[eDebate] FW: Complete TOC OFFICIAL RESULTS

JW Patterson jwpatt00
Thu May 10 10:45:06 CDT 2007






> KENTUCKY TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS 2007 HIGHLIGHTS
>  
>  GLENBROOK NORTH WINS POLICY FOR THE FIFTH TIME!  GLENBROOK NORTH?S MATT
> FISCHER AND STEPHANIE SPIES WINS POLICY'S TOP HONORS
> 
>                 1980 - JEFF WAGNER & BRAD MALLIS,  COACH:  PAM S. TACCONA
>                 1996 ? LARRY HEFTMAN & ADAM HURDER,  COACH:  TED BELCH
>                 2001 ? MICHAEL KLINGER  & STACEY NATHAN,  COACH:  TED BELCH
>                 2004 ? JAKE ZIRING & MICHAEL ROSECRANS,  COACH:  TED BELCH
>                 2007 ? MATT FISCHER & STEPHANIE SPIES,  COACH:  CHRISTINA
> TALLUNGAN 
>  
> LYNBROOK?S PATRICK DIEHL WINS BOTH LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE & TOP SPEAKER AWARD
>  
>  WESTMINSTER?S  STEPHEN WEIL WINS TOP SPEAKER IN POLICY
> 
> CENTERVILLE?S ELI JACOBS WINS THE JULIA BURKE AWARD, MARKING THE SECOND TIME A
> CENTERVILLE DEBATER HAS WON.  CENTERVILLE?S HENRY LIU WON THE FIRST AWARD
> PRESENTED IN 2000
>  
>  LEXINGTON?S CHRISSY KUGEL & GARTH GOLDWATER WINS PUBLIC FORUM;
> 
> LAKE FOREST?S MIKE EDUCATE TAKES CONGRESS FIRST PLACE
>          
> 
> 
> THE THIRTY-SIXTH ANNUAL KENTUCKY TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS  ENDED IN LEXINGTON
> ABOUT MIDNIGHT ON TUESDAY EVENING WHEN TOC DIRECTOR JW PATTERSON PRESENTED
> GLENRBOOK NORTH?S MATT FISCHER & STEPHANIE  SPIES WITH THE 1ST PLACE TROPHY.
> THE RUNNER-UP TROPHY WAS AWARDED TO WESTMINSTER?S STEPHEN WEIL & ANSHU
> SATHIAN. THE DECISION WAS A 2-1 FOR GLENBROOK NORTH.
> 
> MUCH EARLIER IN THE EVENING, LYNBROOK?S PATRICK DIEHL WAS DECLARED WINNER OVER
> GREENHILL?S DAVID MCCGOUGH ON A 7-2 DECISION TO CLAIM THE LD CHAMPIONSHIP.
> 
> IN THE LATE AFTERNOON LEXINGTON?S CHRISSY KUGEL & GARTH GOLDWATER  WAS AWARDED
> THE WIN TROPHY IN PUBLIC FORUM.
> 
> IN THE MID AFTERNOON LAKE FOREST?S MIKE EDUCATE WAS DECLARED WINNER OF THE
> STUDENT CONGRESS TOP PRIZE.
> 
> AT THE AWARDS BREAKFAST ON MONDAY MORNING, ELI JACOBS OF CENTERVILLE WAS
> DECLARED WINNER OF THE JULIA BURKE AWARD FOR THE PERSON IN POLICY DEBATE WHO
> MOSTLY CLOSELY UPHOLDS THE COMBINATION OF CHARACTERISTICS THAT JULIE DISPLAYED
> IN HER LOVE FOR THE ACTIVITY. THESE QUALITIES INCLUDE EXCELLENCE IN AND
> PASSION FOR DEBATE, A COMMITMENT TO HELPING OTHERS, LOVE AND RESPECT FOR THE
> POLICY DEBATE COMMUNITY, AND DEDICATION TO MAINTAINING FRIENDSHIPS DESPITE THE
> PRESSURES OF COMPETITION. IN ADDITION TO A PERPETUAL TROPHY AND A REPLICA, KIM
> RECEIVED A $1,000 COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP AND A $1,000 DONATION TO THE CHARITY OF
> HER CHOICE. 
