[eDebate] <no subject>

Darren Elliott delliott
Wed Sep 26 13:08:06 CDT 2007


Yeah,

Sorry for posting that to edebate--was meant for the Kentucky folks only.  However Joe Carver is right.  As long as I dont ever get ranked as low as Carver, I wont cry.

:)
chief

>>> "joseph carver" <hardfeelings at gmail.com> 09/26/07 12:58 PM >>>
TBA was a bit more highly preferred
:)

JC

On 9/26/07, Darren Elliott <delliott at kckcc.edu> wrote:
>
>  Please change Kansas City Kansas Community College from:
> Judge: TBA
>
> to
>
> Judge:  Darren Elliott
>
> thanks,
> chief
>
> >>> "Patterson, J W" <jwpatt00 at email.uky.edu> 9/26/2007 12:43 PM >>>
> 116 TEAMS ENTERED
> CHECK CAREFULLY TO MAKE SURE YOUR ENTRY IS CORRECT; Please fill in the
> blanks for judges and debaters asap.
>
> REMEMBER ONE EXTRA ROUND OF JUDGING PER SCHOOL
>
> AS PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED WE ARE ASKING EACH SCHOOL TO GIVE US ONE EXTRA
> ROUND OF JUSDGING PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT ONE EXTRA ROUND PER JUDGE BUT ONE
> EXTRA ROUND PER SCHOOL.  IF YOU LIKE YOU MAY DESIGNATE THE JUDGE AND THE
> ROUND.  IF YOU DO NOT DECIDE THE TAB ROOM WILL MAKE THE DECISION.  WE WILL
> EXERCISE THIS OPTION AS A LAST RESORT.  THAT IS, ONLY IF WE HAVE TO DO IT IN
> ORDER TO PLACE THE MOST DESIRABLE JUDGES.
>
> Next Update: Friday September 28th
>
> UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
> HENRY CLAY DEBATES
> PRE-SEASON NOVICE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
>
> October 6th, 7th, and 8th
> (Saturday, Sunday, Monday)
> NEW TOURNAMENT HOTEL - "RADISSON PLAZA HOTEL"
> Located Downtown
> Special Rate:  $95 per night, up to four people;
> 859-231-9000; Ask for reservations, then mention UK Debate
>
> After 5:00 P.M. Call 800-333-3333
> FREE PARKING! Including cars, vans and buses.
> FREE WIRELESS INTERNET!
>
>
> HENRY CLAY ENTRIES:
>
> *Indicates eligibility for the Pre-Season Novice National Championship
>
> **Indicates eligibility for top novice speaker, but not team
>
> BERKELEY
>
>     1. Michael Burshteyn and Jacob Polin
>     2. Daniel Richards and Kathy Bowen
>     3. James Brockway and Jaipaul rekhi
>     4. Dylan Groves and Rebecca Power
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Greg Achten - 4 rounds
>     2. Dave Arnett - 4 rounds
>     3. Dan Fitzmier - 4 rounds
>     4. TBA (4)
>
> CASE WESTERN
>
>     1. Ana Fete** & Andrew Wolf
>     2. Zack Miller* & David Phenis*
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Kristie Cramer
>
> CONCORDIA
>
>     1. Tyler Simmons and Tony Tracy
>     2. Heath Marso and Dana Ronglie
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Fred Sternhagen
>
> DARTMOUTH
>
>     1. Cyrus Akrami and Joel Butterly*
>     2. Shane Avidan and Caroline Harkins
>     3. Jamie Berk and David Mainiero*
>     4. Caroline Brandt and Sisy Wang
>     5. Josh Kernoff and Kade Olsen
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Kathryn Clark (6)
>     2. Jonah Feldman (6)
>     3. Charles Olney (4)
>     4. John Turner (4)
>     5. Ken Strange - elims only
>
> EMORY
>
>     1. TBA
>     2. TBA
>     3. TBA
>     4. TBA
>     5. TBA
>     6. TBA
>     7. TBA
>
> JUDGES
>
>     TBA
>
> FORT HAYS UNIVERSITY
>
>     1. Chris Spurlock and Avery Henry
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Bill Shanahan (4)
>
> GEORGIA, UNIV
>
>     1. TBA
>     2. TBA
>     3. TBA
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Hays Watson
>     2. Blake Abbott
>
> GEORGIA STATE
>
>     1.  Joel Lemuel and Chris Pozzi
>     2.  Kevin Bottoms and Josh Grace*
>     3.  Kirk Gibson and Patrick Smith*
>
> JUDGES
>
>     Steve Herro (3)
>     Sean Bennett (4)
>     Joe Bellon (2)
>
>
> GONZAGA
>
