[eDebate] KENTUCKY CLAY UPDATE

Patterson, J W jwpatt00
Mon Oct 1 12:08:06 CDT 2007


116 TEAMS ENTERED  Next Update: Tuesday Oct. 2

CHECK CAREFULLY TO MAKE SURE YOUR ENTRY IS CORRECT; Please fill in the blanks for judges and debaters asap.

REMEMBER ONE EXTRA ROUND OF JUDGING PER SCHOOL

PLEASE EMAIL ME ALL CHANGES WITH COPIES TO GARY AND LINDA; PLEASE DO THIS EVEN IF YOU HAVE ENTERED ON THE BRUSHKE WEBSITE.  THE FINAL PLANS WILL BE BASED ON THE EMAIL ENTRIES TO ME, LINDA AND GARY.

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
HENRY CLAY DEBATES
PRE-SEASON NOVICE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

October 6th, 7th, and 8th
(Saturday, Sunday, Monday)
NEW TOURNAMENT HOTEL - "RADISSON PLAZA HOTEL"
Located Downtown
 Special Rate:  $95 per night, up to four people;
 859-231-9000; Ask for reservations, then mention UK Debate

 After 5:00 P.M. Call 800-333-3333
 FREE PARKING! Including cars, vans and buses.
 FREE WIRELESS INTERNET!


HENRY CLAY ENTRIES:

*Indicates eligibility for the Pre-Season Novice National Championship

**Indicates eligibility for top novice speaker, but not team

BERKELEY

    1. Michael Burshteyn and Jacob Polin
    2. Daniel Richards and Kathy Bowen
    3. James Brockway and Jaipaul rekhi
    4. Dylan Groves and Rebecca Power

JUDGES

    1. Greg Achten (4)
    2. Dave Arnett (4)
    3. Dan Fitzmier (4)
    4. TBA (4)

CASE WESTERN

    1. Ana Fete** & Andrew Wolf
    2. Zack Miller* & David Phenis*

JUDGES

    1. Kristie Cramer

CONCORDIA

    1. Tyler Simmons and Tony Tracy
    2. Heath Marso and Dana Ronglie

JUDGES

    1. Fred Sternhagen

DARTMOUTH

    1. Cyrus Akrami and Joel Butterly*
    2. Shane Avidan and Caroline Harkins
    3. Jamie Berk and David Mainiero*
    4. Caroline Brandt and Sisy Wang
    5. Josh Kernoff and Kade Olsen

JUDGES

    1. Kathryn Clark (6)
    2. Jonah Feldman (6)
    3. Charles Olney (4)
    4. John Turner (4)
    5. Ken Strange - elims only

EMORY

    1. D Inamullah & Pradeep Pramanik
    2. Nick Miller & Chip Schwab
    3. Julie Hoehn & Stephen Weil
    4. Rob Mills & Jeffrey Thomas
    5. Jermeen Sherman & Carson Dimick
    6. Chris Sun & Sam Caporal

JUDGES

    TBA

FORT HAYS UNIVERSITY

    1. Chris Spurlock and Avery Henry

JUDGES

    1. Bill Shanahan (4)

GEORGIA, UNIV

    1. Maggy Warden & Adam Schmidt
    2. Spencer Diamond & Todd Mitchell

JUDGES

    1. Hays Watson
    2. Blake Abbott

GEORGIA STATE

    1.  Joel Lemuel and Chris Pozzi
    2.  Kevin Bottoms and Josh Grace*
    3.  Kirk Gibson and Patrick Smith*

JUDGES

    Steve Herro (3)
    Sean Bennett (4)
    Joe Bellon (2)


GONZAGA

    1.  Grace Saez & Nick Bormann
    2.  Abe Corrigan & James Joseph
    3.  Brent Hamilton & Leah Moczuslki**
    4.  Karina Momary & Jim Sydnor *
    5.  Garry Padrta & Melissa Hanna

JUDGES

    Glen Frappier (4)
    Steve Pointer (6)
    Jeff Buntin (4)
    Izak Dunn (6)