> 
> 
> POLICY OCTA FINALS:
> 
> Glenbrook North, Matt Fischer & Sephanie Spies, advanced over Glenbrook
> North?s Max Voldman & Lucy Zhu
>  
> Westminster, Anshu Sathian & Stephen Weil defeated Lexington, Tom Burnett &
> Naomi Logan on a 2-1.  Jonathan Paul, Martin Osborne, *Brian DeLong
> 
> The Woodlands, Eric Lanning & Leah Moczulski defeated Glenbrook South, Winston
> Luo & Grant Peretz on a 2-1.  Aimi Hamraie, *Jane Munksgaard, Brent Culpepper
> 
> Pace Academy, Simi Chaudhry & Michael Fields defeated Groves, Sara Kirsch &
> Jonathan Warsh on a 2-1. *Magg Berthiaume, Greg Achten, Alex Iftimie
> 
> Greenhill, Matthew Andrews & Bryant Huang defeated St. Mark?s, Jordan
> Blumenthal & Swayze Smartt on a 2-1.  *Kathryn Clark, Tim Alderete, Roy
> Levkovitz
> 
> Pine Crest, Seth Bour & Dave Mainiero defeated Chattahoochee, Ovais Inamullah
> & Gary Seidman on a 2-1.  Brad Hall, Tara Tate, *Aaron Timmons
> 
> Gulliver Prep, Kathy Bowen & Jordan Moliver defeated Rowland Hall St. Mark?s,
> Cyrus Akrami & Chase Burton a 2-1. Jenny Heidt, *Will Repko, Greta Stahl
> 
> Centerville, Parker Cronin & Eli Jacobs defeated Woodward Academy, Evan
> Matthews & Bobby Rosenbleeth on a 2-1.  *Tracy McFarland, Ed Lee, Charles
> Olney 
> 
> QUARTERFINALS:
> 
> Glenbrook North FS defeated Centerville CJ on a 2-1.  *David Heidt, Ed Lee,
> Jonathan Paul
> 
> Westminster SW defeated Gulliver Prep BM on a 3-0. Michael Klinger, Will
> Repko, Jessica Yeats
> 
> The Woodlands LM defeated Pine Crest BM on a 3-0. Kevi Rabinowitz, Aimi
> Hamraie, Martin Osborne
> 
> Greenhill AH defeated Pace Academy CF on a 3-0. Roy Levkovitz, James Herndon,
> Alex Iftimie 
> 
> SEMIFINALS:
> 
> Glenbrook North FS defeated Greenhill AH on a 2-1. Reid Shannon, *Greta Stahl,
> Paul Johnson
> 
> Westminster SW defeated The Woodlands LM on a 2-1.  Kevi Rabinowitz, *Tristan
> Morales, Jessica Yeats
> 
> FINALS:
> 
> Glenbrook North FS defeated Westminster SW on a 2-1.  Conor Cleary, *Kevi
> Rabinowitz, Jonathan Paul
> 
> 
> TOP SPEAKERS - 2007 TOC ? POLICY
> 
>                                                     1.  Stephen Weil ?
> Westminster
>                                                    2. Eric Lanning ? The
> Woodlands
>                                                    3. Matt Fisher ? Glenbrook
> North
>                                                    4. Kathy Bowen ? Gulliver
> Prep
>                                                    5. Matthew Andrews ?
> Greenhill
>                                                    6. Eli Jacobs ? Centerville
>                                                    7. Chase Burton ? Rowland
> Hall St. Mark
>                                                    8. Daniel Sharp ? Kinkaid
> School
>                                                    9. Seth Bour ? Pine Crest
>                                                    10. Leah Moczulski ? The
> Woodlands
>                                                    11. Bobby Rosenbleeth ?
> Woodward Academy
>                                                    12. Ryan Beiermeister ?
> Kinkaid School
>                                                    13. Jonathan Warsh ? Groves
>                                                    14. Anshu Sathian  ?
