[eDebate] TOC QUALIFIERS: CSU LONG BEACH, OMAHA WESTSIDE (POLICY), FLORIDA BLUE KEY

JW Patterson jwpatt00
Thu Feb 8 10:28:36 CST 2007


MISSING RESULTS:

EMORY
ARIZONA STATE
ISADORE NEWMAN
LAKELAND (NY)
HOUSTON MEMORIAL
AUBURN
APPLE VALLEY
ARCHER SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
PRINCETON
COLLEGE PREP
NOVA (FL)
NEWARK, NJ
ST. JAMES (AL)
VILLAGER
UPENN
COLUMBIA
TITAN
LINCOLN EAST


PLEASE NOTE: APPLICATIONS FOR AT-LARGE BIDS MUST BE IN LEXINGTON BY MARCH
15, 2007. PLEASE NOTE, NOT POSTMARKED ON THIS DATE, BUT IN LEXINGTON BY THIS
DATE. 
 
THE ROAD TO THE 2007 TOC

DATES: SATURDAY, SUNDAY, MONDAY

MAY 5,  MAY 6, MAY 7, 2007
  


NEW TOURNAMENT HOTEL - ?RADISSON PLAZA HOTEL?
Located Downtown
(Special Rate: $95 a night, up to four people;
(859) 231-9000; Ask for reservations, then mention UK Debate; After 5:00 P.M
call (800) 333-3333)
FREE PARKING! Including vans and busses.
FREE WIRELESS INTERNET!

 DISCLAIMER:  THE RESULTS POSTED FROM EACH TOURNAMENT ARE ALWAYS SUBJECT TO
 CHANGE IF THE TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR REPORTS THAT A MISTAKE WAS MADE IN THE
 ORIGINAL CERTIFICATION.  IT SHOULD ALSO BE NOTED THAT THE NAMES ARE SPELLED
AS 
 REPORTED BY THE TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR AND ARE SUBJECT TO CORRECTION IF A
 MISSPELLING HAS APPEARED.
 
 1) TOURNAMENT DIRECTORS PLEASE NOTE: WHEN CERTIFYING THE TOC QUALIFIERS
PLEASE 
 INCLUDE FULL NAME, SCHOOL, AND STATE OF THE DEBATERS.
 
 2) COACHES AND DEBATERS PLEASE NOTE:  A DEBATER IN LD OR A TEAM IN POLICY
MUST 
 ACTUALLY PARTICIPATE IN A QUALIFYING ROUND TO RECEIVE A TOC 'BID.' IN OTHER
 WORDS, IF A DEBATER OR TEAM DOES NOT DEBATE THE ROUND FOR WHATEVER REASON
THEY 
CANNOT RECEIVE A TOC 'BID' FOR THAT ROUND. THIS REQUIREMENT WAS
OVERWHELMINGLY 
 RECOMMENDED BY THE TOC ADVISORY COMMITTEE .

NOTE: AN ASTERICK INDICATES A GHOST BID

CAL STATE LONG BEACH (CA)

Ryan Smith, Director of Forensics at California State University at Long
Beach has certified the TOC qualifiers for the 2007 Jack Howe Memorial
Tournament. Jack Howe Memorial is a TOC qualifier at the finals level in
policy debate.

POLICY

    Richard Fadok and Logan Kelly, Brophy Prep, (CA)
    Bon Koo and Karina Piser, College Prep, (CA)

OMAHA WESTSIDE (NE)

Jenna Smith, Director of Forensics at Omaha Westside High School has
certified the TOC qualifiers for the 2007 Omaha Westside tournament. Omaha
Westside is a semifinals qualifier in Lincoln Douglas and a finals qualifier
in Policy debate. The Lincoln Douglas qualifiers were certified in an
earlier update.

POLICY

    Dan Rocklin and Robert Ludwig, Iowa City City, (IA)
    Jesi Egan and Alex Parkinson, Olathe Northwest, (KS)

BLUE KEY (FL)

Andrea Shwayri, Tournament Advisor for the Florida Blue Key Tournament has
certified the 2007 TOC qualifiers.  The Blue Key Speech & Debate Tournament
is a quarterfinals qualifier in Lincoln Douglas and Public Forum debate, and
a finals qualifier in Policy debate and Student Congress.

POLICY

    David Elkind & Kevin Bottoms, Milton, (GA)
    Chloe Castellon & Jeffrey Glass, Pine Crest Prep, (FL)

STUDENT CONGRESS

    Ben Berk, Pine Crest High, (NC)
    Ben Berkman, Nova High, (FL)
    Nathan Blevins, Gilmour Academy, (OH)
    Stephen Bradford, Suncoast High, (FL)
    Tara Chandra, Suncoast High, (FL)
    Kenneth Colonel, Winter Springs, (FL)
    Charlie Doyle, Lake Highland Prep, (FL)
    Gabrielle Friedman, Suncoast High, (FL)
    Paul Glicksman, American Heritage, (FL)
    Matt Graham, East Chapel Hill, (NC)
    Alan Gray, Eastside High, (NC)
    Jack Hamilton, Pine Crest High, (NC)
    Chris Hinojosa, Western High, (FL)
    Jeff Horowitz, Suncoast High, (FL)
    AJ Kasen, Western High, (FL)
    Evan Medina, Nova, (FL)
    Ginni Poe, Trinity Prep, (FL)
    Craig Richards, Nova High, (FL)
    Yoel Roth, Atlantic High, (FL)
    Jared Sonnenklar, Western High, (FL)
    David Tokarz, North Mecklenburg, (NC)
    Ben Walker, Wellington High, (FL)
    Tabisa Walwema, Miami Killian, (FL)
    Michael Worley, Cooper City High, (FL)

LINCOLN DOUGLAS

    Gurdane Bhutani, Lake Highland Prep, (FL)
    Heather Nagle, Spanish River, (FL)
    Aaseesh Polavarapu, Brentwood High, (TN)
    Roshan Sadanani, Myers Park, (NC)
    Alex Weintraub, Spanish River High, (FL)
    Nicole Satar, JP Taravella High, (FL)
    Justin Bromberg, Michael Krop, (FL)
    David Wind, Hillsborough High, (FL)

PUBLIC FOURM

    Sarah Kaiser-Cross & Kellie Gerardi, Jupiter High, (FL)
    Kimberly Quach & Diana Norton, Myers Park, (NC)
    Edie Joseph & Anna Piatyszek, Buccholz High, (FL)
    Katherine Buse & Patrick Toomey, Durham Academy, (NC)
    Elizabeth Joyce & Emelie Scherker, Ransom Everglades, (FL)
    Caleb Fryer & Elysia Tegui-in Pinecrest High, (NC)
    Michelle Motter & Ruby Hernandez, Dreyfoos, (FL)
    Charles Barr & Megehan Wilson, Ransom Everglades, (FL)


JW Patterson       
                    
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/edebate/attachments/20070208/10a422e0/attachment.html 



More information about the Mailman mailing list