[eDebate] TOC OFFICIAL RESULTS

Patterson, J W jwpatt00
Thu May 8 13:26:34 CDT 2008


                            KENTUCKY TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS 2008 HIGHLIGHTS


                  GREENHILL WINS POLICY FOR THE THIRD TIME: GREENHILL'S NICK
                  ROGAN AND OLIVIA ROGAN TAKES POLICY'S TOP HONORS

                        2000-ASHER HAIG & JORDAN PIETZSCH
                        COACHES: ALEX PRICHARD & AARON TIMMONS

                        2006- MATTHEW ANDREWS & STEPHEN POLLEY
                        COACHES: AARON TIMMONS & JONATHAN PAUL

                        2008- NICK ROGAN & OLIVIA ROGAN
                        COACHES: AARON TIMMONS & JONATHAN PAUL

                  APPLE VALLEY'S CHRIS THEIS WINS LINCOLN DOUGLAS DIVISION

                  STRATFORD ACADEMY'S WILLIAM KARLSON WINS TOP POLICY
                  SPEAKER AWARD

                  LOS ALTOS' DANIEL MOERNER NAMED LD TOP SPEAKER

                  COLLEYVILLE'S JAMES HAMRAIE WINS THE JULIA BURKE AWARD

                  NORTH ALLEGHENY'S NAZIH EL-KHATIB & CLAIRE KAIRYS TAKES
                  PUBLIC FORUM

                  NOVA'S BEN BERKMAN TAKES CONGRESS FIRST PLACE

                  COLLEYVILLE'S DAVE HUSTON & GREENHILL'S AARON TIMMONS
                  NAMED TO COACHES HALL OF FAME

THE 37TH ANNUAL KENTUCKY TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS ENDED IN LEXINGTON ABOUT 2 AM ON TUESDAY WHEN TOC DIRECTOR JW PATTERSON PRESENTED GREENHILL'S NICK ROGAN AND OLIVIA ROGAN WITH THE FIRST PLACE POLICY TROPHY.  THE RUNNER-UP TROPHY WAS AWARDED TO COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE'S EVAN DEFILIPPIS AND JAMES HAMRAIE.  THE DECISION WAS 2-1 FOR GREENHILL.

MUCH EARLIER IN THE EVENING, APPLE VALLEY'S CHRIS THEIS WAS DECLARED WINNER OVER KINKAID'S BECCA TRABER ON A 6-1 DECISION TO CLAIM THE LD CHAMPIONSHIP.

IN THE LATE AFTERNOON, NORTH ALLEGHENY'S NAZIH EL-KHATIB & CLAIRE KAIRYS WAS AWARDED THE WIN TROPHY  IN PUBLIC FORUM OVER COLLEGIATE'S JONATHAN YIP & CHARLES GIARDINA ON A 4-3 DECISION.

IN THE MID AFTERNOON, NOVA'S BEN BERKMAN WAS DECLARED WINNER OF THE STUDENT CONGRESS TOP PRIZE.

AT THE AWARDS BREAKFAST ON MONDAY MOURNING, COLLEYVILLE'S JAMES HAMRAIE WAS DECLARED WINNER OF THE JULIA BURKE AWARD FOR THE PERSON IN POLICY DEBATE WHO MOST CLOSELY UPHOLDS THE COMBINATION OF CHARACTERISTICS THAT JULIE DISPLAYED IN HER LOVE FOR THE ACTIVITY.  THESE QUALITIES INCLUDE EXCELLENCE IN AND PASSION FOR DEBATE, A COMMITMENT TO HELPING OTHERS, LOVE AND RESPECT FOR THE POLICY DEBATE COMMUNITY, AND DEDICATION TO MAINTAINING FRIENDSHIPS DESPITE THE PRESSURES OF COMPETITION.  IN ADDITION TO A PERPETUAL TROPHY AND A REPLICA, JAMES RECEIVED A $1000 COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP AND A $1000 DONATION TO THE CHARITY OF HIS CHOICE.

ALSO AT THE AWARDS BREAKFAST, COLLEYVILLE'S DAVID HUSTON & GREENHILL'S AARON TIMMONS WERE INDUCTED INTO THE COACHES HALL OF FAME.  DIRECTOR PATTERSON SAID COACHES NAMED TO THE HALL OF FAME ARE SELECTED FROM THOSE WHOSE STUDENTS HAVE DISTINGUISHED THEMSELVES IN THE TOC AS WELL AS GIVING OF THEIR TIME AND ENERGIES IN HELPING MAINTAIN THE HIGH COMPETITIVE STANDARDS OF THE TOC.