> Westminster
>                                                    15. Kyle  Davis ?
> Montgomery Bell
>                                                    16. Dave Mainiero ? Pine
> Crest
>                                                    17. Bon Koo ? College Prep
>                                                    18. Stephanie Spies ?
> Glenbrook North
>                                                    19. Ovais Inamullah -
> Chattachoochee
>                                                    20. R. J. Gigilio ? Caddo
> Magnet 
> 
> 
> LINCOLN-DOUGLAS OCTA FINALS:
> 
> St. Louis Park, Nick Tourville, defeated Lynbrook, Jon Kwan on a 3-0. Mike
> Bietz, P. Schiano, B. Cory
> 
> Lynbrook, Patrick Diehl, defeated Meadows, Mike Spirtos on a 3-0.
> A. Parker, C. Hertzig, Petey Gil
> 
> Scarsdale, Matt Aks, defeated Hockaday, Joan Gass on a 3-0. K. Wright, Pam
> Wycoff, Jay Rye
> 
> Greenhill, David McGough defeated Trinity Prep, Jake Nebel on a 2-1. *S. Babb
> , 
> D. Myers, M. Massey
> 
> Millburn , Greg Hertz, defeated Hockaday , Lindsay Dolan on a 3-0. N. Conrad,
> C. Koshy, J. Bailey
> 
> Marcus, Nathan Abell, defeated Sacred Heart, Shadman Zaman, on a 2-1. *Vaughn,
> Anderson, S. Bell
> 
> Hollis-Brookline, Allison Huberlie defeated Land Highland  J. R. Thorsen on a
> 2-1. S. Thomas, Castillo, *E. Palmer
> Jersey Village, Daniel Cory defeated Hockaday, Taarini Vohra on a 3-0.
> Choudhury, T. Brugato, K. Oyer
> 
> 
> QUARTERFINALS:
> 
> Jersey Village DC DW defeated St. Louis Park NT on a 2-1.  S. Thomas, N.
> Conrad, *R. Ohara
> 
> Lynbrook PD defeated Hollis-Brookline  AH on a 2-1.  Anderson, P. Schiano, *S.
> Babb
> 
> Scarsdale MA defeated Marcus NA on a 3-0.  Choudhury, C. Koshy, A. Timmons
> 
> Greenhill DM defeated Millburn GH on a 3-0. K. Wright, Petey Gil, W. Craven
> 
> SEMIFINALS: 
> 
> Greenhill DM defeated Jersey Village DC on a 3-2.  Choudhury, *M. Massey, *
> Pete Gil, Anderson, S. Babb
> 
> Lynbrook PD defeated Scarsdale MA on a 3-2. N. Conrad, *K. Wright, B. Cory,
> *A. Tmmons, W. Craven
> 
> 
> FINALS: 
> Lynbrook PD defeated Greenhill DM on a 7-2.  Anderson, Choudhury, Pam Wycoff,
> V. Jih, Jon Cruz, *W. Craven, Jason Baldwin, Nick Coburn-Palo, *B. Koshy
> 
> TOP SPEAKERS - 2007 TOC ? LD
> 
>                                                         1. Patrick Diehl ?
> Lynbrook
>                                                         2. Nathan Abell -
> Marcus
>                                                         3. Jon Kwan ? Lynbrook
>                                                         4. Byron Ruby ?
> Menlo-Atherton
>                                                         5. Allison Huberlie ?
> Hollis-Brookline
>                                                         6. Taarini Vohra ?
> Hockaday
>                                                         7. Matt Aks -
> Scarsdale
>                                                         8. Andrew Harris -
> Scarsdale
>                                                         9. Daniel Cory ?
> Jersey Village
>                                                         10. Susan Morrow ?
