2-1. HESTER*, OLNEY, REPKO

FINALS:

NORTHWESTERN?S YVANNA CANCELA AND GREG FRIEND DEFEATED WAKE FOREST?S Sam
CHRICHTON and Nick Watts

PRE-SEASON NOVICE NATIONAL TOP SPEAKER

1. SAM CAPORAL, EMORY?169
2. ELIZABETH KIM, HARVARD?168.5
3. CHRISS BARNETT, EMORY?168
4. EDMUND ZAGORIN, MICHIGAN?168
5. JOSH MCLAURIN, GEORGIA?167.5


THE END

J. W. PATTERSON


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/edebate/attachments/20061011/a884879a/attachment.html 



More information about the Mailman mailing list