[eDebate] TOC Quals: Emory and Haevard

Patterson, J W jwpatt00
Thu Mar 6 13:30:41 CST 2008


PLEASE NOTE DEADLINES:  BOTH FULLY QUALIFIED AND AT-LARGE APPLICATIONS ARE DUE IN LEXINGTON BY 5 P.M. ON MARCH 14TH



                                                  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY

                            2008 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

                                                     MAY 3, 4, 5, 2008
                                          (SATURDAY, SUNDAY, MONDAY)

                                   TOURNAMENT HOTEL:  RADISSON PLAZA HOTEL
                                           LOCATED DOWNTOWN

                                      Special Rate:  $99 per night, up to four people;
                               859-231-9000; Ask for reservations, then mention UK Debate
                                      After 5:00 P.M. Call 800-333-3333

                    SPECIAL AMENITIES:  FREE PARKING & FREE INTERNET

                    RESERVATIONS DEADLINE:  APRIL 11, 2008

         SURCHARGE FOR DROPPING MORE THAN ONE ROOM AFTER APRIL 11, 2008:$100

        SURCHARGE FOR DROPPING ANY ROOM AFTER TUESDAY, APRIL 29, 2008:$99

EMORY UNIVERSITY

    Bill Newnam, Co-director of the Barkley Forum has certified the 2008 TOC qualifiers.  Emory is a TOC qualifier   at the octafinals level in Policy, LD, and Public Forum, and the Finals level in Congress.

    Public Forum

    Graeme Crews & Leigha Mataosky, Academic Magnet (LA)
    Chris Kaczmarek & Matt Stern, Brentwood (GA)
    Troy Baker & Zach Allaun, Buchholz (GA)
    Kellen Heniford & Jay O'Brien, Charlotte Latin (NC)
    Trusha Daya & Eric Bogert, Fayette County (GA)
    Mike Robinson & Demarius Walker, Henry W. Grady (GA)
    Jonathan LaPlante & Theodore Bordelon, Holy Ghost Prep (MA)
    Victoria Hines & Rachel Gants, Lexington (MA)
    Molly Osborne & Tess Hofmann, Manchester Essex (MA)
    Joey Glickman & Zach Collins, New Trier Township (IL)
    Jonathan Shane & Madison Henry, Pope (GA)
    Michael Gocksch & Ramon Gonzalez, Regis (NY)
    Derek Cowart & Aaron Groover, Southeast Bulloch (GA)
    Amber Seymour & Hillary Luna, Southeast Bulloch (GA)
    Jared Marr & Blair Brewer, Southside HS - Ctr of MB (FL)
    Nick Manna & Natalie Radia, West Des Moines Valle (IA)

    POLICY

    Chris Power and Katryna Cadle, Bishop Guertin (NH)
    Leo Hayes and Mark Carlotti, Cathedral Prep (PA)
    Pranav Kaushish and Simon Mettler, Chattahoochee (GA)
    Mike Lacy and Matt Foretich, Chattahoochee (GA)
    Toni Pelli and Tommy Beyer, Chattahoochee (GA)
    Evan DeFillipis and James Hamraie, Colleyville Heritage (TX)
    Andrew Murray and Alex Nasr, Colleyville Heritage (TX)
    Debbe Oh and Lucy Zhu, Glenbrook North (IL)
    Bryant Huang and Hayden Schottlaender, Greenhill (TX)
    Nicholas Rogan and Olivia Rogan, Greenhill (TX)
    Matt Zietlin and Jonathan Sidney, Head Royce (CA)
    Vanessa Bernick and Rob Rein, New Trier (IL)
    Alex Katz and Jordan Blumenthal, St. Marks (TX)
    St. Marks KB AJ Priyanka Anand, St. Marks (TX)
    Rajesh Jegadeesh, Westminster (GA)
    Evan Matthews and Brittany Nehman,  Woodward (GA)

    LINCOLN-DOUGLAS

    Daniel Moerner, Altos (NM)
    Becca Traber, Kinkaid
    Rusty Mawn, Vestavia Hills High (AL)
    Joan Gass, Hockaday (TX)
    Lindsay Dolan, Hockaday (TX)
    Natalee Pei, Mountain View (AL)
    Chris Theis, Hockaday (TX)
    Ross Brown, West Des Moines Valle (IA)
    Louis Paine,  Stoneman Douglas (GA)
    Devin Race, Westlake  (TX)
    Rahim Sayani, Colleyville Heritage (TX)
    Corey Metzman, Montgomery Bell (TN)
    Danielle Smogard, Greenhill (TX)
    Ben Clancy, Greenhill (TX)
    Arti Bhatia, Colleyville Heritage (TX)
    David Donatti, Strake Jesuit College (TX)

    CONGRESS

(PLEASE NOTE STATES WERE NOT REPORTED. SOME OF THOSE BELOW MAYBE   INACCURATE. PLEASE EMAIL ME.)