                                                         POLICY OCTA FINALS:

Octafinals

1. Colleyville Heritage (Evan Defilippis and James Hamraie) (N) defeated
Cathedral Prep (Mike Carlotti and Leo Hayes) (A) 2- Culpepper,
Jennings*, Repko

2. Greenhill School (Nick Rogan and Olivia Rogan) (A) defeated Pace
Academy (Jennifer Armstrong and Payton Lee) (N) 2-1   Bricker*, David
Heidt, Olsen

3. Damien (Trevor Chenowith and Andres Gannon)(A) defeated Glenbrook
North (Debbie Oh and Lucy Zhu) (N) 3-0    Fitzmeir, Keenan, Murray

4. Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School (Chase Burton and Melissa Leeworthy)
(N) defeated Groves (Maya Bhardwaj and Sophia Goren) (A) 3-0
Forslund, Hamraie, Quinn

5. St. Mark's School of Dallas (Jordan Blumenthal and Alex Katz) (A)
defeated Colleyville Heritage (Andrew Murray and Alex Nasr) (N) 3-0
Greenstein, Brad Hall, Harrigan

6. Bishop Guertin (Katryna Cadle and Chris Power) (N) defeated Greenhill
School (Bryant Huang and Hayden Schottlaender) (A) 2-1    Jenny Heidt*,
Lee, Morales

7. Chattahoochee (Matthew Foretich and Michael Lacy) (N) defeated The
Meadows School (Bobby Kim and Jeremy Selesner) (A) 3-0     Polin,
Phillips, Matheson

8. Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart (Dorothy Hector and Catalina
Santos) (N) defeated Bronx High School of Science (Francisco Bencosme
and Kristina Gunnarsdottir) (A) 3-0   Hardy, Herndon, Paul

Quarterfinals

1.  Colleyville Heritage DH (A) defeated Carrollton School of the Sacred
Heart HS (N) 2-1  Kernoff, Manuel, Paul*

2.  Greenhill School RR (A) defeated Chattahoochee FL (N) 2-1   Josh
Clark,* Lundeen, Olsen

3.  Damien CG (A) defated Bishop Guertin CP (N) 3-0    Carver, Herndon,
Morales

4.  St. Mark's School of Dallas BK (N) defeated Rowland Hall-St Mark's
School BL (A) 3-0   Forslund, Hamraie, Repko

Semifinals

1.  Colleyville Heritage DH (N) defeated St. Mark's School of Dallas BK
(A) 4-1    Eyzaguirre,* Forslund, Jennings, Polin, Repko

2.  Greenhill School RR (N) defeated Damien CG (A) 3-0     Bricker,
Carver, Iftime

Finals

Greenhill School RR (A) defeated Colleyville Heritage DH (N) 2-1
Hardy, Polin,* Warden

                            TOP SPEAKERS-2008 TOC-POLICY

1. WILLIAM KARLSON-STRATFORD ACADEMY
2. CHASE BURTON-ROWLAND HALL
3. KATRYNA CADLE-BISHOP GUERTIN
4. DANIEL SHARP- THE KINKAID SCHOOL
5. EVAN MATTHEWS- WOODWARD ACADEMY
6. JAMES HAMRAIE- COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE
7. JORDAN BLUMENTHAL- ST. MARK'S SCHOOL
8. ROBIN GRAY- FULLERTON
9. MATTHEW FORETICH- CHATTAHOOCHEE
10. KRISTINA GUNNARSDOTTIR- BRONX SCIENCE
11. NICK ROGAN- GREENHILL
12. HILARY LEDWELL- LITTLE ROCK CENTRAL
13. SOPHIA GOREN- GROVES
14. RAJESH JEGADEESH- WESTMINSTER
15. ALEX KATZ- ST. MARK'S SCHOOL
16. RYAN BEIERMEISTER- THE KINKAID SCHOOL
17. SIMON METTLER- CHATTAHOOCHEE
18. ANSHU SATHIAN- WESTMINSTER
19. SEAN O'BRIEN- DALLAS JESUIT
20. ANDREW MURRAY- COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE

                          LINCOLN-DOUGLAS OCTA FINALS:

Hockaday, Joan Gass defeated Mount Vernon Rebar Niemi , 3-0. Clancy, Cruz, Timmons

Los Altos, Daniel Moerner defeated Mountain View, Daniel Garber,  2-1.

Kinkaid, Becca Traber defeated Valley Ross Brown , 2-1. Ketkar, *Evnen, Myers

Apple Valley, Chris Theis defeated Strake Jesuit ,Todd Wiipfert  3-0. Craven, Vaughan, Hertzig.

Elkins, Andrew Cockroft defeated Sacred Heart, Shadman Zaman , 2-1.  Johnson, *Duby, Melin.

Trinity Prep, Jake Nebel defeated Hockaday, Shivani Vohra , 2-1. Case, *Rose, Hess.

Oak Mountain, Wade Houston defeated Analy, Chris Catterton 3-0. Mumper, Palmer, Cooper.

Hockaday, Lindsay Dolan defeated Strake Jesuit ,David Donatti 2-1. Nelson, Wycoff, *Wright.

                            QUATERFINALS:

Hockaday, Joan Gass  advanced over Hockaday ,Lindsay Dolan .

Los Altos, Daniel Moerner defeated Oak Mountain ,Wade Houston ,2-1. Mangus, *McGrath, Nelson.

