[eDebate] Fifth International Debte Academy Slovenia (BP/Worlds format)

Alfred Snider alfred.snider
Tue Oct 9 18:09:16 CDT 2007


_*FIFTH INTERNATIONAL DEBATE ACADEMY SLOVENIA*_

For university students and trainers/teachers
17th ? 25th November 2007, Ormo?/Ljubljana, Slovenia

The website and the application forms are at
http://debate.uvm.edu/idas2007.html

The news blog with updates is at
http://internationaldebateacademy.blogspot.com/

*THE FACULTY - DEBATE TRAINING SUPERSTARS FROM MANY CONTINENTS*

Jens Fischer, Berlin Debating Union, Germany
Chief Adjudicator Europeans, famous Worlds/Euros correspondent, Euros 
final judge, founder of Berlin Debating Union.

Neill Harvey-Smith, UK
Worlds finalist in 2001, English Mace winner in 1999, Scottish Mace 
winner in 2002, Worlds Masters winner in 2006, won 25 IV tournaments, 
professional communication consultant. http://www.debatechamber.com/

Steve Llano, St. Johns University, USA
Won national championship in USA as coach, six years faculty at World 
Debate Institute, twice faculty at International Debate Academy.

Loke Wing Fatt, SAID, Singapore
WUDC breaking judge, legendary debate trainer in Asia, three times 
faculty at International Debate Academy, one of the world's most active 
debate trainers.

Branka Maru?ic, Croatia
EUDC President, Finalist at International Debate Academy, leading 
European debate organizer and high school trainer and coach.

Rhydian Morgan, UK
Chief Adjudicator at four tournments, European Open winner, professional 
communication consultant.

Sam Nelson, Cornell University, USA
Won national championship in USA as coach, organized ESU USA Tour 2007, 
three times faculty at International Debate Academy.

Uve Poom, Estonia
2007 Europeans ESL Champion, Finalist at International Debate Academy, 
organizer of Europeans Tallinn.

Bojana Skrt, Slovenia
Founder and director ZIP Slovenia, twice World Schools EFL world 
champion coach, in 2006-2007 school year held 234 debate events and 16 
tournaments.

Alfred C. Snider, University of Vermont, USA
Director, World Debate Institute, 35 years as debate coach, fifth year 
at International Debate Academy as training director, multiple national 
championships in USA as a coach, editor of 
http://globaldebateblog.blogspot.com/, full details at 
http://debate.uvm.edu/acsprosevita.doc .

Watch for more additions.
*
AT THE END OF THE TRAINING SECTION OF THE PROGRAM WE WILL MOVE TO 
LJUBLJANA BY BUS AND HOLD AN INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITIES DEBATE TOURNAMENT.

ATTEND JUST THE TOURNAMENT IF YOU WISH.

THERE WILL BE A SPECIAL TRACK FOR COACHES AND TRAINERS.*

===================

*CURRICULUM*

This is a preliminary curriculum plan. We will be adding more elements.

Each instruction day will have a morning session with: lecture, skill 
workshops, and a full critiqued debate; then lunch; followed by an 
afternoon session with: _two_ elective periods (multiple classes 
offered, you choose which you wish to attend) and a full critiqued 
debate. Evenings will be free.

We will break the attendees down into beginning, intermediate and 
advanced groups.

Lectures:

Beginners
1. Public speaking - Poom
2. Case development (both sides) - Marusic
3. Types of arguments - Harvey-Smith
4. Extensions & Points of Information - Fatt
5. Psychology of Debate - Nelson & Llano

Intermediate
1. Case development (both sides) Fatt & Nelson
2. Argument & Content Development - Poom
3. Extensions & Whip Speeches - Marusic
4. Rhetoric & Style - Morgan
5. Points of Information - Fischer

Advanced
1. Clash - Harvey-Smith
2. Framing - Harvey Smith
3. Points of Information & Style - Snider
4. International Relations - Poom
5. Political Philosophy - Morgan

Electives:

Students will vote on arrival for the electives they most prefer, and 
those will be offered and the most popular will be offered more than 
once. The ballot will have paragraph explanations of the elecives. More 
electives will be added in the next two weeks.