    Bradley Dla Adlai, Stevenson (GA)
    Paul Glicksman, American Heritage School (FL)
    William Haynes, Suncoast (FL)
    Jessica Sheehan, Walt Whitman (PA)
    Stephanie Benedict, Harker School (CA)
    Bryan Campanello, Southlake Carroll (FL)
    Noreen Kassam, Albuquerque Academy (NM)
    David Zappa, Western (NC)
    Ben Berkman, Nova (FL)
    ChrisNan Chauvet, St. Thomas Acquinas (GA)
    Dillon Huff, Southlake Carroll (FL)
    Amit Rao, East Chapel Hill (NC)
    Eric Donado, Belen Jesuit (SC)
    Alex Henderson Charloe Lann (FL)
    Hannah Hindel, Myers Park (NC)
    Lauren Rutledge, Lake Highland Prep (FL)
    Mitchell Blenden University (FL)
    Jeff Horowitz, Suncoast (FL)
    Joseph Parrea, Christopher Columbus (GA)
    Dominic Pody, Holy Ghost Prep (FL)

HARVARD UNIVERSITY

Sherry Hall, Co-director of the Harvard University Invitational has certified the 2008 TOC qualifiers.  Harvard is a TOC qualifier at the octafinals level in Policy, Lincoln Douglas, and Public Forum and the semifinals level in Congress.

    POLICY

    Kristina Gunnarsdottir & Francisco Benscome, Bronx (NY)
    Christos Makridis & Peter Mardian, Brophy Prep (FL)
    Thomas Beyer and Anthony Pelli, Chattahoochee (GA)
    Matthew Foretich & Michael Lacy, Chattahoochee (GA)
    Pryanka Krishnamurthy & Farah Mathani, Coppell BK (TX)
    Winston Luo & Grant Peretz, Glenbrook South (IL)
    Tonia Beglari & Shelby Pryor, Grapevine (TX)
    Nicholas Rogan & Olivia Rogan, Greenhill (TX)
    Maya Bhadwaj & Sophia Goren, Groves (MI)
    Neal Sharma & Ryan Kelkar, Jenks (OK)
    Taylor Roth & Jason Wright, Lakeland (NY)
    Paul Van Middlesworth & Justin Patrick, St. Stephens (TX)
    William Carlson & Brian Cole, Stratford (GA)
    Elizabeth Allen & Anshu Sathian, Westminnster (GA)
    Priyanka Anand & Rajesh Jegadeesh, Westminister (GA)
    Evan Matthews & Brittany Nehman, Woodward (GA)

    LINCOLN-DOUGLAS

    Jane Kessner, Walt Whitman (MD)
    Ben Lewis, Walt Whitman (MD)
    Stephanie Caravias, Ridge HS (NJ)
    Ryan Zehner, St. Joseph's Prep (PA)
    Bobby Esnard, Bronx Science (NY)
    Matt Salant, Scarsdale (NY)
    Peter Damrosch, Berkeley Carroll (NY)
    Nikita Lalwani, Scarsdale (NY)
    Michael Calavano, Arthur L. Johnson (NJ)
    Jesse Klinger, Great Neck (NY)
    Karlyn Gorski, Perkiomen Valley (PA)
    Coulter King, Regis (NY)
    J.P. Gooderham, Upper St. Clair (PA)
    Jake Nebel, Trinity Prep (FL)
    Ravi Sankar, Trinity Prep (FL)
    William Hix, Grapevine (TX)

