[eDebate] KENTUCKY COMPLETE RESULTS

Patterson, J W jwpatt00
Wed Oct 10 13:24:58 CDT 2007


BERKELEY WINS HENRY CLAY FOR THE THIRD TIME

HARVARD WINS PRE-SEASON NOVICE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

WAKE FOREST WINS ROUND ROBIN FOR THE SECOND TIME

MARTIN OSBORN, MISSOURI STATE,  NAMED TOP SPEAKER IN THE HENRY CLAY

MATT FISHER, NORTHWESTERN, NAMED TOP PRE-SEASON NOVICE SPEAKER IN THE WORLD

    LEXINGTON KENTUCKY: The 37th annual Henry Clay Debates ended around 2:30 AM on Tuesday when Kentucky Coach Jon Sharp presented the first place Henry Clay Debate trophy to Berekely's Mike Burshteyn and Jacob Polin. The runner-up trophy was awarded to Northwestern's John Warden and Matt Fisher. The final decision for Berkeley was a 3-0.

    The race for the Pre-Season Novice National Championship ended at 8:00 PM on Monday with the presentation of the first place trophy to Harvard University's Jonathan Warsh and Eli Jacobs.  The runner up trophy was presented to UT-Dallas University's Danny Abbas and Andre Baker. The final decision was a 3-0.

    On Thursday evening, Wake Forest University's Seth Gannon and Alex Lamballe (7-1) were awarded the prestigious Round Robin win trophy.  In the place column was Dartmouth's Josh Kernoff and Kade Olsen (6-2), and in the show column was Harvard's Eli Anders and Jason Murray (5-3).

VARSITY DOUBLE OCTA FINALS:

HARVARD MA DEFEATED EMORY CS ON A 2-1.  WATSON, HOE*, MORALES

KANSAS BJ DEFEATED GEORGIA STATE GL ON A 3-0.  HALL, MURILLO, GONZALEZ

DARTMOUTH KO DEFEATED CALIFORNIA BrRe ON A 3-0.   McBRIDE, REED, MATHESON

BERKELEY BP DEFEATED MICHIGAN STATE LM ON A 3-0.   HAMRICK, HALL, BURK

EMORY HW DEFEATED FORT HAYS STATE  SH ON A 2-1.   HINGSTMAN*, CROWE, FELDMAN

MICHIGAN FK DEFEATED TEXAS-DALLAS RA ON A 2-1.  HARDY, PERKINS*, BAUSCHARD

NORTHWESTERN FW DEFEATED DARTMOUTH AH ON A 3-0.  HEIDT, ARNETT, BURKE

MISSOURI STATE OW DEFEATED MIAMI GV ON A 3-0.  LACY, REPKO, STAHL

KANSAS JS DEFEATED WYOMING CJ ON A 3-0.  POINTER, FRAPPIER, FITZMIER

GONZAGA SB DEFEATED WAKE FOREST CC ON A 2-1.  KOEHLE*, GALLOWAY, GROVE

WAKE FOREST GL DEFEATED HARVARD PB ON A 3-0.  STRANGE, CLARK, CRAM HELWICH

TEXAS TW DEFEATED MISSOURI STATE MM ON A 2-1.  BUNTIN, DURKEE, RICHENDRFER*

EMORY MS ADVANCED OVER EMORY IP

MICHIGAN STATE AW  DEFEATED NORTHWESTERN BM ON A 2-1.  DeLONG, HARRIS, LEE*

MICHIGAN STATE EL DEFEATED HARVARD RZ ON A 3-0.  SMITH, WICKERSHAM, ACHTEN

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LS ADVANCED OVER SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA JJ

OCTA-FINALS:

HARVARD MA DEFEATED SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LS ON A 3-0.  MATHESON, MORALES, STRANGE

KANSAS BJ DEFEATED MICHIGAN STATE EL ON A 2-1.  ACHTEN, HALL, WICKESHAM*

DARMOUTH KO DEFEATED MICHIGAN STATE AW ON A 3-0.   SMITH, ARNETT, HALL

BERKELEY BP DEFEATED EMORY MS ON A 2-1.  FELLDMAN, HAMRICK, POINTER*

EMORY HW DEFEATED TEXAS TW  ON A 3-0.   HARDY, GONZALEZ, RICHENDRFER

MICHIGAN FK DEFEATED WAKE FOREST GL ON A 3-0.  HEIDT, LEE, PERKINS

NORTHWESTERN FW DEFEATED GONZAGA SB ON A 2-1.  HARRIS, FITZMIER*, McBRIDE

MISSOURI STATE OW DEFEATED KANSAS JS ON A 2-1.  KALL, STAHL, STRAUSS*

QUARTERS:

HARVARD MA DEFEATED MISSOURI STATE OW ON A 3-0.  LACY, WICKERSHAM, GONZALEZ

NORTHWESTERN FW DEFEATED KANSAS BJ ON A 2-1.  STAHL, ACHTEN, STRANGE*

MICHIGAN FK  DEFEATED DARTMOUTH KO ON A 2-1.  HEIDT*, PERKINS, BURKE

BERKELEY BP DEFEATED EMORY HW ON A 3-0.  STRAUSS, HARRIS, FELDMAN

SEMIS:

NORTHWESTERN FW DEFEATED MICHIGAN FK ON A 3-0.  LEE, BURKE, FELDMAN

BEREKELY BP DEFEATED HARVARD MA ON A 2-1.  HOE, HAMRICK*, HEIDT

FINALS:

BERKELEY'S MICHAEL BURSHTEYN AND JACOB POLIN DEFEATED NORTHWESTERN'S MATT FISHER AND JOHN WARDEN  ON A 3-0.  BURKE, RICHENDRFER, SHARP

TOP SPEAKERS - 2007 HENRY CLAY

1. MARTIN OSBORNE, MISSOURI STATE, 173.5
2. ELI ANDERS, HARVARD, 172.5
3. JULIE HOEHN, EMORY, 172.5
4. MIKE BURSHTEYN, BERKELEY, 172.5
5. ANDREW JENNINGS, KANSAS, 172.5
6. KADE OLSEN, DARTMOUTH, 172.5
7. NATE JOHNSON, KANSAS, 172.5
8. BRETT BRICKER, KANSAS, 171.5
9. JASON MURRAY, HARVARD, 171.5
10. SETH GANNON, WAKE FOREST, 171.5
11. DOOWON CHUNG, WAKE FOREST, 171.5
12. CHRIS STONE, KANSAS, 171.5
13. DYLAN KEENAN, MICHIGAN, 171.5
14. JOSH KERNOFF, DARTMOUTH, 171.5
15. JACOB POLIN, BERKELEY, 171
16. TRIPP REBROVICK, HARVARD, 171
17. JOHN WARDEN, NORTHWESTERN, 171
18. NICK BORMANN, GONZAGA, 171
19. CAITLIN BRUCE, NORTHWESTERN, 171
20. SEUNGWON CHUNG, WAKE FOREST, 171
21. MICHAEL MAPES, MISSOURI STATE, 171
22. GRACE SAEZ, GONZAGA, 171
23. ADAM FARRA, MICHIGAN, 170.5
24. JOEL LEMUEL, GEORGIA STATE, 170.5
25. ALEX LAMBALLE, WAKE FOREST, 170.5

PRE-SEASON NOVICE NATIONAL ELIMINATION ROUNDS

QUARTERS:

HARVARD JW DEFEATED KANSAS JP ON A 3-0. BROVERO, HERNDON, KALL

DARTMOUTH BM DEFEATED VANDERBILT BA ON A 2-1. SPRING*, DEATHERAGE, HARRIGAN

TEXAS DALLAS AB ADVANCED WITHOUT DEBATING

WAKE FOREST SS DEFEATED DARTMOUTH AB ON A 2-1. HAMRAIE, GRAYSON*, WILLIAMS

SEMIS:

HARVARD JW DEFEATED WAKE FOREST SS ON A 3-0.  BURKE, FRAPPIER, HOE

TEXAS DALLAS AB DEFEATED DARTMOUTH BM ON A 2-1. HINGSTMAN*, LACY, REED

FINALS:

HARVARD'S JW DEFEATED TEXAS DALLAS AB ON A 3-0. McBRIDE, HALL, FRAPPIER

PRE-SEASON NOVICE NATIONAL TOP SPEAKERS

1. MATT FISHER, NORTHWESTERN, 170.5
2. STEPHEN WEIL, EMORY, 170
3. ERIC LANNING, MICHIGAN STATE, 170
4. LEAH MOCZULSKI, GONZAGA, 168.5
5. ABHISHEK BOSE-KOLANU, HARVARD, 168.5
6. RYAN STEVENS, WAKE FOREST, 168
7. JONATHAN WARSH, HARVARD, 168
8. JORDAN FOLEY, MISSOURI STATE, 168
9. ELI JACOBS, HARVARD, 167.5
10. DANIEL STRAUS, WHITMAN, 167.5


THE END

J. W. PATTERSON



_______________________________________________
eDebate mailing list
eDebate at ndtceda.com
http://www.ndtceda.com/mailman/listinfo/edebate
9



More information about the Mailman mailing list