[eDebate] <no subject>

Patterson, J W jwpatt00
Wed Sep 12 11:58:46 CDT 2007


102 Teams entered as of today

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
HENRY CLAY DEBATES
PRE-SEASON NOVICE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

October 6th, 7th, and 8th
(Saturday, Sunday, Monday)
NEW TOURNAMENT HOTEL - "RADISSON PLAZA HOTEL"
Located Downtown
 Special Rate:  $95 per night, up to four people;
 859-231-9000; Ask for reservations, then mention UK Debate

 After 5:00 P.M. Call 800-333-3333
 FREE PARKING! Including cars, vans and buses.
 FREE WIRELESS INTERNET!


CHECK CAREFULLY TO MAKE SURE YOUR ENTRY IS CORRECT


HENRY CLAY ENTRIES:

*Indicates eligibility for the Pre-Season Novice National Championship

**Indicates eligibility for top novice speaker, but not team

BARD

    1. Nathan Sweed and Zachary Heller

JUDGE

    1. Ruth Zisman (4 Rounds)

BERKELEY

    1. Michael Burshteyn and Jacob Polin
    2. Daniel Richards and Kathy Bowen
    3. James Brockway and Jaipaul rekhi
    4. Dylan Groves and Rebecca Power

JUDGES

    1. Greg Achten - 4 rounds
    2. Dave Arnett - 4 rounds
    3. Dan Fitzmier - 4 rounds
    4. TBA (4)

CASE WESTERN

    1. Ana Fete** & Andrew Wolf
    2. Zack Miller* & David Phenis*

JUDGES

    1. Kristie Cramer

CONCORDIA

    1. TBA
    2. TBA
    3. TBA

JUDGES

    1. Fred Sternhagen

DARTMOUTH

    1. Cyrus Akrami and Joel Butterly*
    2. Shane Avidan and Caroline Harkins
    3. Jamie Berk and David Mainiero*
    4. Caroline Brandt and Kate Eklin
    5. Josh Kernoff and Kade Olsen

JUDGES

    1. Kathryn Clark (6)
    2. Jonah Feldman (6)
    3. Charles Olney (4)
    4. John Turner (4)
    5. Ken Strange - elims only

EMORY

    1. TBA
    2. TBA
    3. TBA
    4. TBA
    5. TBA
    6. TBA
    7. TBA

JUDGES

    TBA

FORT HAYS UNIVERSITY

    1. Chris Spurlock and Avery Henry

JUDGES

    1. Bill Shanahan (4)

GEORGIA, UNIV

    1. TBA
    2. TBA
    3. TBA

JUDGES

    1. Hays Watson
    2. Blake Abbott

GEORGIA STATE

    1.  Joel Lemuel and Chris Pozzi
    2.  Jarrell Anderson and Shannon Watson
    3.  Kevin Bottoms and Josh Grace*
    4.  Kirk Gibson and Patrick Smith*

JUDGES

    Steve Herro (6)
    Sean Bennett (6)
    Joe Bellon (4)


GONZAGA

    1.  Grace Saez & Nick Bormann
    2.  Abe Corrigan & James Joseph
    3.  Brent Hamilton & Karina Momary
    4.  Leah Moczuslki & Jim Sydnor *
    5.  Garry Padrta & Melissa Hanna

JUDGES

    Glen Frappier (4)
    Steve Pointer (6)
    Jeff Buntin (4)
    Izak Dunn (6)


HARVARD

    1. Amy Bond and Abhishek Bose-Kolanu
    2. Ralph Paone and Seth Bour
    3. Eli Jacobs and Jonathan Warsh
    4. Geoff Smith and Alex Parkinson
    5. Tripp Rebrovick and Leo Zimmermann
    6. Jason Murray and Eli Anders
    7. Elizabeth Kim and Heather Nagle

JUDGES

    1. Dallas Perkins
    2. Sherry Hall
    3. Jairus Grove
    4. Stefan Bauschard
    5. Joe Koehle
    6. Ricky Garner
    7. Nate Gorelick

KANSAS CITY KANSAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE

    1. Chris Rohan and Andy Montee
    2. Noah Fugate and Austin Montee

JUDGES(S)
    1. TBA

KANSAS

    1.  TBA
    2.  TBA
    3.  TBA
    4.  TBA
    5.  TBA

JUDGES:

    TBA

LOUISVILLE, UNIV OF

    1.  Aaron Price & Ebony Rose
    2. Rosie Washington & Brian Huot
    3. Jason Walker & Angela White**

JUDGES
    1. Tiffany Dillard (6) (conflict: Deven Cooper, Towson)
    2. Natasha DeJarnett (6)