> Albuquerque Academy
> 
> 
> PUBLIC FORUM OCTA FINALS:
> 
> Manchester Essex, Maryellen Kwasie & Jennifer Marsh, defeated Lincoln
> Southwest, Nick Dalke & Jessica Danson on a 3-0. Carol Green, Jeff Welty, Russ
> Rywell
> 
> Needham, Mike Lintz & Hannah Freeman, defeated Foothill, Johnny Amiri & Conor
> Fitzpaptrick on a 2-1.  John Karlovic, Guy Risko, *Chris Sprouse
> 
> Ransom Everglades, Emily Scherker & Elizabeth Joyce, defeated Brentwood, Matt
> Stern & Chris Kaczmarek on a 3-0.  Christian Ucles, Matt Heimes, Derek Smith
> 
> Dowling, Megan Koester & Michael Nail, defeated Randolph Aaron Bickel & Chris
> Gibson on a 3-0.  Lynette Jones, Cody Johnson, P J. Wexler
> Lake Highland, Jordan Rubin & Shaz Jafri, defeated Chaparral Ben Grossman &
> Adam Bloch on a 2-1.  *Robert Murphy, Tim Sheaff, Carrie Daily
> 
> West Des Moines, Josh Johnson & Rohit Iragavarapu, defeated Lincoln Southwest,
> Zach Mapes & Bryan Kelley on a 3-0.  Aarr Schurevich, Peter Bond, Robert
> Sheard
> 
> Durham, Patrick Toomey & Katherine Buse, defeated Albuquerque Van Snow & Fiona
> Sloan on a 3-0.  Toni Heimes, Walt Kaczamarek, Fred Robertson
> 
> Lexington, Chrissy Kugel & Garth Goldwater, defeated Lincoln Southwest, Arman
> Negahban & Nick Dalke on a 2-1.  *B. A. Gregg. Todd Fine, Karen Vaughan
> 
> QUARTERFINALS: 
> 
> Lexington KG defeated Manchester Essex KM on a 2-1.  Lindsey Dunmire, *Chris
> Sprouse, A. Schurevich
> 
> Durham TB defeated Needham LF on a 3-0.  Tim Sheaff, Christian Ucles, Karen
> Vaughan
> 
> Ransom Everglades SJ defeated West Des Moines  JI on a 2-1.  P. J. Wexler,
> *Todd Fine, Fred Robertson
> 
> Lake Highland RJ defeated Dowling KN on a 22-1.  Jeff Welty, *Derek Smith,
> Robert Sheard 
> 
> SEMIFINALS: 
> 
> Lexington KG defeated Lake Highland RJ on a 4-1.  Cody Johnson, S. Schappaugh,
> P. J. Wexler, Dario Camara, *Russ Rywell
> 
> Durham TB defeated Ransom Everglades SJ on a a 5-0.   A. Schcurevich, Chris
> Sprouse, Jonathan Peele, Fred Robertson, Tim Sheaff
> 
> FINALS:
> 
> Lexington KG defeated Durham TB.  Scott Wunn, David Yastremski, A. Schurevich,
> Fred Robertson,  *P. J. Wexler
> 
>     
> 
> STUDENT CONGRESS
> 
> TOP LEGISLATORS
> 
>                                                     FIRST ? Mike Educate ?Lake
> Forest
> 
>                                                       SECOND ? Herschel Patel,
> Myers Park
> 
>                                                     THIRD ? Sundeep Iyer,
> Ridge
> 
>                                                     FOURTH ? Matt Graham, East
> Chapel Hill 
> 
>                                                     FIFTH ? Tommy York, Lowell
> 
>                                                     SIXTH ? Evan Medina, Nova
> 
> 
> 
> CONGRESS FINALISTS
> 
>                                                     Samantha Shaw ? Southlake
> Carroll
> 
>                                                     Jordan Stone, Adlai
> Stevenson
> 
>                                                     Ben Berkman - Nova
> 
>                                                     Dominic Pody ? Holy Ghost
> 
>                                                     Kevin Eaton - Duncanville
> 
>                                                     Nathan Belvins ? Gilmour
> Academy
> 
> THE END
> 
> J. W. PATTERSON 























-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/edebate/attachments/20070510/a9e6adbb/attachment.htm 



More information about the Mailman mailing list