Poom:
Intl relations 1
Intl relations 2
Economics for idiots
Debating about rights

Fatt:
Research methods
Humor
Rebutting
Bangkok 2008 Prep
Drills & games for learning to debate
Motion analysis

Marusic:
Motion interpretation
Finding evidence
Case division
Counter proposals

Morgan:
Style vs. substance
Identifying clash
Newman hierarchy
Principles of criminal justice
Zen debating - knifing without the knife

Harvey-Smith:
Economics
Philosophy
Extensions

Snider:
Notes
Your 15 minutes prep
Mine is bigger than yours
Other debate formats

Llano:
Samurai debate
Classical rhetorical theory
Team based research
Advanced opposition strategy

Fischer:
Coming soon

Skrt:
Coming soon

Nelson:
Coming soon

Coach Sessions: (offered during electives)
Experiential learning - Poom
Drills and games to teach debate - Fatt
Adjudication - Harvey-Smith
Full long-term training program model - Snider
Team based research strategy - Llano
Many more to come

*SCHEDULE*

FIFTH INTERNATIONAL DEBATE ACADEMY SLOVENIA
NOVEMBER 2007

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 17 2007
Arrival Day
1700 Opening Session
Introductions
Introduction to the format
Exhibition debate
Discussion of exhibition debate
1900 Dinner
Socialize and find a debate partner

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 18 2007
730-845 Breakfast
845 Morning announcements
900 Lecture
1015-1130 Exercises
1130 Announcement of motion
1200 Practice debate
1330 Lunch
1500 Elective 1
1600 Elective 2
1700 Announcement of motion
1730 Practice debate
1900 Dinner
Evening ? Country Exhibition

MONDAY NOVEMBER 19 2007
730-845 Breakfast
845 Morning announcements
900 Lecture
1015-1130 Exercises
1130 Announcement of motion
1200 Practice debate
1330 Lunch
1500 Elective 1
1600 Elective 2
1700 Announcement of motion
1730 Practice debate
1900 Dinner
Evening ? Open

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 20 2007
730-845 Breakfast
845 Morning announcements
900 Lecture
1015-1130 Exercises
1130 Announcement of motion
1200 Practice debate
1330 Lunch
1500 Elective 1
1600 Elective 2
1700 Announcement of motion
1730 Practice debate
1900 Dinner
Evening ? Open

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 21 2007
730-845 Breakfast
845 Morning announcements
900 Lecture
1015-1130 Exercises
1130 Announcement of motion
1200 Practice debate
1330 Lunch
1500 Elective 1
1600 Elective 2
1700 Announcement of motion
1730 Practice debate
1900 Dinner
Evening ? Open

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 22 2007
730-845 Breakfast
845 Morning announcements
900 Lecture
1015-1130 Exercises
1130 Announcement of motion
1200 Practice debate
1330 Lunch
1500 Elective 1
1600 Elective 2
1700 Announcement of motion
1730 Practice debate
1900 Dinner
Evening ? Country Exhibition

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 23 2007
730-845 Breakfast
845 Morning announcements
900 Bus to Ljubljana
Check into Ljubljana dorms
1300 Lunch
1200-1400 Registration for tournament
1400 Judging briefing
1500 Opening ceremonies
1530 Announcement of motion
1600 Round 1
1730 Announcment of the motion
1800 Round 2
1930 Dinner

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 24 2007
730-830 Breakfast
900 Announcement of the motion
920 Round 3
1130 Announcement of the motion
1150 Round 4
1300 Lunch
1430 Announcement of the motion
1450 Round 5
1700 Announcement of the motion
1720 Round 6
1930 Dinner & Break announcement
Break Party

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 25 2007
730-830
930 Announcement of pairings and motion
1000 Semifinals
Noon Finals
1330 Closing ceremonies


-- 
Alfred C. Snider aka Tuna
Edwin Lawrence Professor of Forensics
University of Vermont
Huber House, 475 Main Street, UVM, Burlington, VT 05405 USA
Global Debate Blog http://globaldebateblog.blogspot.com
Debate Central http://debate.uvm.edu
World Debate Institute http://debate.uvm.edu/wdi/
World Debate Institute Blog http://worlddebateinstitute.blogspot.com
802-656-0097 office telephone
802-656-4275 office fax




More information about the Mailman mailing list