[eDebate] <no subject>

JW Patterson jwpatt00
Thu Sep 21 12:46:43 CDT 2006


Please check carefully. If you?ve sent an entry and it has not been entered
below, please contact me immediately.

One hundred and forty-three teams entered as of today!

NEXT POST: THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 28TH

SATURDAY CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST ADDED!

In the past, we?ve only been able to have a continental breakfast on Sunday.
This is because we cannot hold our own food court when the student center is
open. I have convinced them that they do not open soon enough on Saturday to
serve our needs. Thus, for the first time we can have a continental
breakfast served in the classroom building beginning around 7 am on Saturday
and Sunday.

GOOD NEWS! WE HAVE FOR SURE BOTH THE SECOND AND THIRD FLOORS OF THE WHITE
HALL CLASSROOM BUILDING ALL DAY SATURDAY AND SUNDAY, AND PROBABLY THE FIRST
FLOOR AS WELL. IN ADDITION, THE PROVOST HAS MADE NEARBY BUILDINGS BUISINESS
AND ECONOMICS AND ENGINEERING AVAILABLE TO US IF NEEDED. THUS, BRING YOUR
TROOPS AND COME ON, WE HAVE PLENTY OF SPACE.

MORE GOOD NEWS! THE RAMADA HAS AGREED TO SET ASIDE EIGHT MORE ROOMS FOR THE
OCTAFINALS. THEY ARE PULLING THE BEDROOM FURNITURE OUT AND PUTTING IN TABLES
AND CHAIRS.

FOR TOURNAMENT DETAILS VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT:

http://www.uky.edu/Provost/ChellgrenCenter/Debate/
 

If you didn?t provide us with first names, please do so.

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY

HENRY CLAY DEBATES
PRE-SEASON NOVICE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

October 7th, 8th, and 9th
(Saturday, Sunday, Monday)


RAMADA HOTEL: (859) 299-1261
[ASK FOR KENTUCKY DEBATE RATE]

HENRY CLAY ENTRIES:

*Indicates eligibility for the Pre-Season Novice National Championships

**Indicates eligibility for top novice speaker, but not team

AUGUSTANA

    1. Ryan Morgan/Rachel Sternhagen*
    2. Becca Richardson/Mike Siadak

    JUDGES:

    TBA
    TBA

BARD COLLEGE/HOUSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE

    1.Ravenna Wilson (Bard)/Nathan Sweed (HCC)

    JUDGES:

    Ruth Zisman (4)


BERKELEY [UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT]

    1. TBA
    2. TBA
    3. TBA
    4. TBA

    JUDGES:
    
    TBA
    TBA
    TBA

BINGHAMTON 

    1. Sebestian Rodriguez & Corey Casbarro
    2. Dan Weiser & Xiong Ni

    JUDGES:

    Joe Schatz (8)

CENTRAL OKLAHHOMA, UNIVERSITY OF

    1. Andy Casey/Avery Henry
    2. TBA

    JUDGES:
    
    Eric Marlow (2)
    James Davis (6)

CONCORDIA

    1. TBA
    2. TBA
    3. TBA

    JUDGES:
    
    TBA
    TBA

DARTMOUTH COLLEGE

    1. Jeremy Abramowitz/Kirby Liu
    2. Shane Avidan/Caroline Brandt
    3. Kathryn Clark/Kade Olsen
    4. Caroline Harkins/Josh Kernoff
    5. Becca Boswell/Sisy Wang*

    JUDGES:

    Charles Olney (5)
    Eric Slusher (6)
    Ken Strange (3)
    John Turner (6)

EMORY UNIVERSITY

    1. Aimi Hamriae /Julie Hoehn
    2. Chris Sun/Chipp Schwab
    3. Ross Andre/D Inamullah
    4. Nicho Miller/Pradeep Pramanik
    5. Candice Merritt/Cheryl Stanga
    6. Rob Mills /Mo Viallini
    7. Chris Barnett /Sam Caproal*
    8. Scott Dinner/Carson Dimmick*
    9. Makaela Malsin/Sarah Beth Thomas*

    JUDGES:

    TBA
    TBA
    TBA
    TBA
    TBA

EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY

    1. Tiara Naputi/Paul Mose

    JUDGES:

    Sam Maurer (2)
    Dustin Rimmey (2)

FORT HEYS STATE UNIVERSITY

    1. Yiping Ye/Chris Spurlock

    JUDGES
    
    Bill Shanahan (4)

FULLERTON, CALIFORNIA STATE AT

    1. Brenda Montes/Luis Magallon

    JUDGES:

    Jon Bruschke (4)

FULLERTRON, CALIFORNIA STATE AT AND MT. SAC

    1. Shaun Bunds/Matthew Kennedy

    JUDGES:

    TBA

GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY

    1. Max Hantel/Jonathan Gingerich

    JUDGES

    Michael Greenstein (4)


GEORGIA, UNIVERSITY OF

    1. Brent Culpepper/Kevin Rabinowitz
    2. Spencer Diamond/Todd Mitchell
    3. Maggy Warden/Josh McLaurin
    4. Brittany Cambre/Duncan Meisel

