[eDebate] Huber Debates, University of Vermont, Results

Alfred Snider alfred.snider
Mon Oct 1 14:00:40 CDT 2007


Thanks to everyone who came. We all appreciate those who are willing to 
come north.

Today the results are being sent off to Jon Bruschke as well.

Special thanks to all who worked hard to give us a wondeful lunch on 
Saturday.

Open Debate

Quarters
Harvard JW Jacobs & Warsh advance
Harvard KF Kim & frankel advance
Dartmouth AB Akrami & Butterly 3-0 over Binghamton RC Rodriguez & Crossan
New York WS Wright & Henning Smedja 2-1 over Dartmouth RW Reddy & Wang

Semis
Harvard JW 2-1 over Dartmouth AB
Harvard KF 3-0 over NY WS (forfeit, illness)

Harvard closes out

Speakers:
1. Elizabeth Kim Harvard
2. Alec Wright NY
3. Jon Karlin Vermont
4. Jonathan Warsh Harvard
5. Eli Jacobs Harvard
6. Cyrus Akrami Dartmouth
7. Zach Frankel Harvard
8. Ben Crossan Binghamton
9. Jamie Verk Dartmouth
10. Ashlee Vega NY

JV Debate

Quarters
Rochester DB Diamond & Bach 3-0 over Bard/Vassar DC Dickerson & Given
Cornell PH Pasha & Himmelstein 2-1 over Army CQ Chung & Qirazi
New York AM Answare & Ma 3-0 over Bard SV Saxon & Vissering
Binghamton WB Woan & Belly 3-0 over New York WO Willis & Ortiz

Semis
Rochester DB 3-0 over Cornell PH
Binghamton WB 2-1 over New York AM

Finals
Rochester DB 2-1 over Binghamton WB

Speakers:
1. Tansy Woan Binghamton
2. Bert MA NY
3. Ryan Bach Rochester
4. Shree Answare NY
5. Mike Dickerson Bard/Vassar
6. Maryam Belly, Binghamton
7. Ross Saxon Bard
8. Ben Himmelstein Cornell
9. Amanda Vissering Bard
10. Ting Ting Tam Binghamton

Novice Debate

Octas
Army EX Elmonary & Xin advance
Binghamton GT Grog & Torsiello advance
Army CM Clibon & Maynard advance
Cornell KC Karin & Crespo advance
Cornell AR Abrams & Reid advance
Army KN Khan & Nickelson advance
Binghamton BS Brophy & Sebelle
Army HM Hulen & McKinney 2-1 over Cornell RC Rathi & Chen

Quarters
Army EX 3-0 over Army HM
Binghamton GT 3-0 over Army CM
Cornell KC 3-0 over Cornell AR
Binghamton BS 3-0 over Army KN

Semis
Binghamton GT 2-1 over Army EX
Cornell KC 3-0 over Bunghamton BS

Finals
Binghamton GT 2-1 over Cornell KC

Speakers
1. John Karin Cornell
2. Tianyi Xin Army
3. Marnie Ritchie Vermont
4. Scott Corbo Cornell
5. Bill Sebelle Binghamton
6. Jackie Abrams Cornell
7. McKinsey Hulen Army
8. Ariel Reid Cornell
9. Nidhi Rathi Cornell
10. Matthew Ullman Western Connecticut

Worlds (our inaugural division in our region)

TEAM PLACING AFTER PRELIMS

1. H & W Smith A 13
2. Rochester A
3. Vermont B 12
4. St. Johns B 11
5. Vermont C 9
6. Cornell A 9
7. Vermont F 8
8. Bard A 8
9. H & W Smith C 8
10. Vermont D 7
11. H & W Smith B 7
12. Cornell C 6
13. Cape Cod A 6
14. Vermont A 6
15. St. Johns A 5
16. Cape Cod B 4
17. Vermont E 4
18. Cornell B 2
19. St. Johns C 1

SPEAKERS

1. Jason Gershowitz Rochester A 428
2. Arman Ismail Vermont C 427
3. Ben Fultz Rochester A 422
4. Alyssa Dechow H&W Smith B 418
5. Elana Kwan Cornell A 417
6. Danielle Bauman Vermont C 414
7. David Hernandez H&W Smith A 413
8. Ethan Nelson Vermont B 411
9. Alia Belwood St. John?s B 411
10. Sam Koval H&W Smith C 405

Semifinals

H&W Smith A Hernandez & Thorson advance
Bard A Lews & Bakhtiar advance
Cornell A Stiteler & Kwan
Cape Cod A Kirshaw & Nunnally

Rochester A Gershowitz & Fultz advance
H&W Smith B Dechow & Frolich advance
St Johns B Jain & Bellwood
H&W Smith C Kovan & Bennett

FINALS

First Place Bard A
Second Place Bard B
Finalist H&W Smith A
Finalist H&W Smith B

SPECIAL AWARDS

Top Policy Judge - Matt Farmer, Rochester
Top Worlds Judge - Steve Llano, St Johns
Friend of Vermont Debate - Sam Nelson, Cornell

For more information about the Worlds division, go to



-- 
Alfred C. Snider aka Tuna
Edwin Lawrence Professor of Forensics
University of Vermont
Huber House, 475 Main Street, UVM, Burlington, VT 05405 USA
Global Debate Blog http://globaldebateblog.blogspot.com
Debate Central http://debate.uvm.edu
World Debate Institute http://debate.uvm.edu/wdi/
World Debate Institute Blog http://worlddebateinstitute.blogspot.com
802-656-0097 office telephone
802-656-4275 office fax




More information about the Mailman mailing list