MARY WASHINGTON

    1. Sean Jansen & Nick Ryan
    2. Kevin Kallmyer & Matt Struth

JUDGES
    1. Adrienne Brovero (4)
    2. TBA

MIAMI, UNIV OF OHIO

    1. Aaron Vinson and Ilya Galperin
    2. Drew Wallenstein and Mike Jensen

JUDGES

    1. Sarah Spring (4)
    2. Matt Gayetsky (4)

MICHIGAN

    1. Dylan Keenan and Adam Farra
    2. Edmund Zagorin and Alex Pasquinelli
    3. Erika Jerwick and Akash Jaggi
    4. David Horn and David Li

JUDGES

    1. Josh Hoe
    2. Aaron Kall
    3. Whit Whitmore

MICHIGAN STATE

    1. Garrett Abelkop and Carly Wunderlich
    2. Gus Eyzaguirre and Eric Lanning
    3. Debbie Lai and Athena Murray
    4. Jeremy Hammond and Abby Schirmer
    5. Ben Mehling and Sam Shore
    6. Pat Klida and Gary Seidman
    7. Nathan Bashaw and Tom Gliniecki*
    8. Katie Gjerpen and Katie Klante

JUDGES

    1. TBA

MINNESOTA , UNIV OF

    1. TBA*
    2. TBA*

JUDGES

    1. TBA
    2. TBA

MISSOURI STATE
    1. Michael Mapes & Meggie Mapes
    2. Martin Osborn & Clay Webb
    3. Jessica Johnson & Jordan Foley**

JUDGES

    1. TBA
    2. TBA
    3. TBA

NORTHWESTERN

    1. Caitlin Bruce & Rob Mulholand
    2. Jon Blough* & Joe Spanier*
    3. Kate Carter & Rachel Xanttopoulos*
    4. Tom Ferenc & Greg Friend
    5. Matt Fisher* & John Warden
    6. Mary Gregg* & Jason Rickard
    7. Chris Robins & Stephanie Spies*

JUDGES

    1. Scott Deatherage (4)
    2. Kevin Hamrick (4)
    3. Randall Bush (4)
    4. TBA (17)

NORTH TEXAS

    1. John Elson and Kuntal Cholera

JUDGES

    1. Calum Matheson


PITTSBURGH, Univ of

    1. Sarah Banducchi-Michael Mangus
    2. Guy Risko-John Karlovic

JUDGES

    1. John Rief - 2 rounds
   2. Shanara Reid - 2 rounds
   3. Brent Saindon - 2 rounds
   4. Joe Packer - 2 rounds

RICHMOND

    1.  Joe Chicvak and Ryan Smith
    2.  Liz Lauzon and Ashley Fortner
    3.  TBA and TBA
    4.  TBA and TBA

JUDGES

    Kelly Congdon
    Hunter Brooks
    Steven D'Amico

SAMFORD

    1. Nick Agnello & Chad Macumber
    2. Erin Ramsey & Logan Gramzinski

JUDGES

    1. Ryan Galloway (5)
    2. Abi Williams (5)

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, UNIV

    1. Michael Jones and Chris Jones.
    2. Mima Lazarevic and Michael Smith
    3. Clare Velasquez and JR Sterling

JUDGES

    1. Brian McBride
    2. Noah Chestnut
    3. Christine Malumphy

TEXAS, UNIV OF

    1. Chris Thiele & Nick Whitaker
    2. Kenny Cauthen & Nick Scott
    3. Sydney Vanberg* & Teddy Cross*

JUDGES

    1. Kirk Evans
    2. Joel Rollins
    3. JV Reed
    4. Sean Tiffee

TEXAS- DALLAS, Univ.

    1. Brian Rubaie & Sara Stephens
    2. Danny Abbas & Andrew Baker*
    3. Matthew Carswell & Jon Slotter*

JUDGES

    1. Chris Burk, 4 rounds (no rounds 2,3, or 4)
    2. Scott Herndon, 4 rounds
    3. Todd Jordan, 4 rounds

WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY

    1.  Samantha Godbey & Kayden Skinner
    2.  Emily Renzelli & Michael Stark

JUDGES:

    1. Joshua Boggs (6)
    2. Paul Johnson (2)

WHITMAN

    1. Eric Chalfant and Mike Meredith
    2. Nate Cohn and Sam Allen
    3. Daniel Straus and Luke Sanford

JUDGES

1. Aaron Hardy, 5 round commitment
    2. Ross Richendrfer, 7 round commitment

WYOMING, UNIV OF

    1. Travis Cram and William Jensen

JUDGES

    1. Matthew Plush

JW PATTERSON,
DIRECTOR



_______________________________________________
eDebate mailing list
eDebate at www.ndtceda.com
http://www.ndtceda.com/mailman/listinfo/edebate








More information about the Mailman mailing list