HARVARD

    1. Amy Bond and Abhishek Bose-Kolanu**
    2. Ralph Paone and Seth Bour**
    3. Eli Jacobs and Jonathan Warsh*
    4. Geoff Smith and Alex Parkinson**
    5. Tripp Rebrovick and Leo Zimmermann
    6. Jason Murray and Eli Anders
    7. Zach Frankel and Liz Kim

JUDGES

    1. Joe Koehle (6)
    2. Dallas Perkins (2)
    3. Sherry Hall  (3)
    4. Nate Gorelick (5)
    5. Ricky Garner (5)
    6. Jairus Grove (4)
    7. Stefan Bauschard (4)

IOWA

    1.  Jared Bazzell and Eric Sigmund
    2.  Kiran Dhillon and Breanna Novak
    3.  Corey Stone** and Kyle Vint

JUDGES

    1. David Hingstman (4)
    2. Paul Johnson (4)
    3. Jason Regnier (5)

KANSAS CITY KANSAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE

    1. Chris Rohan and Andy Montee
    2. Noah Fugate and Austin Montee

JUDGES

    1. Darren Elliott

KANSAS

    1. Brett Bricker and Andrew Jennings
    2. Nate Johnson and Chris Stone
    3. Joel Kasten and Sean Kennedy (Kennedy is a freshman)
    4. Andrew Jack and Mathew Peterson (Both are freshman)
    5. Erum Shah and Mark Wilkins (Wilkins is a freshman)

JUDGES:

    1. Scott Harris (6)
    2. Ben Warner (7)
    3. Mick Souders (7)

LOUISVILLE, UNIV OF

    1.  Aaron Price & Ebony Rose
    2. Rosie Washington & Brian Huot
    3. Jason Walker & Angela White**

JUDGES
    1. Tiffany Dillard (6) (conflict: Deven Cooper, Towson)
    2. Natasha DeJarnett (6)

MARY WASHINGTON

    1. Kevin Kallmyer & Matt Struth

JUDGES
    1. Adrienne Brovero (4)

MIAMI, UNIV OF OHIO

    1. Aaron Vinson and Ilya Galperin
    2. Drew Wallenstein and Andrew Hart

JUDGES

    1. Ben Voth (3)
    2. Sarah Spring (2)
    3. Matt Gayetsky (3)

MICHIGAN

    1. Dylan Keenan and Adam Farra
    2. Edmund Zagorin and Alex Pasquinelli
    3. Erika Jerwick and Akash Jaggi
    4. David Horn and David Li*

JUDGES

    1. Josh Hoe (3)
    2. Aaron Kall (2)
    3. Whit Whitmore (8)
    4. Alex Thiele  (4)

MICHIGAN STATE

    1. Garrett Abelkop and Carly Wunderlich
    2. Gus Eyzaguirre and Eric Lanning**
    3. Debbie Lai and Athena Murray
    4. Jeremy Hammond and Abby Schirmer
    5. Ben Mehling and Sam Shore
    6. Pat Klida and Gary Seidman
    7. Nathan Bashaw and Tom Gliniecki*
    8. Katie Gjerpen and Katie Klante

JUDGES

    1. TBA

MINNESOTA , UNIV OF

    1. Logan Chin & Aneesh Sohoni**
    2. Daryl Pinto & Catie Shawley
    3. Ryun Thronson & Ryan Zelmer

JUDGES

    1. Brooks Johnson (7)
    2. David Cram Helwich (1)
    3. Brian DeLong
    4. Chris Crowe

MISSOURI STATE
    1. Michael Mapes & Meggie Mapes
    2. Martin Osborn & Clay Webb
    3. Jessica Johnson & Jordan Foley**

JUDGES

    1. Malcolm Gordon (8)
    2. Sheena Walters (5)

NAVAL ACADEMY

    1.  Brett Wessley and Eric Stromme
    2. Casey Sheldon and Andrew Christian
    3. Joshua Palacios and Kelsey Averill**

JUDGES

    1.  Matthew Sullivan (6)
    2. David Jordan (6)

NORTHWESTERN

    1. Caitlin Bruce & Rob Mulholand
    2. Jon Blough* & Joe Spanier*
    3. Kate Carter & Rachel Xanttopoulos*
    4. Tom Ferenc & Greg Friend
    5. Matt Fisher* & John Warden
    6. Mary Gregg* & Jason Rickard
    7. Chris Robins & Stephanie Spies*

