[eDebate] Wayne State Motor City Classic Results

Kelly Young kel1773
Mon Oct 27 18:09:34 CDT 2008






First, thanks for everyone who attended this year! We really
appreciate your support and enjoying being your host this weekend. We hope all
of you can return to the Motor City
again next year. Special thanks to those judges who provided additional rounds
to the tournament! 

 

2008 WAYNE STATE
 UNIVERSITY MOTOR
 CITY CLASSIC RESULTS 

 

NOVICE SPEAKERS

1.                 
Allie Chase UNI

2.                 
Chris Vasquez JCU 

3.                 
Kristina Drnjevich JCU

4.                 
Joshua Armstrong Liberty

5.                 
Hannah Krieg Liberty

6.                 
Philip Caldwell Liberty

7.                 
Rhonda Greenway UNI

8.                 
Amanda Jakubec JCU

9.                 
Alyssa Chenault Capital

10.             
Garrett Crane Capital

 

JV SPEAKERS:

1.                 
Mike Freedman Macalester

2.                 
Ashley Devenport Miami Ohio

3.                 
Mallory Morehead Miami Ohio

4.                 
Scott Siebert
 Illinois State

5.                 
Melissa Curvino Notre Dame

 

OPEN SPEAKERS:

1.                 
Greg Friend Northwestern

2.                 
Mary Gregg Northwestern

3.                 
Lina Rudashevski Michigan

4.                 
Tom Gliniecki MSU

5.                 
Jon Blough Northwestern

6.                 
Eddie Fitzgerald Liberty

7.                 
Drew Wallenstein Miami Ohio

8.                 
Lee Reed Michigan

9.                 
Arif Hasan Minnesota


10.             
Sam Shore MSU

 

NOVICE RESULTS

QUARTERFINALS:

JCU NV
advances over JCU DJ

Liberty CS advances over Liberty KM

 

Congrats to Liberty!

 

SEMIFINALS: 

Liberty AA advanced over Liberty CS

JCU NV
(Aff) defeated UNI CG 2-1

FINALS:

Liberty AA (Aff) defeated JCU
 NV 2-1

 

JUNIOR VARSITY RESULTS

SEMIFINALS

Liberty JS (Neg) defeated Miami OH DM 2-1

Macalester FM (Neg) defeated ISU HS 2-1

 

FINALS:

Liberty JS (Aff) defeated Macalester FM 3-0

 

Again, congrats to Liberty!

 

OPEN RESULTS:

OCTAFINALS:

Northwestern FG (neg) defeats Minnesota CS 3-0

MSU GS (Aff) defeated Liberty GW 3-0

MSU BK advances over MSU KM

Baylor LR (neg) defeated Miami OH JW 3-0

Northwestern BZ (aff) defeated Michigan RR 2-1

Baylor BJ (Aff) defeated Minnesota CH 2-1

Notre Dame LO (Neg) defeated Liberty FW 3-0

Liberty OT (Aff) defeated Minnesota NP 2-1

 

QUARTERFINALS:

Northwestern FG defeats Liberty OT 3-0

MSU GS defeats Notre Dame LO 3-0

MSU BK defeats Baylor BJ 2-1

Baylor LR defeats Northwestern BZ 3-0

 

SEMIFINALS:

Northwestern FG advanced without debating over Baylor LR

MSU GS advances over MSU BK

 

FINALS:

Northwestern (aff) defeats MSU GS on a 2-1 Young Butt Stevenson*



Kelly M. Young, Ph.D.
Director of Forensics/
Assistant Professor
Communication Department
Wayne State University
585 Manoogian Hall
Detroit, MI 48201
(313) 577-2953
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/edebate/attachments/20081027/c26ff057/attachment.htm 



More information about the Mailman mailing list