Kinkaid, Becca Taber defeated Trinity Prep, Jake Nebel 3-0. Palmer, Weeks, Rose.

Apple Valley, Chris Theis defeated Elkins , Andrew Cockroft, 2-1. *Evnen, Meyers, Bietz.

                            SEMIFINALS:

Apple Valley, Chris Theis defeated Hockaday, Joan Gass ,3-2. Melin, Rose, *Craven, *Vaughn, Scoggin.

Kinkaid, Becca Taber defeated Los Altos ,Daniel Moerner, 4-1. Lawerence, *Evnen, McGrath, Meyers, Hogan.

                            FINALS:

Apple Valley, Chris Theis defeated Kinkaid,, Becca Taber 6-1. *Craven, Scoggin, Timmons, Castillo, Cruz, Nelson, McGinnis.

                            TOP SPEAKERS- 2008 TOC- LD


 1.  Daniel Moerner- Los Altos
 2.  Becca Traber- Kinkaid
 3.  Joan Gass- Hockaday
 4.  Chris Theis- Apple Valley
 5.  Shadman Zaman- Sacred Heart
 6.  Jake Nebel- Trinity Prep
 7.  Danielle Smogard- Greenhill
 8.  Wade Houston- Oak Mountain
 9.  Ken Hershey- Scarsdale

10. Lindsay Dolan- Hockaday
11. John Scoggin- Blake
12. David Donatti- Strake Jesuit
13. Jason Zhou- Lexington
14. Paul Tyger- Strake Jesuit
15. Catherine Tarsney- St. Louis Park

                                    PUBLIC FORUM OCTA FINALS:

North Allegheny, Nazih El-Khatib & Claire Kairys defeated Durham ,Josh Zoffer & Robert Kindman,3-0.
Heimes, Rye, Schurevich

Whitman, Aaron Schifrin & Alex Edelman defeated Ransom ,Austin Crider & Amanda Scherker, 2-1.
Gregory,  Ullman,  *Robertson.

Timber, Kaitlyn Westerberg & Dave Schneider defeated Whitman Ben Wolcott & Rachel Umans ,3-0.
Welty, Heimes, Goldwater.

North Allegheny Greg Voss & Vicky Lopez defeated Harker ,Kelsey Hilbrich & Kaavya Gowda. 2-1.
Treybig,*Grauer, Hicks

Montgomery, George Harwood & Rush Jones defeated Bronx, Lev Raslin & Rohan Jotwani ,2-1.
Caperton, Clarke, *Peele

Ransom, Jose Bengoched & Charles Barr defeated Harker, Raghav Aggarwal & Mohit Bansal ,3-0.
Kugel, Gregg, Sukup

Collegiate, Johnathan Yip defeated Manchester Essex ,Rob Longcor & James Pates, 3-0.
Brundage,   Wascher, Soong

New Trier, Joey Glickman & Zach Collins defeated Chaparral ,Riley Roberts & Max Ullman ,2-1.
*Cudabac,   Conlon,   Goodwin



                                    QUARTERFINAL ROUND RESULTS

North Allegheny KK (Con) defeated New Trier GC, 2-1.   *Heimes, M  Eskin, Bet  Kugel, Chr

Collegiate YG (Pro) defeated Whitman SE ,2-1.   Peele, Jon  *Schurevic  Conlon, Er

Timber WS (Pro) defeated Ransom BB ,2-1.   Robertson,  Brundage,   *DiMichele

North Allegheny VL (Con) defeated Montgomery HJ ,2-1.   *Ullman, C  Hicks, Bra  Gregg, BA



                                    SEMIFINAL ROUND RESULTS

North Allegheny KK Advances Over North Allegheny VL

Collegiate YG (Pro) defeated Timber WS 4-1.   Kugel, Chr  Cavalier,   McCoy, Mik

 *Grauer, M  Brundage,



                                    FINAL ROUND RESULTS

North Allegheny KK (Con) defeated Collegiate YG 4-3.   Wunn, *Robertson  *Cavalier,

  Schurevich,  Peele,  Soong,  *Green


                                                    STUDENT CONGRESS

                                                    TOP LEGISLATORS

CHAMPION- Ben Berkman- Nova

RUNNER-UP- Kevin Eaton- Duncanville

THIRD-  Dominic Pody- Holy Ghost Prep

FOURTH- Tommy Maranges- St. Thomas Aquinas

FIFTH- Jordan Stone- Adlai Stevenson

SIXTH- Brad Dlatt- Adlai Stevenson

FINALIST- Christian Chauvet- St. Thomas Aquinas

FINALIST- Reid Spitzer- Ridge

FINALIST- Nate Blevins- Gilmour Academy

FINALIST- Mitchell Blenden- University School NSU

FINALIST- Alex Henderson- Charlotte Latin

FINALIST- Tom Nally- Loyola

The End,

JW Patterson
TOC Director and Founder














More information about the Mailman mailing list