JUDGES

    1. Michael Antonucci (4)
    2. Randall Bush (4)
    3. Scott Deatherage (3)
    4. Kevin Hamrick (3) (No Rd 8)
    5. Tristan Morales (3)
    6. Brandi Villareal (8)
    7. Sarah Spring (4)

NORTH TEXAS

    1. John Elson and Kuntal Cholera

JUDGES

    1. Calum Matheson


PITTSBURGH, Univ of

    1. Sarah Banducchi-Michael Mangus
    2. Guy Risko-John Karlovic

JUDGES

   1. John Rief - 2 rounds
   2. Shanara Reid - 2 rounds
   3. Brent Saindon - 2 rounds
   4. Joe Packer - 2 rounds

RICHMOND

    1.  Joe Chicvak and Ryan Smith
    2.  Liz Lauzon and Ashley Fortner

JUDGES

    1. Kelly Congdon (3) no 6. 7. 8
    2. Adam Lee (5)

SAMFORD

    1. Nick Agnello & Chad Macumber
    2. Erin Ramsey & Logan Gramzinski

JUDGES

    1. Ryan Galloway (5)
    2. Abi Williams (5)

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, UNIV

    1. Michael Jones and Chris Jones.
    2. Mima Lazarevic and Michael Smith
    3. Clare Velasquez and JR Sterling

JUDGES

    1. Brian McBride
    2. Noah Chestnut
    3. Christine Malumphy

TEXAS, UNIV OF

    1. Chris Thiele & Nick Whitaker
    2. Kenny Cauthen & Nick Scott
    3. Sydney Vanberg* & Teddy Cross*

JUDGES

    1. Kirk Evans (4)
    2. JV Reed (4)
    3. Sean Tiffee (4)

TEXAS- DALLAS, Univ.

    1. Brian Rubaie & Sara Stephens
    2. Danny Abbas & Andrew Baker*

JUDGES

    1. Chris Burk, 3 rounds (no Saturday)
    2. Scott Herndon, 3 rounds
    3. Todd Jordan, 3 rounds

VANDERBILT

   1.  Phil Rappmund & Houston Shaner
  2. Cameron Norris & Devin Lyon
  3. Nick Brown & Brian Abrams*

JUDGES

    1. Bryan Grayson

WAKE FOREST

    1. Sean Ridley and Kurt Zemlicka
    2. Doowon Chung and Seungwon Chung
    3. Seth Gannon and Alex Lamballe
    4. Carlos Maza and Lauren Sabino
    5. Sam Crichton and Will Sears
    6. Karen Harrison and Hannah Rothman
    7. Swyaze Smartt* and Ryan Stevens*

JUDGES

    1. Ross Smith
    2. J.P. Lacy
    3. Brad Hall
    4. Casey Harrigan
    5. Brian DeLong
    6. Taylor Hahn
    7. Sean Luechtefeld
    8. Andrea Reed

WAYNE STATE

    1. Bruce Najor and Sydney Pasquinelli
    2. Dustin Greenwalt and Jason Pearsall

JUDGES

    1. Erika Thomas (4)
    2. Jay Johnson

WEST GEORGIA

    1. Geoff Lundeen & Jim Schultz
    2. Jadon Marianetti & Zak Schaller
    3. Eric Cole & Mark Presenti

JUDGES

    1. Michael Hester (2 rds)
    2. Sarah Holbrook (3 rds)
    3. Joe Koehle (2 rds)
    4. Jason Derby (5 rds)

WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY

    1.  Samantha Godbey & Kayden Skinner
    2.  Emily Renzelli & Michael Stark

JUDGES:

    1. Joshua Boggs (6)
    2. Paul Johnson (2)

WHITMAN

    1. Eric Chalfant and Mike Meredith
    2. Nate Cohn and Sam Allen
    3. Daniel Straus** and Luke Sanford

JUDGES

    1. Aaron Hardy, 5 round commitment
    2. Ross Richendrfer, 7 round commitment

WYOMING, UNIV OF

    1. Travis Cram and William Jensen

JUDGES

    1. Chris Crowe

JW PATTERSON,
DIRECTOR



More information about the Mailman mailing list