[eDebate] TOC QUALS: TEXAS, ALTA, BLAKE

Patterson, J W jwpatt00
Tue Dec 18 12:00:22 CST 2007


UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY

2008 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

MAY 3, 4, 5, 2008
(SATURDAY, SUNDAY, MONDAY)

TOURNAMENT HOTEL: RADISSON PLAZA HOTEL
LOCATED DOWNTOWN

Special Rate: $99 per night, up to four people;
859-231-9000; Ask for reservations, then mention UK Debate
After 5:00 P.M. Call 800-333-3333

SPECIAL AMENITIES: FREE PARKING & FREE INTERNET

RESERVATIONS DEADLINE: APRIL 11, 2008
SURCHARGE FOR DROPPING MORE THAN ONE ROOM AFTER APRIL 11, 2008: $100

SURCHARGE FOR DROPPING ANY ROOM AFTER TUESDAY, APRIL 29, 2008: $99 PER ROOM


UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS (AUSTIN)

Joel Rollins, Director of the University of Texas Longhorn Classic, has certified the 2007 TOC qualiafiers.  Texas is a TOC qualifier in Policy debate at the quarters level; Lincoln-Douglas debate at the semis level; and Student Congress Top Eight.


POLICY


   Daniel Sharp & Ryan Beiermeister, The Kinkaid School, Houston TX
   Alex Katz & Jordan Blumenthal, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas TX
   Dan Rowe &  Eli Bacon, SFAustin. Austin TX
   Evan DeFilippis &  James Hamraie, Colleyville Heritage HS, Colleyville TX
   Natalie San Luis &  Nathan, DuPont   Jack C. Hays HS, Buda, TX
   Andrew Allsup & Trevor Curiel, Hutchinson High School, Hutchinson, KS
   Pavan Krishanamurthy &  Risha Bhattacharjee, Coppell, Coppell,
    Sandra Gonzalez & Meeraja Koneru, Westwood HS, Austin, TX

LINCOLN DOUGLAS

   Becca Traber, The Kinkaid School, Houston TX
   Paul Tyger, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory, Houston TX
   Sasha Chada, Dulles High School, Sugarland, TX
   Todd Liipfert, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory, Houston TX

STUDENT CONGRESS

    Dillon Huff, Southlake Carroll, Southlake, TX
   Stepher Samaroo, Cy-Ridge High School, Houston, TX
   Kevin Eaton, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX
   David Ramirez, Southlake Carroll, Southlake, TX
   Lydia Nickolas, McNeil High School, Austin, TX
   Joseph Hochman, Anderson High School, Austin, TX
   Gracie Bowden, Westlake High School, Austin, TX
   Jennifer Camacho, Creekview High School, Carrollton, TX


BLAKE

Greg Fishbein, Associate Director of the Blake School Holiday Invitational, has certified the 2007 TOC qualifiers.  Blake is a TOC qualifier in both Policy and Lincoln-Douglas at the quarter-finals level.


POLICY

    Bronx, NY (Francisco Bencosme & Kristina Gunnarsdotti)
   Glenbrook South, IL (Winston Luo & Grant Peretz)
   Greenhill, TX (Nupi Bhushan & Anna Litman)
   Greenhill, TX (Nicholas Rogan & Olivia Rogan)
   Groves, MI (Sophia Goren & Maya Bhardwaj)
    Highland Park, MN (Juan Garcia & Nat Olson)
   Rowland Hall-St. Mark's, UT (Chase Burton & Melissa Leeworthy)
   Wayzata, MN BS (Megan Swenson & Chrissy Boyd)

LINCOLN DOUGLAS

    Edina, MN (Ben Holguin)
   Edina, MN (David McNeil)
    Hockaday, TX (Joan Gass)
    Hockaday, TX (Lindsay Dolan)
    Lakeville South, MN (Christian Keil)
    New Trier, IL (Brian MacDonald)
    Scarsdale, NY  (Ken Hershey)
    South Eugene, OR (Ben Schifberg)
    Edina, MN (Jack Mullaney) (ghost bid)


ALTA (SILVER & BLACK TOURNAMENT)

Alli Martin, Director of the Alta, Utah Invitational has certified the 2007 TOC qualifiers. Alta is a TOC qualifier in Public Forum at the octa-finals level; in Lincoln-Douglas at the quarter-finals level; and Policy at the semi-finals level.

PUBLIC FORUM

   Jake Stewart, Hillcrest, ID
  Aimee Moon, Hillcrest, ID
  Joe Ficarra, Hillcrest, ID
    Mitchell Miller, Hillcrest, ID
  James Dennison, Logan, UT
    Katie Shervais, Logan, UT
    T.J. Ota, Juan Deigo Catholic, UT
    Hayes Johnson, Juan Diego Catholic, UT
    Jasdeep Gill, Skyline, UT
    Andy Cheng, Skyline, UT
    Patrick Patterson, Park City, UT
  Justin Altman, Park City, UT
    Andrea Bouwman, Intermountain Christian Academy, UT
  Maxwell Jahne, Intermountain Christian Academy, UT
    Ambika Gupta, Hillcrest, UT
    David Markuwitz, Hillcrest, UT

LINCOLN DOUGLAS

   Om Alladi, Monta Vista, CA
  Adrienne Keamy, The Meadows, NV
    Kevin Coltin, Brophy College Prep, AZ
  Andrew Dahl, Logan, UT
    Vikram Nathan, Harker, CA
  Lily Saadat, College Prep, CA
  Vivian Feig, Torrey Pines, CA
  Mostafa Al-Alusi, Torrey Pines, CA
  Frank Willett, Brophy College Prep, AZ -- ghost bid.  Walked over by Coltin

POLICY

    Trevor Chenoweth, Damien, CA
   Ian Nelson, Damien, CA
   Chase Burton, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's, UT
   Melissa Leeworthy, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's, UT
   Quinn Powell, Notre Dame, CA
   Cecilia Bonaduce, Notre Dame, CA
   Justin Blau, The Meadows, NV
   Jeremy Selesner, The Meadows, NV
   Christian Duran, Notre Dame, CA -- ghost bid.  Walked over by Powell/Bonaduce
   Michael Aust, Notre Dame, CA -- ghost bid.  Walked over by Powell/Bonaduce
   Anikita Gupta, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's, UT -- ghost bid.  Walked over by Burton/Leeworthy
   Mario Feola, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's, UT -- ghost bid.  Walked over by Burton/Leeworthy

Sincerely,

J. W. Patterson
TOC Director and Founder







More information about the Mailman mailing list