>     1.  Grace Saez & Nick Bormann
>     2.  Abe Corrigan & James Joseph
>     3.  Brent Hamilton & Karina Momary
>     4.  Leah Moczuslki & Jim Sydnor *
>     5.  Garry Padrta & Melissa Hanna
>
> JUDGES
>
>     Glen Frappier (4)
>     Steve Pointer (6)
>     Jeff Buntin (4)
>     Izak Dunn (6)
>
>
> HARVARD
>
>     1. Amy Bond and Abhishek Bose-Kolanu
>     2. Ralph Paone and Seth Bour
>     3. Eli Jacobs and Jonathan Warsh
>     4. Geoff Smith and Alex Parkinson
>     5. Tripp Rebrovick and Leo Zimmermann
>     6. Jason Murray and Eli Anders
>     7. Elizabeth Kim and Liz Kim
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Dallas Perkins
>     2. Sherry Hall
>     3. Jairus Grove
>     4. Stefan Bauschard
>     5. Joe Koehle
>     6. Ricky Garner
>     7. Nate Gorelick
>
> IOWA
>
>     1.  Jared Bazzell & Corey Stone**
>     2.  Kiran Dhillon & Breeana Novak
>     3.  Lauren Gannon & Kyle Vint
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. David Hingstman (4)
>     2. Paul Johnson (4)
>     3. Jason Regnier (4)
>
> KANSAS CITY KANSAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE
>
>     1. Chris Rohan and Andy Montee
>     2. Noah Fugate and Austin Montee
>
> JUDGES(S)
>     1. TBA
>
> KANSAS
>
>     1. Brett Bricker and Andrew Jennings
>     2. Nate Johnson and Chris Stone
>     3. Joel Kasten and Sean Kennedy (Kennedy is a freshman)
>     4. Andrew Jack and Mathew Peterson (Both are freshman)
>     5. Erum Shah and Mark Wilkins (Wilkins is a freshman)
>
> JUDGES:
>
>     1. Scott Harris (6)
>     2. Ben Warner (7)
>     3. Mick Souders (7)
>
> LOUISVILLE, UNIV OF
>
>     1.  Aaron Price & Ebony Rose
>     2. Rosie Washington & Brian Huot
>     3. Jason Walker & Angela White**
>
> JUDGES
>     1. Tiffany Dillard (6) (conflict: Deven Cooper, Towson)
>     2. Natasha DeJarnett (6)
>
> MARY WASHINGTON
>
>     1. Kevin Kallmyer & Matt Struth
>
> JUDGES
>     1. Adrienne Brovero (4)
>
> MIAMI, UNIV OF OHIO
>
>     1. Aaron Vinson and Ilya Galperin
>     2. Drew Wallenstein and Mike Jensen
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Sarah Spring (4)
>     2. Matt Gayetsky (4)
>
> MICHIGAN
>
>     1. Dylan Keenan and Adam Farra
>     2. Edmund Zagorin and Alex Pasquinelli
>     3. Erika Jerwick and Akash Jaggi
>     4. David Horn and David Li*
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Josh Hoe
>     2. Aaron Kall
>     3. Whit Whitmore
>
> MICHIGAN STATE
>
>     1. Garrett Abelkop and Carly Wunderlich
>     2. Gus Eyzaguirre and Eric Lanning
>     3. Debbie Lai and Athena Murray
>     4. Jeremy Hammond and Abby Schirmer
>     5. Ben Mehling and Sam Shore
>     6. Pat Klida and Gary Seidman
>     7. Nathan Bashaw and Tom Gliniecki*
>     8. Katie Gjerpen and Katie Klante
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. TBA
>
> MINNESOTA , UNIV OF
>
>     1. Logan Chin & Aneesh Sohoni**
>     2. Daryl Pinto & Catie Shawley
>     3. Ryun Thronson & Ryan Zelmer
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. TBA
>     2. TBA
>
> MISSOURI STATE
>     1. Michael Mapes & Meggie Mapes
>     2. Martin Osborn & Clay Webb
>     3. Jessica Johnson & Jordan Foley**
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. TBA
>     2. TBA
>     3. TBA
>
> NAVAL ACADEMY
>
>     1.  Brett Wessley and Eric Stromme
>     2. Casey Sheldon and Andrew Christian
>     3. Joshua Palacios and Kelsey Averill**
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1.  Matthew Sullivan (6)
>     2. David Jordan (6)
>
> NORTHWESTERN
>
>     1. Caitlin Bruce & Rob Mulholand
>     2. Jon Blough* & Joe Spanier*
>     3. Kate Carter & Rachel Xanttopoulos*
>     4. Tom Ferenc & Greg Friend
>     5. Matt Fisher* & John Warden
>     6. Mary Gregg* & Jason Rickard