    CONGRESS

    Adams Ryan St. Thomas Aquinas FL
    Albun Zack Adlai E. Stevenson IL
    Arber Jacob Highland Park IL
    Arnowitz Charlie Highland Park IL
     Barrera Daniel Belen Jesuit FL
    Barroso Veronica Braddock FL
    Bayer Lili Walt Whitman MD
    Beilly Cameron St. Thomas Aquinas FL
    Berkman Ben Nova FL
    Berntsen Leslie Grapevine TX
    Blackman Danny Needham MA
    Blenden Mitch University-NSU FL
    Block Geoffrey Trinity FL
    Bogren Charles Portage Central MI
    Botella Elena Myers Park NC
    Boudreau Alex Asheville NC
    Brittan Keith  Iona NY
    Brotman Jonathan Royal Palm Beach FL
    Brunelle Jessica Trinity FL
    Bustillo Hanna Pinecrest NC
    Campanello Bryan Southlake Carroll TX
    Chauvet Christian St. Thomas Aquinas FL
    Cheng Vicky Myers Park NC
    Christensen Clement Acton-Boxborough MA
    Cobb Zach Asheville NC
    Colonel Robert Winter Springs FL
    Demkowicz Tera Ft. Walton Beach FL
    DeRosa Michael Heritage Plantation FL
    Dlatt Brad Adlai E. Stevenson IL
    Donado Eric Belen Jesuit FL
    Doyle Charlie Lake Highland FL
    Dreher David Nova FL
    Eaton Kevin Duncanville TX
    Escobar Ray St. Thomas Aquinas FL
    Fliegel Josh Adlai E. Stevenson IL
    Freedman Logan American Heritage-Delray Beach FL
    Fried Jon Pennsbury PA
    Friedman Gabby Suncoast FL
    Gordon Daniel Loyola Academy IL
    Gozlan Brittany Heritage Plantation FL
    Graham Emily Berkeley Carroll NY
    Gross Brad Taravella FL
    Gupta Tanvika Myers Park Junior NC
    Hamamoto Jeffrey Mark Keppel CA
    Hartenhoff Andrew St. Thomas Aquinas FL
    Haynes Will Suncoast FL
    Heyman Jordan Highland Park IL
    Hill Jared Nova FL
    Hindel Hannah Myers Park NC
    Hinojosa Chris Western FL
    Huff Connor Southlake Carroll TX
    Huff Dillon Southlake Carroll TX
    Huskisson Brandon Myers Park Junior NC
    Iacono Nicholas Monsignor Farrell NY
    James Katie Northland Christian TX
    Kapadia Zul Loyola Academy IL
    Kasper Ari Adlai E. Stevenson IL
    Kassam Noreen Albuquerque Academy NM
    Kaufman Ryan American Heritage-Delray Beach FL
    Kettler Rafe Myers Park NC
    Kobos Zak Myers Park Junior NC
    Kornfeld Cyrus Iona NY
    Koutsostamatis George Notre Dame IL
    Lapinski Ed Notre Dame IL
    Leon Stefan Nova FL
    Libowsky Sam Highland Park IL
    Mahoney Joe Notre Dame IL
    Maranges Thomas St. Thomas Aquinas FL
    Marino Gabbi Western FL
    Martin Joey Trinity FL
    McCoy Alexander North Mecklenbuerg NC
    Mithavayani Fahad Western FL
    Moriondo Annie Shrewsbury MA
    Nails Brady Hopewell NC
    Nally Tom Loyola Academy IL
    Nellans Ben Adlai E. Stevenson IL
    Nordlund James Plano TX
    Ooi Grace Nova Jr FL
    Pacheco Alex Royal Palm Beach FL
    Paffrath Kevin Western FL
    Parker Wilson Asheville NC
    Patel Krishen Unaffiliated Patel FL
    Perretta Joseph Christopher Columbus FL
    Pleva Lukas St. Petersburg FL
    Pocus Daniel Ridge NJ
    Polsky Eli Nova FL
    Ramirez David Southlake Carroll TX
    Rao Amit East Chapel Hill NC
    Rutledge Lauren Lake Highland FL
    Sanders Chase Lake Highland FL
    Schmitt James University School OH
    Scholl Lucas Myers Park NC
    Seyseng Vincent Iona NY
    Shah Priyang Myers Park NC
    Shier Sarah Salina Central KS
    Shuster Matt Pinecrest NC
    Sinton Chip Lake Highland FL
    Sklar Shaina Unionville PA
    Spitzer Reid Ridge NJ
    Stone Jordan Adlai E. Stevenson IL
    Sullivan Dan Loyola Academy IL
    Terry William East Chapel Hill NC
    Tharp Alyssa Plano TX
    Vollmer Drew Walt Whitman MD
    White Daniel Highland Park IL
    Wiener Simon Charlottesville VA
    Wynkoop Zach Chaminade NY
    Xue Clark Mark Keppel CA
    Yu Cathy Livingston NJ
    Zappa David Western FL
    Zolno Rachel Adlai E. Stevenson IL

    PUBLIC FORUM

    To be announced later.


Sincerley,

JW Patterson




More information about the Mailman mailing list