[eDebate] Fear and Loathing in Dallas - Monday morning results

Burk, Christopher R crb012000
Mon Jan 14 14:56:58 CST 2008


Fear and Loathing in Dallas 2008
UT-Dallas Intercollegiate Debate Tournament
Monday morning results 

TWO STEP AWARD
Best combined prelim rounds record at both UNT and UTD
1.	Baylor LT, 12-2
2.	Wake Forest SW, 11-3


SPEAKER AWARDS
Novice
1.	Chelsea Good, Kansas State
2.	Ben Barkley, Texas ? San Antonio  
3.	Lauren Williams, Trinity
4.	Dustin Domangue, Louisiana ? Lafayette
5.	Lindsay Kistler, Oklahoma
6.	Eylse Janish, Trinity
7.	Jordan Landry, Louisiana ? Lafayette
8.	Analee Abbott, Rochester
9.	Brandy Stanton, Louisiana ? Lafayette
10.	Samantha Marks, Louisiana ? Lafayette


Junior Varsity
1.	Brian Box, Wichita State
2.	Chapman Matis, Louisiana ? Lafayette
3.	Jennifer Cox, Oklahoma
4.	Grant Brazill, Wichita State
5.	Toni Jantz, UMKC
6.	Judith Rowland, Missouri State
7.	Tyler Henry, Oklahoma
8.	Heather Woods, Kansas State
9.	Brad Jacobs, Johnson County 
10.	Lori Mullins, Rochester
11.	Caitlin Reynolds, Kansas State
12.	Zach Noyes, Rochester
13.	Molly McGuire, Kansas State
14.	Zac Hartkoop, Johnson County
15.	Nick Tourville, Minnesota


Open
1.	Martin Osborn, Missouri State
2.	Kuntal Cholera, North Texas
3.	Obie Lansford, Baylor
4.	Nate Johnson, Kansas
5.	Chris Stone, Kansas
6.	Halli Tripe, Baylor
7.	Beth Mendenhall, Kansas State
8.	Matt Coleman, Wichita State
9.	Ryan Stevens, Wake Forest SW
10.	Kyle Vint, Iowa
11.	Buddy Khan, Rochester
12.	Andy Casey, Central Oklahoma
13.	Mike Dickerson, Bard
14.	RJ Giglio, Oklahoma
15.	Nick Watts, Oklahoma
16.	Kurt Woolford, Wake Forest
17.	Kenny Cauthen, Texas-Austin
18.	John Elson, North Texas
19.	Julian Letton, Bard
20.	Max Hantel, Georgetown


NOVICE
Finals
Kansas State BG (A) over UT-SA (N), 2-1, Stephen Davis, Petit, Vega*

Congratulations to the Kansas State Wildcats!  


JV
Semifinals
Johnson County HJ (N) over Minnesota HT (A), 3-0, Varda, Gordie Miller, Shook
Wichita State BB (N) over Oklahoma (A), 3-0, Ken Johnson, Kate B-K, Varghese

Finals
Wichita State BB (N) debating Johnson County HJ (A) in Lavon Room, 3rd Floor
Judges: Varda, Luechtefeld, Scott Harris


OPEN
Octafinals
Missouri State OW (A) defeated Georgetown HK (N), 3-0, Dietrich, Harrigan, Reed
Kansas JS (N) defeated Bard HL (A), 3-0, Matheson, Russell, Sarah Snider
North Texas CE (N) defeated Wake Forest MS (A), 3-0, Gordon, Atchison, Scott Harris
Baylor LT (N) defeated Rochester KW (A), 3-0, Archer, Zisman, Hingstman
Kansas PQ (N) defeated Wake SW (A), 3-0, Lain, Hamilton, Gottbreht 
Oklahoma GW (N) defeated Texas-Austin BH (A), 2-1, James Taylor, Mike B-K, Congdon*
Iowa SV (A) defeated Wichita State CR (N), 3-0 Greenstein, Farmer, Cram Helwich
Bard CD (N) defeated Baylor MR (A), Blake Johnson, Severson, Hingstman

Quarters
Mo State OW and Bard CD with Matheson, Russell, Gagnon in Salon F, 2nd Floor
Kansas JS with Iowa SV with Delong, Petit, Andrea Reed in Tenison A, 2nd Floor
North Texas CD and Oklahoma GW with Shook, Farmer, Greenstein in Travis, 3rd Floor
Baylor LT and Kansas PQ with Severson, Hingstman, Blake Johnson in Bachman, 3rd Floor 





Christopher Burk
Director of Debate
University of Texas at Dallas
www.utdallas.edu/orgs/debate/new/





More information about the Mailman mailing list