>     7. Chris Robins & Stephanie Spies*
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Scott Deatherage (4)
>     2. Kevin Hamrick (4)
>     3. Randall Bush (4)
>     4. TBA (17)
>
> NORTH TEXAS
>
>     1. John Elson and Kuntal Cholera
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Calum Matheson
>
>
> PITTSBURGH, Univ of
>
>     1. Sarah Banducchi-Michael Mangus
>     2. Guy Risko-John Karlovic
>
> JUDGES
>
>    1. John Rief - 2 rounds
>    2. Shanara Reid - 2 rounds
>    3. Brent Saindon - 2 rounds
>    4. Joe Packer - 2 rounds
>
> RICHMOND
>
>     1.  Joe Chicvak and Ryan Smith
>     2.  Liz Lauzon and Ashley Fortner
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Kelly Congdon (3) mo 6. 7. 8
>     2. Steven D'Amico (5) no 6, 7, 8, no monday
>
> SAMFORD
>
>     1. Nick Agnello & Chad Macumber
>     2. Erin Ramsey & Logan Gramzinski
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Ryan Galloway (5)
>     2. Abi Williams (5)
>
> SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, UNIV
>
>     1. Michael Jones and Chris Jones.
>     2. Mima Lazarevic and Michael Smith
>     3. Clare Velasquez and JR Sterling
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Brian McBride
>     2. Noah Chestnut
>     3. Christine Malumphy
>
> TEXAS, UNIV OF
>
>     1. Chris Thiele & Nick Whitaker
>     2. Kenny Cauthen & Nick Scott
>     3. Sydney Vanberg* & Teddy Cross*
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Kirk Evans (4)
>     2. JV Reed (4)
>     3. Sean Tiffee (4)
>
> TEXAS- DALLAS, Univ.
>
>     1. Brian Rubaie & Sara Stephens
>     2. Danny Abbas & Andrew Baker*
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Chris Burk, 3 rounds (no Saturday)
>     2. Scott Herndon, 3 rounds
>     3. Todd Jordan, 3 rounds
>
> WAKE FOREST
>
>     1. Sean Ridley and Kurt Zemlicka
>     2. Doowon Chung and Seungwon Chung
>     3. Seth Gannon and Alex Lamballe
>     4. Carlos Maza and Lauren Sabino
>     5. Sam Crichton and Will Sears
>     6. Karen Harrison and Hannah Rothman
>     7. Swyaze Smartt* and Ryan Stevens*
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Ross Smith
>     2. J.P. Lacy
>     3. Brad Hall
>     4. Casey Harrigan
>     5. Brian DeLong
>     6. Taylor Hahn
>     7. Sean Luechtefeld
>     8. Andrea Reed
>
> WAYNE STATE
>
>     1. Bruce Najor and Sydney Pasquinelli
>     2. Dustin Greenwalt and Jason Pearsall
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Erika Thomas (4)
>     2. Jay Johnson
>
> WEST GEORGIA
>
>     1. Geoff Lundeen & Jim Schultz
>     2. Jadon Marianetti & Zak Schaller
>     3. Eric Cole & Mark Presenti
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Michael Hester (2 rds)
>     2. Sarah Holbrook (3 rds)
>     3. Joe Koehle (2 rds)
>     4. Jason Derby (5 rds)
>
> WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY
>
>     1.  Samantha Godbey & Kayden Skinner
>     2.  Emily Renzelli & Michael Stark
>
> JUDGES:
>
>     1. Joshua Boggs (6)
>     2. Paul Johnson (2)
>
> WHITMAN
>
>     1. Eric Chalfant and Mike Meredith
>     2. Nate Cohn and Sam Allen
>     3. Daniel Straus** and Luke Sanford
>
> JUDGES
>
> 1. Aaron Hardy, 5 round commitment
>     2. Ross Richendrfer, 7 round commitment
>
> WYOMING, UNIV OF
>
>     1. Travis Cram and William Jensen
>
> JUDGES
>
>     1. Matthew Plush
>
> JW PATTERSON,
> DIRECTOR
>
> _______________________________________________
> eDebate mailing list
> eDebate at www.ndtceda.com
> http://www.ndtceda.com/mailman/listinfo/edebate
>
> _______________________________________________
> eDebate mailing list
> eDebate at www.ndtceda.com
> http://www.ndtceda.com/mailman/listinfo/edebate
>



-- 
Joseph Carver




More information about the Mailman mailing list