    JUDGES:

    Blake Abbott (6)
    Jarrod Atchison (4) (Sunday and Elims only)
    Ed Panetta (6)

GEORGIA STATE

    1. Joel Lemuel/Chris Pozzi
    2. Regina Summers/Jarrell Anderson

    JUDGES:

    Joe Bellon (4)
    Abi Smith Williams (4)

GONZAGA UNIVERSITY

    1. Nick Bormann/Grace Saez
    2. Brent Hamilton/Melissa Hanna
    3. Abe Corrigan/James Joseph *

    JUDGES:

    Glen Frappier (2)
    Steve Pointer  (4)
    Jeff Buntin (6)
 

HARVARD

    1. Nikhil Mirchandani/Tripp Rebrovick
    2. Anusha Deshpande/Leo Zimmermann
    3. Eli Anders/Jason Murray
    4. Dan Luxemburg/Ralph Paone
    5. Tejan Sathian**/Rebecca Friedman

    JUDGES

    Lindsay Harrison (3)
    Stefan Bauschard (3)
    Sherry Hall (3)
    Michael Klinger (5)
    Dallas Perkins (3)
    Nate Gorelick (3)

IDAHO STATE UNIVERSITY
 
    1. Aaron Dekeyzer/Paul Montreuil
    2. Jessica Yeats/Nichelle Klosterboer

    JUDGES
    
    TBA
    TBA

ILLINOIS STATE UNIVERSITY

    1. Peter Lawson & Kate Wolf
 
    JUDGES:

    Joe Zompetti (4 rounds)

IOWA, UNIVERSITY OF

    1. Pomeranz/Vint
    2. TBA
    3. TBA

    JUDGES:
    
    Dave Hingstman (3)
    Jane Munksgaard (4)
    Jason Regnier (4)
    Niko Poulakos (4)

JAMES MADISON UNIVERSITY

    1. Corey Yarborough/Alexis Gonzalez-Black
 
    JUDGES:

    Mike Davis (2)
    Andrew Barnes (2)

KANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF

    1. Brett Bricker/Andrew Jennings
    2. Nate Johnson/Lindsey Lathrop
    3. Jon Wright/Ronnie Press
    4. Joel Kasten/Dylan Quigley

    JUDGES:

    Scott Harris (5)
    Mick Souders (5)
    Sarah Topp (6)
   

KANSAS CITY, KANSAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE

    1. Amanda Montee/Candice Moore
    2. TBA

    JUDGES:
    
    Skippy Flinn (6)
    Darren Elliott (2)

LOUISVILLE, UNIVERSITY OF
    
    1. Richard Funches/Marian Kennedy*
    2. Aaron Price**/ Rosie Washington
    3. Stacey Bradley/Tiffany McCollum**

    JUDGES:

    Ede Warner (2)
    Tiffany Dillard (2)
    Daryl Burch (8)

MACALESTER

    1. TBA
    2. TBA

    JUDGES:

    David Helwich (8)

MIAMI UNIVERSITY (OH)

    1. Michael Maffie/Aaron Vinson
    2. Ilya Galperin/Matt Young
    3. Mike Jensen/Bree Novak
  

    JUDGES:

    Matt Gayetsky (4)
?? ?Austin Carson (4)
?? ?Ben Voth (4)

MIAMI, UNIVERSITY OF

    1. Jodie Barkin/Jesus Izquierdo
    2. Carrie Hanson/Chris Torres

    JUDGES:

    TBA

MICHIGAN, UNIVERSITY OF

    1. Adam Farra/Dylan Keenan
    2. Brandi Villarreal/Edmund Zagorin**
    3. Jeremy Kreisberg/Alex Pasquinelli*
    4. Laura Pisarello/Athena Pappas
    5. Erika Jerwick/Daniel Overbeek

    JUDGES:

    Josh Hoe (4)
    Aaron Kall  (4)
    Whit Whitmore (8)
    Christine Malumphy (4)

MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY

    1. Jimi Durkee/Andrea Reed
    2. Garrett Abelkop/Amit Bindra
    3. Carly Wunderlich/Gustavo Eyzaguirre*
    4. Varsha Ramakrishnan/Debbie Lai
    5. Caitlin Ryan/Athena Murray
    6. Owen Valley/Sam Shore
    7. Jeremy Hammond/Abby Schirmer

    JUDGES:

    Greta Stahl (5)
    Will Repko (5)
    Josh Gonzalez (6)
    Ryan Burke (6)
    Dave Strauss (6)


MISSOURI AT KANSAS CITY (UNIVERSITY OF)
    
    1. Malcolm Gordon/Amy Foster

    JUDGES:

    Matt Vega (4)

MISSOURI STATE

    1. Michael Mapes/Meggie Mapes
    2. Mike Kearney/Martin Osborn
    3. Sheena Walters/Clay Webb
    4. Jessica Johnson/Blake Moore
    5. Natalie Pennington/Jamie Pawlikowski**
    6. Sam Westervelt/Danielle Bender*
 
    JUDGES

    Eric Morris (TBA)
    Heather Walters (TBA)
    Kelly Winfrey (TBA)
    Louie Petit (TBA)

