[eDebate] CEDA Nats Tournament Schedule

Steinberg, David L dave
Mon Mar 19 14:51:14 CDT 2007


2007 CEDA Nationals

University of Oklahoma, Norman

Tournament Schedule 

 


Wednesday, March 21 (all events for 3/21 at Sooner Legends Hotel and
Suites)


1:30-3:00 PM         Executive Council Meeting

3:30-5:00 PM         Student Representatives' Meeting 

3:30-5:00PM         Awards Committee meeting

5:00-7:30 PM         Registration 

                                **Heavy Hors Divers and Cash Bar**

6:30-7:30PM          Student Meeting and Elections 

                                **Including Topic Committee
Representative**
8:00-9:30 PM         Opening Ceremonies

                                **Pre Tournament Awards Presentations**

 

Thursday, March 22 
8:00 AM                 Pairings released in lobby at Sooner Legends, La
Quinta, and on the OU campus

                                **Breakfast compliments of OU, in
Oklahoma Memorial Union, Beaird Lounge**

                                **Ballot distribution throughout
tournament on campus at Stuart Landing, in the Oklahoma Memorial Union**

9:00 AM                 Round 1 

                                **Food available in the Union at the
Food Court (11 - 3) and Crossroads (24/7)**
12:00 PM                Round 2

3:30 PM                 Round 3

7:00 PM                 Round 4

7:00 PM - ?            President's Reception

**Sponsored by The University of Miami School of Communication.  Judges,
coaches and guests, please join us at Louie's Deli & Bar at Campus
Corner (1/2 block from the Union) for snacks and refreshments**

 

Friday, March 23 
7:30 AM                 Pairings released in lobby at Sooner Legends, La
Quinta, and on the OU campus

                                **Breakfast compliments of OU, in
Oklahoma Memorial Union, Beaird Lounge**

                                **Ballot distribution throughout
tournament on campus at Stuart Landing, in the Oklahoma Memorial Union**

8:30 AM                 Round 5

                                **Food available in the Union at the
Food Court (11 - 3) and Crossroads (24/7)**
12:00 PM                Round 6

3:30 PM                 Round 7

7:00 PM                 Round 8

10:00 PM - ?          Mentoring Reception 

                                **Sponsored by Southeast and Southeast
Central CEDA.  Please join us at Sooner Legends for desserts,
refreshments and an

                                opportunity to meet for mentoring **

 


Saturday, March 24 (with Partial Quad)


7:00 AM                 Pairings released in lobby at Sooner Legends, La
Quinta, and on the OU campus

                                **Ballot distribution throughout
tournament on campus at Stuart Landing, in the Oklahoma Memorial Union**

8:00 AM                 Partial Quad (on campus)

8:30 AM                 CEDA Business Meeting and Topic Committee
(breakfast served)

                                **Oklahoma Memorial Union Ballroom**

11:00 AM               Triple Octafinals 

3:00 PM                 Double Octafinals 

7:30                         Awards Ceremony on campus

                                **Paul F. Sharp Concert Hall, Catlett
Music Center**

9:30 - ?                    Student Party at Sooner Legends

 


Saturday, March 24 (without Partial Quad)


8:00 AM                 Pairings released in lobby at Sooner Legends, La
Quinta, 

                                and on the OU campus
8:30 AM                 CEDA Business Meeting and Topic Committee
(breakfast served)

                                **Oklahoma Memorial Union Ballroom**

                                **Food available in the Union at the
Food Court (10- 3) and Crossroads (24/7)**

11:00 AM               Triple Octafinals 

3:00 PM                 Double Octafinals 

7:30                         Awards Ceremony on campus 

                                **Paul F. Sharp Concert Hall, Catlett
Music Center**

9:30 - ?                    Student Party at Sooner Legends

 

Sunday, March 25  (all rounds on campus in Dale Hall)
7:00 AM                 Release of Octafinal pairings
8:00 AM                 Octafinal round 
10:15AM                Release of packets to eliminated schools 
12:00 PM                Quarterfinal round 
4:00 PM                 Semifinal round 
8:00 PM                 Final round 

                        **Sooner Legends will open their bar for Sunday
evening refreshments**

 

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/edebate/attachments/20070319/9025df8b/attachment.html 



More information about the Mailman mailing list