[eDebate] TOC QUALS: DOWLING, GONZAGA, a

Patterson, J W jwpatt00
Thu Feb 21 16:39:35 CST 2008


                              UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY

                2008 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

                                MAY 3, 4, 5, 2008
                            (SATURDAY, SUNDAY, MONDAY)

                        TOURNAMENT HOTEL:  RADISSON PLAZA HOTEL
                                LOCATED DOWNTOWN

                    Special Rate:  $99 per night, up to four people;
                859-231-9000; Ask for reservations, then mention UK Debate
                        After 5:00 P.M. Call 800-333-3333

                    SPECIAL AMENITIES:  FREE PARKING & FREE INTERNET

                    RESERVATIONS DEADLINE:  APRIL 11, 2008

         SURCHARGE FOR DROPPING MORE THAN ONE ROOM AFTER APRIL 11, 2008:$100

        SURCHARGE FOR DROPPING ANY ROOM AFTER TUESDAY, APRIL 29, 2008:$99

DOWLING

Lucy Christensen, Assistant Director of the Dowling Paradigm has certified
the 2008 TOC qualifiers.  Dowling is a TOC qualifier in both Policy and
Lincoln Douglas at the semifinals level and in Public Forum at the
octafinals level.

    POLICY

    Danny Maples and Michael Perbeck, Shawnee Mission East (KA)
    Jonathan Libgober and Misha Slavin, Oak Park-River Fore (IL)
    Colin Quinn and Alec Zimmer, Glenbrook South (IL)
    Brittany Leach and Keri Hawhee, Millard South (NE)

    LINCOLN DOUGLAS

    Maeshal Abid, West Des Moines Valley (IA)
    Catherine Tarsney, St. Louis Park (MN)
    Gurdane Bhutani, Lake Highland (MN)
    Ellen Noble, Walt Whitman (MN)

    PUBLIC FORM

    Susan Taylor and Mikitish Max, Liberty (IA)
    Matt Reisener and Jessie Ede, Indianola (IA)
    Betty Liu and Bin Bin Wu, Millard West (NE)
    Amanda Johnson and Angelisha Groves, Blue Spring (IA)
    Amelia Martin and Adele Crane, Des Moines Roosevelt (IA)
    Alex Edelman an Aaron Schifrin, Walt Whitman (IA)
    Brittany Sanders and Marilyn Robb, Pembroke Hill (NE)
    Natalie Radia and James Babikian, West Des Moines Valley (NE)
    Robert Wright and Trent Streneck, Pembroke Hill (NE)
    Courtney Mundell and Sara Mills, Oak Park (IL)
    Ellyn Nitchalas and Laura Leners, Winterest (NE)
    Josh Johnsn and Rohit Iragavarapu, Ottumwa (IA)
    Wyatt Hoffman and Dillion Cassidy, Park Hill South (NE)
    Jimmy Stuart and Zach Mildenstein, Sioux City North (IA)

GONZAGA

Glen Frappier, Director of the Gonzaga University Classic, has certified the
2008 TOC qualifiers.  Gonzaga is a TOC in Policy debate at the finals level.

    POLICY

    James Moliver & Scott Moliver, Gulliver Prep, (FL).
    Basil Siddiqui & Majeed Marrow, Sacramento Jesuit, (CA).

BLUE KEY (FL)

Andrea Shwayri, Director of the Blue Key (FL) Invitational has certified the
2008 TOC qualifiers.  The Florida Blue Key is a TOC qualifier in Policy
debate at the final level; Lincoln Douglas debate at semifinals level;
Congress debate at the finals level and in Public Forum at the quarterfinals
level.

    LINCOLN DOUGLAS

    Arjun Chandran, Cary Academy, (NC)
    Daniel DeCiccio, Trinity Prep, (FL)
    Shashin Chokshi, Hillsborough, (FL)
    Ravi Sankar, Trinity Prep, (FL)

    POLICY

    Brian Shim & Elliot Stein, Berkley Prep, (FL)
    Tyler Boykin & Chris Mair, Ft Lauderdale, (FL)

    CONGRESS


    Adams, Ryan, St. Thomas Aquinas, (FL)
    Blevins, Nate, Gilmour, (OH)
    Berkman, Ben, Nova, (FL)
    Chauvet, Christrian, St. Thomas Aquinas, (FL)
    Cobos, Danie, American Heritage, (FL)
    Colonel, Robert, Winter Springs, (FL)
    Donado, Eric, Belen Jesuit, (FL)
    Dlatt, Bradley, Adlai E. Stevenson, (IL)
    Dreher, David, Nova, (FL)
    Haynes, Will, Suncoast, (FL)
    Henderson, Alex, Charlotte Latin, (NC)
    Hippalgoankar, Varun, Lake Highland Prep, (FL)
    Horowitz, Jeff, Suncoast, (FL)
    James, Katie, Northland Christian, (TX)
    Kats, Vitaly, Drefoos SOA, (FL)
    Kint, Bo, Suncoast, (FL)
    Martin, Joey, Trinity Prep, (FL)
    Peretta, Joseph, Columbus, (FL)
    Pody, Dominic, Holy Ghost Prep
    Rao, Amit, East Chapel Hill, (NC)
    Sanders, Chase, Lake Highland, (FL)
    Spitzer, Reid, Ridge, (NJ)
    Stone, Jordan, Adlai E. Stevenson, (IL)
    Zappa, David, Western, (FL)

    PUBLIC FORUM

    Angelica Chavez & Jesse Schwab,  Myers Park, (NC)
    Alex Pastoriza & Tomas Robaina, Belen Jesuit, (FL)
    Caleb Frye & Meredith Potter, Pinecrest, (NC)
    Charles Barr & Jose Bengochea, Ransom Everglades, (FL)
    Edie Joseph & Anna Piatyszek, Buchholz, (FL)
    Grace Heisenbottle & Amanda Scherker, Ransom Everglades, (FL)
    Hayley Kolich & Michael Stechschulte, Wellington, (FL)
    Joey Heffner & Eimile Stokes, North Mecklenburg, (NC)


JW  PATTERSON,
TOC Director and Founder




More information about the Mailman mailing list