NAVY [UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY]

    1. Matt Scorcio/David Jordan
    2. Matt Austin/Sean Hurley
    3. Brett Wessley/Eric Stromme
    4. Josh Palacios/Andrew Alvarez

    JUDGES:

    TBA
    TBA
 

NORTH TEXAS, UNIVERSITY OF

    1. Kuntal Cholera/Matt Schuster
    2. John Elson/Alex Fairchild*

    JUDGES:

    Calum Matheson (4)
    Brian Lain (4)

NORTHWESTERN

    1. Noah Chestnut/Ravi Shankar
    2. Zack Brown & John Warden
    3. Cailtlin Bruce & Stuart Crichton
    4. Mark Hammervold & Sasha Tuzel
    5. Tom Ferenc & Greg Friend*
    6. Yvanna Cancela** & Robbie Mulholland
    7. Chris Robins & Alex Twinem*
    8. Kate Carter & Jason Rickard*

    JUDGES:

    Kevin Hamrick (4)
    Scott Deatherage (4)
    Josh Branson (4)
    Tim Barouch (4)
    Geoff Derrick (8)
    Danielle Wiese (4)
    Tristan Morales (4)


    
OKLAHOMA, UNIVERSITY OF

    1. Cleary/Johnson

    JUDGES

    1. Jason Russel (4)

RICHMOND, UNIVERSITY OF

    1. Ryan Smith/Joe Chicvak
    2. Liz Lauzon/Brett Smith
  
    JUDGES

    Kelly Congdon (4)
    Hunter Brooks (4)
 
ROCHESTER, UNIVERSITY OF

    1. TBA
    2. TBA

    JUDGES:
    Katie Baxter-Kauf (8)

 SAMFORD UNIVERSITY

    1.  Clark Bowers/Nick Agnello
    2.  John Wilkerson/Chad Macumber
    3.  Erin Ramsey/Logan Gramzinski**


     JUDGES: 

     Ryan Galloway (elims)
     Kate Richie (8)
     Stephen Davis (4)


SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, UNIVERSITY OF

    1. Alex Iftimie and Michael Smith
    2. Chris Jones and Michael Jones
    3. Mima Lazarevic and Rajat Dhir*

    JUDGES:

    Gordon Stables (4)
    Brian McBride (4)
    Shawn Powers (4)

TEXAS, UNIVERSITY OF

    1. Chris Thiele/Reid Jones
    2. Jenny Davis/Laura Boyle
    3. TBA

    JUDGES

     Jonah Feldman (6)
     JV Reed (6)


TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO, UNIVERSITY OF

    1. Matt Reichle/Philip DiPiazza
    2. Jacob Alford/Andy Pennington

    JUDGES

    James Davis (2)
    Dustin Rimmey (6)

WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY

    1. Carlos Maza/Kurt Woolford*
    2. John Patten/ Alex Lamballe
    3. Sean Ridley/OD Hobeika
    4. Rohit Nath/Forrest Pearce
    5. Seungwon Chung/Doowon Chung
    6. Kurt Zemlicka/JT Kittrell
    7. Adam Abelkop/Will Sears**
    8. Seth Gannon/Liz Lundeen
    9. Lauren Sabino/Karen Harrison**
    10. Nick Watts /Sam Chrichton*

    JUDGES

    Paul Johnson (5)
    Sarah Spring (5)
    Casey Harrigan (5)
    Brad Hall (5)
    Brian DeLong (5)
    J.P. Lacy (5)
    Ross Smith (5)
    Allan Louden (5)


WEBER STATE UNIVERSITY

    1. Ryan Cheek/Paul Klingensmith

    JUDGES

       Richard Tews (2)
       John Foy (2)

WEST GEORGIA, UNIVERSITY OF

    1. Jack Ewing/Geoff Lundeen
    2. Jason Derby/Eric Cole
    3. Jadon Marianetti/ Zak Schaller
    4. Mark Presenti-Jim Schultz

    JUDGES:

    Michael Hester (6)
    Sarah Holbrook (5)
    Joe Koehle (5)

WHITMAN COLLEGE

    1. Ben Meiches/Mike Meredith
    2. Eric Chalfant/Sam Allen
    3. Meghan Hughes/Jake Ginsbach
    4. Ross Richendrfer/Matt Schissler
 
    JUDGES:

    Aaron Hardy (4)
    Thad Blank  (4)
    Jim Hanson (8)

WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY

    1. Sean Stenger / Chris Stone
    2.Matt Coleman / Matt Cook

    JUDGES:

    Cade Hamilton (4)
    Kathleen Doris (4)

WYOMING, UNIVERSITY OF

    1. Chris Crowe/Will Jensen
    2. Jamie Piechura/Josh Schmerge
    3. Travis Cram/Aaron Lyttle
 
    JUDGES:
 
    1. Seth Ellsworth (8)
    2. Stephen Davis (4)

Sincerely,

JW Patterson
Tournament Director
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/edebate/attachments/20060921/2181e4e5/attachment.html 



More information about the Mailman mailing list