[eDebate] Huber Debates, University of Vermont, Results

NEIL BERCH berchnorto
Mon Oct 1 14:05:36 CDT 2007


Thanks to Tuna, Helen, Nicole, David, and the UVM debaters for an outstanding tournament.  The competition was great, the weather was perfect (we'll give Tuna credit for that, though he then gets the blame for the fall foliage being late this year!), and the hospitality was outstanding.  As always, the LDU-made food on Saturday was magnificent!

It was great seeing old and new (and old/new) friends!!

Congratulations to Harvard, Rochester, Binghamton, and Cornell!!

--Neil Berch
West Virginia University
  ----- Original Message ----- 
  From: Alfred Snider<mailto:alfred.snider at uvm.edu> 
  To: edebate at ndtceda.com<mailto:edebate at ndtceda.com> ; Bruschke, Jon<mailto:jbruschke at Exchange.FULLERTON.EDU> ; Debating in the Northeast<mailto:NORTHEASTDEBATE at LIST.UVM.EDU> ; debater at LIST.UVM.EDU<mailto:debater at LIST.UVM.EDU> 
  Sent: Monday, October 01, 2007 3:00 PM
  Subject: [eDebate] Huber Debates, University of Vermont, Results


  Thanks to everyone who came. We all appreciate those who are willing to 
  come north.

  Today the results are being sent off to Jon Bruschke as well.

  Special thanks to all who worked hard to give us a wondeful lunch on 
  Saturday.

  Open Debate

  Quarters
  Harvard JW Jacobs & Warsh advance
  Harvard KF Kim & frankel advance
  Dartmouth AB Akrami & Butterly 3-0 over Binghamton RC Rodriguez & Crossan
  New York WS Wright & Henning Smedja 2-1 over Dartmouth RW Reddy & Wang

  Semis
  Harvard JW 2-1 over Dartmouth AB
  Harvard KF 3-0 over NY WS (forfeit, illness)

  Harvard closes out

  Speakers:
  1. Elizabeth Kim Harvard
  2. Alec Wright NY
  3. Jon Karlin Vermont
  4. Jonathan Warsh Harvard
  5. Eli Jacobs Harvard
  6. Cyrus Akrami Dartmouth
  7. Zach Frankel Harvard
  8. Ben Crossan Binghamton
  9. Jamie Verk Dartmouth
  10. Ashlee Vega NY

  JV Debate

  Quarters
  Rochester DB Diamond & Bach 3-0 over Bard/Vassar DC Dickerson & Given
  Cornell PH Pasha & Himmelstein 2-1 over Army CQ Chung & Qirazi
  New York AM Answare & Ma 3-0 over Bard SV Saxon & Vissering
  Binghamton WB Woan & Belly 3-0 over New York WO Willis & Ortiz

  Semis
  Rochester DB 3-0 over Cornell PH
  Binghamton WB 2-1 over New York AM

  Finals
  Rochester DB 2-1 over Binghamton WB

  Speakers:
  1. Tansy Woan Binghamton
  2. Bert MA NY
  3. Ryan Bach Rochester
  4. Shree Answare NY
  5. Mike Dickerson Bard/Vassar
  6. Maryam Belly, Binghamton
  7. Ross Saxon Bard
  8. Ben Himmelstein Cornell
  9. Amanda Vissering Bard
  10. Ting Ting Tam Binghamton

  Novice Debate

  Octas
  Army EX Elmonary & Xin advance
  Binghamton GT Grog & Torsiello advance
  Army CM Clibon & Maynard advance
  Cornell KC Karin & Crespo advance
  Cornell AR Abrams & Reid advance
  Army KN Khan & Nickelson advance
  Binghamton BS Brophy & Sebelle
  Army HM Hulen & McKinney 2-1 over Cornell RC Rathi & Chen

  Quarters
  Army EX 3-0 over Army HM
  Binghamton GT 3-0 over Army CM
  Cornell KC 3-0 over Cornell AR
  Binghamton BS 3-0 over Army KN

  Semis
  Binghamton GT 2-1 over Army EX
  Cornell KC 3-0 over Bunghamton BS

  Finals
  Binghamton GT 2-1 over Cornell KC

  Speakers
  1. John Karin Cornell
  2. Tianyi Xin Army
  3. Marnie Ritchie Vermont
  4. Scott Corbo Cornell
  5. Bill Sebelle Binghamton
  6. Jackie Abrams Cornell
  7. McKinsey Hulen Army
  8. Ariel Reid Cornell
  9. Nidhi Rathi Cornell
  10. Matthew Ullman Western Connecticut

  Worlds (our inaugural division in our region)

  TEAM PLACING AFTER PRELIMS

  1. H & W Smith A 13
  2. Rochester A
  3. Vermont B 12
  4. St. Johns B 11
  5. Vermont C 9
  6. Cornell A 9
  7. Vermont F 8
  8. Bard A 8
  9. H & W Smith C 8
  10. Vermont D 7
  11. H & W Smith B 7
  12. Cornell C 6
  13. Cape Cod A 6
  14. Vermont A 6
  15. St. Johns A 5
  16. Cape Cod B 4
  17. Vermont E 4
  18. Cornell B 2
  19. St. Johns C 1

  SPEAKERS

  1. Jason Gershowitz Rochester A 428
  2. Arman Ismail Vermont C 427
  3. Ben Fultz Rochester A 422
  4. Alyssa Dechow H&W Smith B 418
  5. Elana Kwan Cornell A 417
  6. Danielle Bauman Vermont C 414
  7. David Hernandez H&W Smith A 413
  8. Ethan Nelson Vermont B 411
  9. Alia Belwood St. John?s B 411
  10. Sam Koval H&W Smith C 405

  Semifinals

  H&W Smith A Hernandez & Thorson advance
  Bard A Lews & Bakhtiar advance
  Cornell A Stiteler & Kwan
  Cape Cod A Kirshaw & Nunnally

  Rochester A Gershowitz & Fultz advance
  H&W Smith B Dechow & Frolich advance
  St Johns B Jain & Bellwood
  H&W Smith C Kovan & Bennett

  FINALS

  First Place Bard A
  Second Place Bard B
  Finalist H&W Smith A
  Finalist H&W Smith B

  SPECIAL AWARDS

  Top Policy Judge - Matt Farmer, Rochester
  Top Worlds Judge - Steve Llano, St Johns
  Friend of Vermont Debate - Sam Nelson, Cornell

  For more information about the Worlds division, go to



  -- 
  Alfred C. Snider aka Tuna
  Edwin Lawrence Professor of Forensics
  University of Vermont
  Huber House, 475 Main Street, UVM, Burlington, VT 05405 USA
  Global Debate Blog http://globaldebateblog.blogspot.com<http://globaldebateblog.blogspot.com/>
  Debate Central http://debate.uvm.edu<http://debate.uvm.edu/>
  World Debate Institute http://debate.uvm.edu/wdi/<http://debate.uvm.edu/wdi/>
  World Debate Institute Blog http://worlddebateinstitute.blogspot.com<http://worlddebateinstitute.blogspot.com/>
  802-656-0097 office telephone
  802-656-4275 office fax

  _______________________________________________
  eDebate mailing list
  eDebate at www.ndtceda.com<mailto:eDebate at www.ndtceda.com>
  http://www.ndtceda.com/mailman/listinfo/edebate<http://www.ndtceda.com/mailman/listinfo/edebate>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/edebate/attachments/20071001/79bd4a35/attachment.htm 



More information about the Mailman mailing list