[eDebate] TOC QUALS: Golden Desert, College Prep, Pinecrest

Patterson, J W jwpatt00
Tue Mar 17 09:02:14 CDT 2009


                        NOTE: NEW HOTEL FOR THE 2009 TOC

                                HOLIDAY INN  NORTH
                                1950 Newtown Pike
                                PHONE: 859--233--0512
                 Room Rate:  $95+ tax /per night  (up to 4 in a room)


GOLDEN DESERT

Ted Belch, an icon among debate coaches, has certified the  Golden West
qualifiers. The Golden West is a TOC qualifier in Congress at the finals
level; in LD at the Semis level, and in Public Forum  and Policy at the
Quarters level. 

    CONGRESS

    Ashley Miller, Coronado High School
(NV)
    Anna Bowman, West High School
(UT)
    Christopher Eckerdt, The Harker School
(CA)
    Steven Ebensberger, Trophy College Prep
(AZ)
    Jacob Wilson, Intermountain Christian
(UT)
    David Mihai, The Harker School
(CA)
    Jake McInnis, Palo Verde
 High School (NV)
    Victor Cervantes, Brophy College Prep
(AZ)
    Adrian Angulo, Rio Grande 
High School (NM)
    Moriah Saldana, Redlands High School
(CA)
    Hayes Clement, Intermountain Christian
(UT)
    Josh Burns, Clark High School
(NV)
    Evan Shobert, Advanced Technologies Academy
(NV)
    Brianna Lamanna, Advanced Technologies Academy
(NV)
    Ben Drabik, Juan Diego Catholic High School
(UT)
    Arash Tadjiki, West High School
(UT)
    Jordy Barry, Green Valley High School
(NV)
    Radha Inguva, Canyon Springs High School
(NV)
    Sonya Chalaka, The Harker School

(CA)
    
    LINCOLN DOUGLAS

    Meadows Jordan Lamothe, NV
    Meadows Amanda Signorelli, NV
    Meadows Adrienne Keamy, NV
    Corona Del Sol Paul Gu, AZ

    POLICY
   
    Christos Makridis & Peter Mardian, Brophy, AZ
    Sean Hernandez & Reid Ehrlich-Quinn, Damien, CA
    Greg Rodarte & Christian Bato, Damien, CA
    *Priya Krishna & Arnav Kejriwal, Greenhill, TX
    Adam Perelman & Arjun Mody, Harker, CA
    Melissa Leeworthy & Jordan Friedman, Rowland Hall-St. Marks, UT
    Ryan Blais & Kelly Del Curto, St. Vincent De Paul, CA
    Taylor Layton & Clara Purk, West LP, UT
    *Jeremy Guenette-Deutsch & Edward Mugica, Damien, CA
 
    PUBLIC FORUM

    John Aguilar and Bryanna O?Malley, Valley High School (NV)
    Terra Lee and Rachel Krahenbuhl, Lone Peak High School (UT)
    Noel Gordon and Audrey Darreguet, Coronado High School (NV)
    Hilary Williams and Aarin Kevorkian, Foothill High School (NV)
    Justin Bever and Veekas Shrivastava, Mesa Indep. High School (AZ)
    Brittney Regal and Leah Yaffe, Green Valley High School, NV)
    Parker Junger and Nicolas Rosa, Advanced Technologies HS (NV)
    Kelsey Hilbrich and Justine Liu, The Harker School (CA

COLLEGE PREP

Lexy Green, director of the College Prep Invitational, has certified the
2009 qualifiers. College Prep qualifies in LD at the finals level.

    LINCOLN DOUGLAS

    Daniel Garber, Mountain View (CA)
    Jordan LaMothe, Th Meadows (NV)

 CRESTIAN ? PINE CREST

Daniel Lewis, director of the Crestian Pine Crest Invitational, has
certified the 2009 TOC qualifies. Pine Crest qualifies in Lincoln Douglas
and Public Forum at quarters, and in Congress at finals.

     LINCOLN DOUGLAS

     NORA ASHOURA, FORT LAUDERDALE, (FL)
     ARSENIY BANAYEV, TRINITY PREP, (FL)
     GURDANE BHUTANI, LAKE HIGHLAND PREP
     AVINASH JAYARAMAN, MORRISTOWN HS (NJ)
     SONAM PATEL, HILLSBOROUGH HS (FL)
     CORAL ROJAS. FORT LAUDERDALE HS
     AMRITHA SASTRY, HILLSBOROUGH HS
     ALEX ZHANG, PACE ACADEMY (GA)

     PUBLIC FORUM

     THADDEUS EWALD & KAITLYN WESTERBERG, TIMBER CREEK HS (FL)
     TROY BAKER & ZACH ALLAUN, BUCHHOLZ HS (FL)
     JORDAN FLANRAICH & HARRISON GRUSSMARK, RANSOM EVERGLADES
     GRACE WALLACH & DEDE PLESS, DURHAM ACADEMY (NC)
     CHARLES BARR & JOSE BENGOCHEA, RANSOM EVERGLADES
     JAMES SMALL & KYLIE GARDNER, SARASOTA HS
     GEOFFREY BLOCK & JEANINE SINANAN-SINGH, TRINITY PREP
     MATTHEW GOLD & CZAR BERNSTEIN, FORT LAUDERDALE HS
 
     STUDENT CONGRESS ( ALL FROM FL)

     APARNA BHATTACHARYA, SUNCOAST
     MADDY BORTES, AMERICAN HERITAGE
     COREY BROOKS, WEST BROWARD
     WEN-KUNI CEANT, NOVA
     MICHAEL DEROSA, AMER HERITAGE PL
     RAY ESCOBAR, ST. THOMAS
     JACOB GILSON, NOVA
     BRAD GROSS, TARAVELLA
     BO LINT, SUNCOAST
     STEFAN LEON, NOVA
     BRIAN LYNN, WESTERN
     ALLESSANDRO PACHECO, Royal Palm Bch.
     GABRIEL PAEZ, CYPRESS BAY
     JOSEPH PERRETTA, COLUMBUS
     FRANCES RODRIGUEZ, ST. THOMAS
     MATT SHUSTER, PINE CREST (NC)
     ANNA TSIOTSIAS, NOVA

JW Patterson
TOC Founder 




More information about the Mailman mailing list